Profile

Cover photo
Gareth Hall (gbhall)
Works at Google
Attended Curtin University
Lives in Perth, Australia
675 followers|628,603 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews
People
Have him in circles
675 people
Steven Hyung's profile photo
Liam Callaway's profile photo
Michael duPont's profile photo
Beth Mansfield's profile photo
Felina Bag's profile photo
Mahmoud Mohamed's profile photo
Tomos Ewe's profile photo
balivillainternational BVI's profile photo
Rynn Tan (Blue Blue Rynn)'s profile photo
Work
Employment
  • Google
    Google Student Ambassador, 2013 - present
  • Curtin University
    Outreach Sessional Academic, 2012 - 2014
  • Curtin University
    CRM Assistant Developer, 2012 - 2014
  • Curtin University
    Student Ambassador, 2011 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Perth, Australia
Previously
Auckland, New Zealand - Dunedin, New Zealand - Nelson, New Zealand - Kleinzee, South Africa - Welkom, South Africa - Carletonville, South Africa
Story
Tagline
Passionate about technology and making the world move forward.
Education
  • Curtin University
    Computer Science, 2010 - 2014
  • Westlake Boys' High School
    2007 - 2009
  • Otago Boys' High School
    2005 - 2006
  • Balmacewen Intermediate School
    2004 - 2004
  • Nelson Intermediate School
    2003 - 2003
  • Nelson Central School
    2002 - 2002
  • Kleinzee Senior Primary School
    2000 - 2001
  • Kleinzee Junior Primary School
    1997 - 1999
  • St Dominic's College
    1997 - 1997
  • St Dominic's College Pre Primary
    1996 - 1996
  • Smurfieland
    1995 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 2, 1991
Other names
Gareth Blake Hall, gbhall
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • 2048
  • Leo's Fortune

Stream

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
MIT just unveiled 3D printing with glass
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pretty cool
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the most fascinating video I've seen in a while. 
1
Jerry Mores's profile photo
 
+Gareth Hall Fuck off google+ fag
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love this song. And it seems unknown. Perfect for seeing spring through to summer. 
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was fascinating. 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
675 people
Steven Hyung's profile photo
Liam Callaway's profile photo
Michael duPont's profile photo
Beth Mansfield's profile photo
Felina Bag's profile photo
Mahmoud Mohamed's profile photo
Tomos Ewe's profile photo
balivillainternational BVI's profile photo
Rynn Tan (Blue Blue Rynn)'s profile photo

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Larry Page asking for help with Java in 1996.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Let's get it on...
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
A fascinating story about why everything you know about drug addiction is wrong. 

If you, or anyone you know, has drug related issues then give it a watch:
http://www.ted.com/talks/johann_hari_everything_you_think_you_know_about_addiction_is_wrong
What really causes addiction — to everything from cocaine to smart-phones? And how can we overcome it? Johann Hari has seen our current methods fail firsthand, as he has watched loved ones struggle to manage their addictions. He started to wonder why we treat addicts the way we do — and if there might be a better way. As he shares in this deeply personal talk, his questions took him around the world, and unearthed some surprising and hopeful ways...
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
A tiny chip that can sense your hand gestures. Mind blowing. 
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is insane! This blows Siri and Google Now out of the water. 
1
Add a comment...
Situated in the picturistic Darling Harbour with award winning food and delicious drinks, this is a definite must when having a pleasant evening with friends or family.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Imagine a casino where everyone is cheering to their hearts content, their excited faces only broken by a moment's notice of sheer terror then back to joy as they've realised they've won big. Well, The Star isn't really like that. A bit quiet and reserved this crowd seems to be. However with the grand decor, you can easily have fun in your own world with some close friends.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
The best school in the entire country, and one of the best in the world. Not only academically, sporting and culturally, but values, principals and core key elements that make every student that attends, a world-class citizen and outstanding gentleman.
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Looking for the ultimate expression of educational achievement? Well look to Curtin University! However for all intents and purposes, if you attend UWA fear not, as they do a decent job, I suppose.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
If you want serious burgers with serious taste, this is your heaven. Imagine feeling a euphoric ecstasy like explosion in your mouth every time you take a bite.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago