Profile

Cover photo
Flavio Coelho
Works at Fundação Getúlio Vargas
Attended Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
370 followers|274,186 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
Com os roubos de bicicletas do jeito que estão, só mesmo o Batman para resolver
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
German highest court vaporizes U.S. patent!

U.S. trivial patents mostly are for the dustbin. But they are considered being worth billions. Big mistake!

http://raschlegal.de/news/bundespatentgericht-erklaert-apple-patent-slide-to-unlock-fuer-nichtig/

Nevertheless they are a threat for international players, whose governments did sign those "free trade agreements", e.g. upcoming #TTIP or #TPP with U.S.A.
A contract, that respects U.S. laws (and trivial patents) on foreign territory. A clever trick. So U.S.A. may invade everywhere, if "national security is in danger".

But U.S. government obviously still believes, that they can blackmail international companies with banning them from U.S. market.

In fact, U.S. unemployment rate is at 40%, 50 million U.S. citizens have their credit card revoked, being mostly homeless, another 100 million live at debt limit, total gross national debt is 60 trillion dollar, $200,000 per capita.

In fact, there is no "U.S. market" any longer, stupid cowboys are bankrupt! Finished.

Linux, at the moment, by numbers, is absolute market leader, be it as Linux/Android, Linux/Embedded, Linux/Server or Linux/ChromeOS. With Debian/UBUNTU upcoming on all our desktops, especially after it's clear now, that Windows 10, in fact, is a U.S. gov. spy tool to gain strategical advantages over companies, industries, economies, countries, foreign banks and politics.

Have fun!
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
#Python is overtaking French in UK primary schools - Six out of ten parents, and 75% of children, want schools to teach Python rather than French: http://ow.ly/Rsp77
Six out of ten parents – and 75% of children – want primary schools to teach the Python coding language instead of French ;
2 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
KDE Plasma 5.4 released
OSNews is Exploring the Future of Computing with news on desktop, server, mobile, and specialty operating systems and new computing technology.
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
Stats of our project:
Pipeline for distributed Natural Language Processing, made in Python
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
A olimpíada do Rio é uma excelente janela, sobre a sociedade brasileira.
Até quando toleraremos esta decadência?
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
370 people
Fernanda Pedrazolli's profile photo
Marcia Tie's profile photo
Charles Bastos's profile photo
Evandro Costa's profile photo
Douglas Toguro's profile photo
Nubia Kíssillaa's profile photo
CLAUDIA CODECO's profile photo
Gustavo Diniz's profile photo
Claudia Nunes's profile photo

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Big News: Unity gaming engine is finally available for Linux
29 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Mycroft is pretty much completely written in Python. I'm eager to share the code with everyone. :)
Joshua Montgomery is raising funds for Mycroft: An Open Source Artificial Intelligence For Everyone on Kickstarter! Uses natural language to control Internet of Things. Built on Raspberry Pi this whole home A.I. plays media, controls lights & more.
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Flavio Coelho

Shared publicly  - 
 
The WTF Economy — What’s The Future of Work? — Medium
WTF?! In San Francisco, Uber has 3x the revenue of the entire prior taxi and limousine industry.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
370 people
Fernanda Pedrazolli's profile photo
Marcia Tie's profile photo
Charles Bastos's profile photo
Evandro Costa's profile photo
Douglas Toguro's profile photo
Nubia Kíssillaa's profile photo
CLAUDIA CODECO's profile photo
Gustavo Diniz's profile photo
Claudia Nunes's profile photo
Education
  • Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
    1987 - 1992
  • The University of Texas at Arlington
    1995 - 1999
Work
Occupation
Scientist
Employment
  • Fundação Getúlio Vargas
    Professor, 2010 - present
  • Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência
    2008 - 2010
  • Oswaldo Cruz Foundation
    2003 - 2008
  • Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro
    2000 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Codeço
Very original culinary experience.
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very GoodService: Very Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map