Profile

Cover photo
Franklin Stone
Works at Mah Family
Attended Valencia Community College
Lives in Sacramento, CA
3,238 followers|1,057,313 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
When we talk about 3D printing, one of the first benefits of the technology that most people will bring up is its ability to create completely custom objects. W
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
“Democracy, with its motto of equality of all citizens before the law; and Liberalism, with its right of man over his own person, both were wrecked on the realities of capitalist economy. As long as millions of human beings in every country have to sell their labor to a small minority of owners, the so-called equality before the law remains merely a pious fraud, since the laws are made by those who find themselves in possession of the social wealth. But in the same way there can be no talk of a right over one’s own person, for that right ends when one is compelled to submit to the economic dictation of another if one does not want to starve.”

~ Rudolf Rocker
View original post
2
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
1
sarah stone's profile photoFranklin Stone's profile photo
2 comments
 
+sarah stone brodie. 
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
I know it's supposed to be a clown, but dang.
2
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
We should be able to resolve these issues, like yesterday.
 
A detention center in Baltimore has been illegally holding teens in solitary confinement, a Department of Justice report found.
View original post
6
1
Don Starr's profile photo
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,967 people
Have him in circles
3,238 people
Yadi Mulyadi's profile photo
The Zeitgeist Movement's profile photo
Parker Owen's profile photo
Tina Agya's profile photo
Suresh Kumar's profile photo
chin mengy's profile photo
Donna Jones's profile photo
The Cultural Cannabis Project's profile photo
Ricky Salas's profile photo

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Three Questions: What do you propose? by Peter Jo…: http://youtu.be/6xGyKuyGhaE
1
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Internet's visual storytelling community. Explore, share, and discuss the best visual stories the Internet has to offer.
3
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Truth About The School System

Please Follow: +Creative Ideas 
74 comments on original post
11
4
Rakesh Yadav's profile photoGabriel Blas's profile photoLaurent DUBET's profile photoDarin McDonald's profile photo
 
Did the teacher not graduate from the HS in the same school system?
Add a comment...

Franklin Stone

Shared publicly  - 
 
Christian nation my ass.
 
~ The first U.S. penny touts science, not God ~ [Why Evolution Is True] :: The interesting part is the motto on the coin: “Liberty Parent of Science & Industry”. Now we all know that the “In God We Trust” motto is a relatively recent innovation, but I was surprised to find (although I shouldn’t have been) that the founders rated science as one of the boons of liberty. And nary a mention of the creator. Just another little nail in the coffin of “America founded as a Christian nation.” ::  #atheism
Reader Will called my attention to a new piece in CNN News describing the auction of the first U.S. one cent coin for a cool 1.2 million dollars. Now that's a pretty penny! It's the famous "Birch C...
6 comments on original post
4
1
Tessa Schlesinger's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
1,967 people
Have him in circles
3,238 people
Yadi Mulyadi's profile photo
The Zeitgeist Movement's profile photo
Parker Owen's profile photo
Tina Agya's profile photo
Suresh Kumar's profile photo
chin mengy's profile photo
Donna Jones's profile photo
The Cultural Cannabis Project's profile photo
Ricky Salas's profile photo
Work
Skills
I know my way around a computer.
Employment
  • Mah Family
    Dad, 2014 - present
    Full time dad stuff
  • Half Barrel
    Cook, 2012 - 2014
    I make really good bar food.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Sacramento, CA
Previously
Knoxville, TN - Orlando, FL - Coral Springs, FL
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
I know we can do this.
Introduction
I'm Franklin,the scientific method and the potential it has to improve the world, brings me joy. I no longer have political leanings and am overwhelmingly disgusted with consumer culture as technology has made them irrelevant. I don't think societies problems have solutions in past ideologies, laws, regulation or religions but I have faith in you and your ability to change and grow. Why? Because you are a human being (presumably) and we are all capable of amazing things.
Bragging rights
none to speak of.
Education
  • Valencia Community College
    Network Engineering, 2002 - 2004
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
In a relationship
Other names
The Ron, Sphacelate
Awesome bento boxes, lots of food and not too expensive.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Amazing food, prices and service! Our family loves this resturaunt.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
2 reviews
Map
Map
Map