Profile

Cover photo
Frasir Chan (สมพงษ์)
Works at Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation
Attends University of Adelaide
Lives in Singapore
104 followers|224,748 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

1
Joel Wirāmu Pauling's profile photo
 
Chicken rice ball
Add a comment...
 
:D
 
"Rest is not idleness, and to lie sometimes on the grass under trees on a summer's day, listening to the murmur of the water, or watching the clouds float across the sky, is by no means a waste of time."
-- John Lubbock

Happy #humpday to all of my G+ friends! It's a great time to put your arms down on your desk at work, lay your head in them, and take a little nap. Who cares what the consequences are! (Of course I'm just kidding.)

Look at this little rhino who can't keep from napping. He's very #cute. But the unfortunate truth surrounding rhinos is that they are critical or endangered all over the world.

A great organization to visit and support is http://www.savetherhino.org - here is a sobering excerpt from their site:

"Rhinos were once abundant throughout Africa and Asia with an approximated worldwide population of 500 000 in the early twentieth century. However, despite intensive conservation efforts, poaching of this iconic species is dramatically increasing, pushing the remaining rhinos closer and closer towards extinction. The Western black rhino was declared extinct by the IUCN (International Union for Conservation of Nature) in 2011, with the primary cause identified as poaching. In fact, all five remaining rhinos species are listed on the IUCN Redlist of threatened species, with three out of five species classified as critically #endangered."

#lol #gif #loop #rest #rhino #baby #animal #nature #conservation
61 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...
 
Heard this on YES933 ... very nice - vocal and song ... but abit old school and the typical songs of 李翼君
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
 
LOL ...
I had never laughed so hard before making this list.
1
Add a comment...
 
#Aviate activated, comment with your email if you need an invite. 
2
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
104 people
Phan Thanh Tùng's profile photo
Mohammad Jamaluddin's profile photo
Don Lim's profile photo
Bee Phang's profile photo
Suzanne Ng's profile photo
张会刚's profile photo
Sam Lee's profile photo
Andrew Yong's profile photo
romain setton's profile photo

Communities

30 communities
 
The 14th Shamar Rinpoche has passed into parinirvana ...
#kagyud   #shamarrinpoche   #shamarpa  
1
Add a comment...
 
Yeap ...
1
Add a comment...
 
I attempted to install OpenSUSE 13 to my MBP. Upon complete copying all the software to HDD, the usual OpenSUSE will have a reboot and it will land in a configuration wizard. However in MBP, this reboot will end up in GRUB Rescue and I can't do anything more even after I try to do the hd0,2 step. What I did wrongly? How to avoid the installation reboot? Ubuntu and Mint install and runs perfectly on it.
1
Add a comment...
 
microscopic
1
Add a comment...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
104 people
Phan Thanh Tùng's profile photo
Mohammad Jamaluddin's profile photo
Don Lim's profile photo
Bee Phang's profile photo
Suzanne Ng's profile photo
张会刚's profile photo
Sam Lee's profile photo
Andrew Yong's profile photo
romain setton's profile photo
Communities
30 communities
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Singapore
Previously
Chiba Ken, Tokyo Japan - 板桥台北,台湾 (Taiwan) - Villingen-Schwenningen Germany
Work
Occupation
IT Operations Manager
Employment
  • Oversea-Chinese Banking Corporation
    AVP Infra Management, 2014 - present
  • NEC Asia Pacific
    Operations Manager, 2013 - 2014
  • CrimsonLogic
    Assistant Operations Manager, 2011 - 2013
  • OAAG
    IT Manager, 2006 - 2011
  • SCS
    Application Specialist (SAP), 2001 - 2006
  • KABA
    Product Specialist, 1994 - 2001
Education
  • University of Adelaide
    Master of Applied Project Management, present
  • Auston / Coventry
    BA Business Information Technology
  • Informatics
    Computer Studies
  • New Town Secondary
  • Membina Primary School
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
陳振華
Hong Kong Street restaurant and Hong Kong Street Kitchen have nice Chinese food (煮炒)
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Recently took over by Punggol Seafood … food lousy, long waiting time and forgetful server that do not understand Cantonese terms. Mistaken my 河粉 as 炒饭 .
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Japanese fine dinning.
Food: Very GoodDecor: Very GoodService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
5 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Can try …
Food: Very GoodDecor: GoodService: Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago