Profile

Cover photo
Gary Ennis
Works at NSDesign Ltd
Lives in Largs, United Kingdom
34,290 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you know that using certain Olympic hashtags on social media is not allowed. Unless of course you can prove they are nothing to do with what's going on in Rio...

So... I give you #OlyMpics #GoingforGold and #Rio2016

Honestly... nothing at all to do with the Olympics... honest.
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Another day - another #DigitalBoost  workshop - this time it's "Digitise your business processes" (it's all about the cloud, and ensuring you're taking advantage)... good wee workshop if I do say so myself! If you're not aware of these new Digital Boost sessions - check them out here: http://www.bgateway.com/driving-growth/digitalboost
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Did you see our #socialmedia case study? If you're in retail - check out CoveGirls in Kilmarnock Scotland - an independant retailer doing good things on Social
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice to see!
 
BIG news guys! We've added an integration with YouTube, as well as more support for video on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Video is the future of social, we're here to help you manage it—all in one place. Read more here: http://ow.ly/4mKR5Q
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Been playing with +Slack recently, testing it for communication within the team.  Liking what I see so far!  Any other good groupware/collab tools that anyone uses?  
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Visited paypal this morning..  take a look at what I saw..  not just me (others had similar weird goings on)..  Looks hacked - suspect not, but not good from a customer trust point of view...  
This Hangout On Air is hosted by Gary Ennis. The live video broadcast will begin soon.
Q&A
Preview
Live
Messed up Paypal
Thu, April 2, 2015, 4:10 AM
Hangouts On Air - Broadcast for free

1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yes or no - Pokemon Go should be discussed at our next Social Media workshop?
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Latest blog post discussing reusing your old content, instead of constantly creating new content. Good wee read! let me know your thoughts.
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Here's what my 10 year old thinks of our Masterclass.  Don't be put off - it's worth every penny!  Honest - just don't ask him!  Social Media Workshop.  Glasgow - www.embracethespace.co.uk 
2
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
Have the pleasure of visiting the very lovely +Stobo Castle tomorrow... doing some training with their marketing team to extend their social media activity.  Beautiful place (hoping we can get the wi-fi working at the spa ;)
2
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
There's still time to book the "early bird" rate tickets for our Social Media Training Masterclass - www.Embracethespace.co.uk - in May.  Get in quick - as it's almost certainly going to be another sell out.
1
Add a comment...

Gary Ennis

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
2015 is in full flow and smart businesses understand video is the currency they need for social media success. Why? 1) It gets you across in a more engaging way; increasingly it’s what the audience wants to consume. 2) The process of creating a video…
2015 is in full flow and smart businesses understand video is the currency they need for social media success. Why? 1) It gets you across in a more engaging way; increasingly it's what the audience...
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Founder, Social Media Trainer and Head Tea-maker at NSDesign - a digital agency that helps businesses do things better on the web!
Introduction
Founded NSDesign Ltd in 1999 just 3 months after Google started (if only I'd got there first!). 

NSDesign is a 'full service digital agency' helping businesses do things better online. We work with organisations to build digital strategies and online experiences which achieve real results, from web design and ecommerce, to social media training, digital marketing and SEO consultancy.

Visit the site at www.NSDesign.co.uk for more details.
Bragging rights
2 kids, and current champion in the School Sports Dad's Race (get in!!) Oh - and I recently was voted CEO of the year in the ScotlandIS Digital Technology Awards - nice ;)
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Largs, United Kingdom
Previously
Glasgow, United Kingdom
Work
Occupation
Managing Director and Social Media Trainer at NSDesign
Skills
Social Media, Training, Strategy, Public Speaking, Mentoring, Digital Marketing
Employment
  • NSDesign Ltd
    Managing Director, 1999 - present
    The others in the office will say that I never make the tea. That's simply not true. I also do other things, mainly around the consultancy and training side of the business.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Gareth