Profile

Cover photo
Gareth Hall (gbhall)
Works at Google
Attended Curtin University
Lives in Perth, Australia
710 followers|864,799 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Damn good job NVIDIA. The more people working on this from different approaches the better.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
I can imagine feeling nothing but pure joy racing around like this. I wish I could do this whenever I wanted.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Damn. This is creepy, yet amazing.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Microsoft's research keeps impressing me.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google's AI dominating 
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've watched this multiple times now. I'm pumped for this future!
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Awesome little short movie.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
This was an amazing talk!
CRISPR gene drives allow scientists to change sequences of DNA and guarantee that the resulting edited genetic trait is inherited by future generations, opening up the possibility of altering entire species forever. More than anything, the technology has led to questions: How will this new power affect humanity? What are we going to use it to change? Are we gods now? Join journalist Jennifer Kahn as she ponders these questions and shares a potent...
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
So many things impressed me.
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
The ramifications for this are terrifyingly awesome. 
1
Add a comment...

Gareth Hall (gbhall)

Shared publicly  - 
 
The future
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Passionate about technology and making the world move forward.
Education
  • Curtin University
    Computer Science, 2010 - 2014
  • Westlake Boys' High School
    2007 - 2009
  • Otago Boys' High School
    2005 - 2006
  • Balmacewen Intermediate School
    2004 - 2004
  • Nelson Intermediate School
    2003 - 2003
  • Nelson Central School
    2002 - 2002
  • Kleinzee Senior Primary School
    2000 - 2001
  • Kleinzee Junior Primary School
    1997 - 1999
  • St Dominic's College
    1997 - 1997
  • St Dominic's College Pre Primary
    1996 - 1996
  • Smurfieland
    1995 - 1995
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 2, 1991
Other names
Gareth Blake Hall, gbhall
Work
Employment
  • Google
    Google Student Ambassador, 2013 - present
  • Curtin University
    Outreach Sessional Academic, 2012 - 2014
  • Curtin University
    CRM Assistant Developer, 2012 - 2014
  • Curtin University
    Student Ambassador, 2011 - 2012
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Perth, Australia
Previously
Auckland, New Zealand - Dunedin, New Zealand - Nelson, New Zealand - Kleinzee, South Africa - Welkom, South Africa - Carletonville, South Africa