Profile

Cover photo
Francisco Arteaga
Works at Universidad Fermín Toro
Attended U.E. Instituto La Salle
Lives in Barquisimeto
243,989 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Francisco Arteaga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
 
A 6 días de que se pueda jugar Destiny, gamers de todo el mundo se las ingenian para crear "raids". No tenía ni idea de que Destiny tenía dichas limitaciones...
 ·  Translate
One of Destiny's more controversial policies ahead of release is that its 6-man raids, which feature the toughest content and dole out the best loot in the game, will not allow for randomized matchmaking. Instead, Bungie wants players only to take them on with five other friends, as the level [...]
1
Add a comment...

Francisco Arteaga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Francisco Arteaga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Francisco Arteaga

Shared publicly  - 
 
Puerto Rico quiere ser un destino turístico para los que necesiten procedimientos médicos.
Puerto Rico on Tuesday presented its strategy for promoting itself as a medical tourism destination, especially among the Hispanic population of the Caribbean and the U.S. East Coast, to whom it will offer medical care ranging from dental treatment to liposuction or weight-loss surgery at prices that can be as much as 60 percent lower than in the continental United States.
1
Add a comment...
 
El poder de la nueva aplicación de Instagram.
1
Add a comment...
 
 
Well, my 2011 Macbook Pro finally bit the dust. This is after I tried to get it repaired under Apple Care, had them screw up on ordering parts, went back later and was denied due to scuff marks that had occurred years prior (with notes to backup the timeline). I even tried to go through the BBB and after a 45 minute conversation with someone at Apple's corporate office, I was shut down. 

I'm not alone either: there are numerous threads, some with over 6,500 replies, pertaining to the issue on Apple's support site. There is also a petition with 5,569 signatures. 

Oh, and then there's the fact that Apple had to recall the 2011 iMacs with the same problem. Fortunately for iMac owners, theirs was a discrete card so Apple just had to swap it out. I guess Macbook Pro owners are SOL because they have to reball the logicboard. 

+Apple : How many busted 2011 Macbook Pros is it going to take for you to own up to this problem? Or are you just going to wait for the inevitable class action lawsuit?

UPDATE: Petition is now at 5,594 signatures, a 25 signature gain in the 19 hours since I posted this. Judging by the comments of people signing, it looks like the 2011 macbook pros are dropping like flies. 

https://www.change.org/en-AU/petitions/timothy-d-cook-replace-or-fix-all-early-2011-macbook-pro-with-graphics-failure

  #macbookpro   #apple   #macbook   #osx
With an increasing number of early-2011 MacBook Pros suffering from what appears to be similar issues relating to built-in discrete AMD video cards, owners are now calling for a replacement program.
79 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Francisco Arteaga

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
A Man. A Plan. A Canal. Panama, Nostalgic Mannerism. Boom! Rockstar Nailbomb!
Introduction
Level 25 regular guy. Profession: Lawyer. Proficency in Skateboards, Guitars and Videogames. +2 irreverence +5 hunger.
Bragging rights
I have a really long history of bad haircuts.
Education
  • U.E. Instituto La Salle
    Bachiller, 2000 - 2005
  • Universidad Fermín Toro
    Derecho, 2005 - 2010
  • Hult International Business School
    Business Management, 2012 - 2013
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
June 13
Relationship
Single
Other names
Francesc
Work
Occupation
Lawyer
Employment
  • Universidad Fermín Toro
    Docente, 2013 - present
    Docente en las cátedras Derecho Constitucional y Derecho Administrativo I
  • Royal Plast, C.A.
    Asesor Legal/Supervisor, 2008 - present
  • Escritorio Jurídico Vargas & Asoc.
    Asistente de Abogado, 2007 - 2008
  • Tribunal de primera instancia en lo Civil, Mercantil y Tránsito del Estado Lara
    Asistente de Alguacil, 2010 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Barquisimeto
Previously
London - Barquisimeto - Caracas