Profile

Cover photo
Gary Gotham
Works at The United Reformed Church
Attended Northern College (United Reformed and Congregational), Manchester
Lives in Devizes
676,597 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hmm, I think I'll use the USB C to A adapter first. Charge going in one port and out the other.

#usb-c  
1
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Now that's how to get the logs in.
One log pile built in 5 minutes in exchange for a mug of coffee.
Sawing them up might take slightly longer...
1
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
One shot killed an ELC AMX using arty face to face. Lol

#wot
1
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
OK, I think it's safe to say that was a heavy usage month.
Thank 3 that 'Unlimited Data' means exactly that.
1
Kit Pilgrim's profile photoIggý Iggulden's profile photoGary Gotham's profile photo
3 comments
 
Yes, +Iggý Iggulden and the tethering was too.
Had a week's training in a conference centre where my 3G was faster than the wifi so watched loads of Youtube Chris Harris videos. :-)
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pixel 2 Coming to the UK On 21st April, Pricing Starts At £799. Chromebook Pixel 2 is expected in the UK market by 21st April 2015, reports Techcrunch.
1
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh, it made me chuckle once it got going...
2
Add a comment...
In his circles
190 people

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can you as your name to this plea?
Tell European leaders: Don’t leave men, women and children to drown in the Mediterranean. #RestartTheRescue and address the root causes of extreme poverty and conflict that drive people to risk everything.
1
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
So cool...
 
Sperm #whale surprises robotic submarine in the Gulf of Mexico: http://bbc.in/1OU74H0
23 comments on original post
1
Edna  Day-Phillips's profile photo
 
Whaley whaley great
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
5
Kit Pilgrim's profile photo
 
Planet Devizes?!!
Add a comment...

Gary Gotham

Shared publicly  - 
 
Funny we should start the day with beef and end it with steak.
An 'OK' dinner at The Peppermill after a walk on Salisbury artillery range.
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
190 people
Education
  • Northern College (United Reformed and Congregational), Manchester
    BA (Hons) Theology, 1996 - 2000
  • King Edward VI School, Southampton
    1984 - 1987
  • Springwood High School, Kings Lynn
    1982 - 1984
  • Sandringham & West Newton Primary School
    1975 - 1982
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Batman, GJ, Ned Flanders
Story
Tagline
On a wing and a prayer
Introduction
A Godbotherer, G+eek, geocacher, and gamer.
Seems I like G's.
Bragging rights
My childhood was charmed. My 20's were great, 30's better and 40's the best I have known.
Work
Occupation
Some call us 'skypilots'
Skills
Affable, sensitive, warm
Employment
  • The United Reformed Church
    Minister of Religion, 1996 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Devizes
Previously
Stockport - Manchester - Liverpool - Southampton - Wolferton - Minsmere, Suffolk - Saxmundum, Suffolk
Friendly professional reception team let down by abrupt dental staff
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Fantastic lunchtime food and beer, good prices, friendly staff.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
We stayed in the excellent wigwams, enjoyed the reasonably priced (now that was a surprise for on site catering!) cafe, were terrified by the zip wire (awesome!), had a blast on the Segways (even our 70 year old Dad), and blown away by the Flyboarding. It felt like we did everything except dive at the National Diving and Activity Centre. In fact, there are loads of activities still on our to-do list. We may well be back.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
A welcoming group of people that meet in a beautiful setting.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
27 reviews
Map
Map
Map
What a lovely, welcoming bunch of people. I had a fantastic morning with them and look forward to the next time we meet.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
While I prefer places that aren't part of a chain, the food was good value and well presented, and the beer good quality. It is what it is, and in this case, it is good.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
Professional, caring, friendly staff that worked to accommodate my wishes as far as the circumstances could allow. I couldn't have asked for more. Thank you.
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago