Profile

Cover photo
Florian Echtler
Attended Technical University of Munich
221 followers|191,353 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Looking for a switchable IR pass/block filter - does this even exist? /cc @scanlime @jeriellsworth
1
Andreas Kahler's profile photoFlorian Echtler's profile photo
2 comments
 
+Andreas Kahler Thanks for the link! Mechanical shutter (perhaps simply a rotating one) is probably the way to go...

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The Call For Participation for Chaos Communications Camp 2015 is now out! Please consider coming for an incredible time!
August 13-17, near Berlin.
http://events.ccc.de/2015/04/09/call-for-participation-chaos-communication-camp-2015/
Deutsche Version: siehe unten. The Chaos Communication Camp in Mildenberg is an open-air hacker camp and party that takes place every four years, organized by the Chaos Computer Club (CCC). Thousands of hackers, technology freaks, artists and utopians get together in a field for five days in the ...
View original post
1
 
My reading list just exploded. Thanks #chi2015  :-)
1
 
Need a new laptop, leaning towards #Dell, specifically Latitude E6440. Any recent experiences with #Linux?
1

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
German govt wants to share "anonymized" truck toll data with 3rd parties. Unexpected consequences in 3,2,1...
 ·  Translate
Bislang sind die Daten ausschließlich dem Mautbetreiber Toll Collect sowie dem Bundesamt für Güterverkehr zugänglich und dürfen auch nur für Abrechnungszwecke verwendet werden. "Es wird sicher Startups geben, die daraus Dienste entwickeln wollen“, erklärte der CDU-Politiker Thomas Jarzombek ...
1

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
In der Nacht zu Ostersamstag ist das für Asylflüchtlinge vorgesehene Haus in Tröglitz offenkundig vorsätzlich in Brand gesetzt worden. In demselben Ort hatte es im Februar diesen Jahres wochenlang ...
2 comments on original post
1

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
BTW, this is what "peer review" in select journals looks like (pay close attention to the paper title).
1
Have him in circles
221 people
Bernd Mussauer's profile photo
Martin Dechant's profile photo
Habib Ahmed Bhutto's profile photo
libTISCH's profile photo
Ray Jette's profile photo
Heinrich Hussmann's profile photo
Alexey Galkin's profile photo
Martin Schanzenbach's profile photo
Arlette Herrenschmidt-Moller's profile photo
 
GitWikXiv: Excellent article on alternative collaboration/publishing models (via @boulabiar)
1

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
New centerpiece for the lab. #sur40   #ubuntu  
36
45
Gerrit Ludwig's profile photoHaka Gasmi's profile photoStefano MOSSO's profile photoValvulas mein's profile photo
5 comments
 
Grats
 
Every comment thread on the internet ever.
1

Florian Echtler

Shared publicly  - 
 
Great/depressing article on "cargo cult peer review" (via @pokristensson).
It’s a scandal that’s been quietly rocking zoos all around the world. For nearly a decade now, an increasing number of zookeepers at smaller zoos and animal parks have been taken in by an embarrassing scam. Several years after they acquire one or more lions and put them on display,...
1
People
Have him in circles
221 people
Bernd Mussauer's profile photo
Martin Dechant's profile photo
Habib Ahmed Bhutto's profile photo
libTISCH's profile photo
Ray Jette's profile photo
Heinrich Hussmann's profile photo
Alexey Galkin's profile photo
Martin Schanzenbach's profile photo
Arlette Herrenschmidt-Moller's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Junior Professor at Bauhaus University Weimar
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Floe
Story
Tagline
Postdoctoral Hacker & Research Hobbyist
Education
  • Technical University of Munich
    computer science, 2000 - 2009
Super Pizza, super Service, sehr schönes Ambiente.
Public - a month ago
reviewed a month ago
Very nice restaurant, tasty dinner. Bitcoin accepted!
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Reasonably priced, quaint furniture, but very clean, nice staff and convenient location.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
7 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Good
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
Lots of Victorian flair, but also a bit noisy at night.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Huge, beautiful rooms, shiny new wellness area, great restaurant.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago