Profile

Cover photo
Gavin Doughtie
Works at Google
Attended University of Southern California
Lives in Pasadena, CA
4,024,649 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hey, +Christopher Smith, did you really go to the React thing last night, and what did you think?
1
Christopher Smith's profile photo
 
I missed it. A bunch of other people did and told me it was great.
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Of course, +Daniel Suarez has another explanation...
Some of our greatest cultural and technological achievements took place between 1945 and 1971. Why has progress stalled?
4
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why is there a cage here?
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dreams Do Come True
3
Barbara Davis's profile photoAlan Davidson's profile photoRichard Klecka's profile photoGavin Doughtie's profile photo
4 comments
 
This is in Palo Alto. They can afford it.
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Finally! I can share what I've been working on for the last year!
18
1
Linh Phan's profile photoWolfe Gleitsman's profile photoGavin Doughtie's profile photoJanice Bakke's profile photo
9 comments
 
The comments on that review make me think better of 4chan
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
So all the crazy near-future stuff I'm running across these days is from +Daniel Suarez' previous novel, Kill Decision.
The researcher behind BabyX, Mark Sagar, and the new Auckland Face Simulator.
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
1
Paul Placeway's profile photoRoss Bagley's profile photo
2 comments
 
IMO, Google needs to grow the Seattle office much faster. And that's as much as I can say in public.
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
Fears over the safety of airborne drones and their potential misuse for dangerous or illegal pursuits are one of the reasons why the headline-grabbing technology remains a pointedly controversial topic , but this latest drone prank filmed in the US...
9 comments on original post
2
Wolfe Gleitsman's profile photoTom Murray's profile photo
2 comments
 
Once drones are finally recognized as people, they will have the right to bear arms... and give unlimited amounts of undisclosed funds to super PACs.
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm not an introvert, but +Kurt Cagle raises a lot of the issues about open plan offices that bug even extroverts like me.
About a decade ago, I worked for a software company that had embraced an early version of the Open Plan - an idea in which offices and even cubicles are abolished in favor of open tables, wide vistas and reduced conference rooms. Everyone was expected to "co-mingle" and the corresponding "free association" would then spur "innovation".Eighteen months after this move, the company had closed its doors. There were a number of reasons why this happen...
2
Paul Placeway's profile photoGavin Doughtie's profile photoChristopher Smith's profile photo
7 comments
 
+Gavin Doughtie Exactly. I think HP's 20% time is a great example. A lot of why it was so valuable is because 80% of the time, people didn't have those kinds of interactions.
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
"We've built sound in for whenever we fire the laser. We plan on taking advantage of lots of Star Trek and Star Wars sound bites."
Long a staple of science fiction, laser weapons are edging closer to the battlefield — thanks to optical fibres.
1
Add a comment...

Gavin Doughtie

Shared publicly  - 
 
HERE is your jetpack for 2015!
2
Wolfe Gleitsman's profile photo
 
Ok, GI Joe, Centurions, et al,... your move.
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Hacker, Father, Left-leaning elitist
Introduction

I like software, science fiction and movies. I love my wife and sons.

Bragging rights
My three sons
Education
  • University of Southern California
    Cinema Production, 1983 - 1985
    Film-making, film-writing, and film-watching courses.
  • UCLA
    Undeclared-ness, 1982 - 1983
    Hung around and took screenwriting classes.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
December 18
Relationship
Married
Other names
Flegus McFoogle, Morrey Eal
Work
Skills
Javascript as well as Klingon. Objective-C, iOS, C++
Employment
  • Google
    Software Developer, 2005 - present
    Worked on web front-end for picasaweb, buzz, and Google Plus. IOS for Google Plus and Hangouts
  • Enfish
    Smalltalk Developer, 1995 - 1999
  • DreamWorks Animation
    Developer, 2003 - 2006
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Pasadena, CA
Previously
Santa Monica, CA - Houston, TX - Columbus, GA - Strafford, VT
Amazing barrel-aged cocktails. Delicious but crazy strong. Two will definitely knock you flat.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Fantastic siphon coffee; calm, relaxing atmosphere; Wi-Fi; interesting folks; occasionally see one of my favorite movie stars (no, I won't tell you stalkers who it is) quietly hanging out.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
OMG amazing "5 oz espresso with milk" as they like to call it.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Fantastic sushi and lovely atmosphere. Huge fan of the original Nozawa, it's nice to have the same quality here in Santa Monica.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
What a <b>great</b>, <i>amazing</i> building.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Brilliant technology, super-hip offices. They should be on TV.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
I love the Blue Bottle Coffee on the Venice Boardwalk in LA, no doubt this one is incredible too.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago