Profile

Cover photo
Gabriel Craft
Works at small & tiny home ideas
Attended Furman University
Lives in Ofunato, Iwate Prefecture, Japan
132 followers|412,632 views
AboutPostsPhotosReviews

Stream

Gabriel Craft

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
From Violet age 4 : "Thank you, Michael! The Bilby is so cute and I liked the mask. I wish I could play with you sometime too because that looked fun!"
Have him in circles
132 people
Tiny House NC's profile photo
THE small HOUSE CATALOG's profile photo
John Cochran's profile photo
Amparo Salas's profile photo
Macy Miller's profile photo
Benjamin Abdo's profile photo
dhana pal's profile photo
Gabriella Morrison's profile photo
Matthew Elizondo's profile photo
People
Have him in circles
132 people
Tiny House NC's profile photo
THE small HOUSE CATALOG's profile photo
John Cochran's profile photo
Amparo Salas's profile photo
Macy Miller's profile photo
Benjamin Abdo's profile photo
dhana pal's profile photo
Gabriella Morrison's profile photo
Matthew Elizondo's profile photo
Work
Occupation
curating & teaching
Skills
blogging & teaching
Employment
  • small & tiny home ideas
    Curator / Blogger, 2013 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ofunato, Iwate Prefecture, Japan
Story
Introduction
I survived a tsunami & started a blog about small & tiny houses.

11+ years in Tohoku, Japan // teaching & curating
Education
  • Furman University
    2002
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Gabriel James Craft, クラフト ・ ゲイブリル, Gabe
Featuring real fruit smoothies and hand dipped ice cream. Grab a local favorite Reuben sandwich or a pumpkin spice latte. The kids will love a lunch in the whimsical little booths. If you are lucky you might snag the heart corner booth and if the big pumpkin is on display they might like to take their picture in it. (free) The booths are ornate with traditional Norwegian engraving done by the proprietor's grandmother. This place has been bringing smile since 1986. Say hello to the owner operator John.
• • •
Public - in the last week
reviewed in the last week
I'm not a sports fan but the historic design and family friendly focus of this ball park invites me to attend at least once a year and wax nostalgic of our national pastime.
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Pleasure to do business here. I had a problem with my A/C. Robert helped me understand the problem simply and presented me with my choices. Best communication experience at a shop so far. So happy with the service and the cold air in my 18 year old car. This is a gem of an independent shop in my humble opinion. Recommended 👍 (Also great places to eat and shop in walking distance).
Public - 2 months ago
reviewed 2 months ago
Great municipal water park — especially for the 3 to 5 year ages with pool, 4 water slides and one splash town area slide fun for both parents and kids too. After 4 it's only $4 for an hour and a half of fun.
Public - 7 months ago
reviewed 7 months ago
18 reviews
Map
Map
Map
This neighborhood café & bodega features smoothies, sandwiches, serious coffees and even yogi tea. The extensive menu and reasonable prices are great but even custom orders are not a problem. This is the spot where omnivores can enjoy a Philly cheesesteak while vegans can get a smoothie and a bean-burger. Browse the specialty organic grocery items, and grab bulk nuts, seeds & even candy. Wheatgrass is grown in house and shots are prepared daily. Patrick (owner/operator) has created a sweet spot in Greenville's historic West End where you can get a great quick lunch or early dinner for yourself ~ or meet a friend.
• • •
Public - a week ago
reviewed a week ago
Interesting gift shop in a DOME! + $2 will get you a cup of simple coffee *and* Wi-Fi pass. (networks are weak out here in the NPS.) Great place to chill and take care of interwebery needs before going into or coming out of the national parks.
Public - 3 months ago
reviewed 3 months ago
Family owned independent shop in business for 30 years. Prices were more than fair and quick turnaround. Had my battery terminals replaced and an oil change.
Public - 8 months ago
reviewed 8 months ago