Profile

Cover photo
Felicity Deverell
Works at home
Attends Homeschool
Lives in NZ
1,303,929 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Felicity Deverell

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Beautiful South, a Hippie Van, and Something about Art
   For the last three weeks I've been on a kind of holiday. Holiday from much painting and drawing anyway! I flew away to the South Island just because I thought I'd like to see a certain engineering student whose dear name begins with the letter C...     O...
   For the last three weeks I've been on a kind of holiday. Holiday from much painting and drawing anyway! I flew away to the South Island just because I thought I'd like to see a certain engineering student whose dear name b...
1
Add a comment...

Felicity Deverell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Felicity Deverell

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Felicity Deverell

Shared publicly  - 
 
'Tararua Ranges' A song
I first saw this song written in Howlett's Hut in the Ruahines. It was printed in a folder of stories and history of the hut and I read it aloud. The chorus stuck and we often recite it as we rollick down a mountain track. I don't know what the original tun...
I first saw this song written in Howlett's Hut in the Ruahines. It was printed in a folder of stories and history of the hut and I read it aloud. The chorus stuck and we often recite it as we rollick down a mountain track. I ...
1
Add a comment...
 
Tararua Hut Hop Week One, December 2014
   It has been a month since the last hut hop which we did in the Tararua Ranges above Wellington. Since then the holidays over Christmas and New Year have been full of friends and family beaches and sailing. And now it's back to work for me. I've finally g...
   It has been a month since the last hut hop which we did in the Tararua Ranges above Wellington. Since then the holidays over Christmas and New Year have been full of friends and family beaches and sailing. And now it's bac...
1
Add a comment...
 
My life is one big holiday, they say!
   Here are a few photos of my life since about a month ago when I last posted. The first half of November I was in Christchurch with Caleb who was on holiday from Uni. We went tramping out in the mountains in the Arthur's Pass area with Thomas and a couple...
   Here are a few photos of my life since about a month ago when I last posted. The first half of November I was in Christchurch with Caleb who was on holiday from Uni. We went tramping out in the mountains in the Arthur's Pa...
1
Add a comment...
 
My Ambition
A recent painting unfinished in the studio.    Many artists talk about wanting to share what they 'see' in their subject as their reason for painting. I never really understood what that meant until recently. An artist takes a delight in seeing what they ca...
A recent painting unfinished in the studio.    Many artists talk about wanting to share what they 'see' in their subject as their reason for painting. I never really understood what that meant until recently. An artist tak...
1
Felicity Deverell's profile photoMed Kam's profile photo
3 comments
Med Kam
 
Your French is as attractive as your paint If I may continue in French
Add a comment...

Felicity Deverell

Shared publicly  - 
 
Drawing Cone Hut
    One of my favorite huts from among those I drew in the Tararuas was Cone hut. Built in 1945-6, the hut replaced two huts nearby parts of which were used in the construction of Cone Hut. Piles and slabs were cut from surrounding trees and everything else...
    One of my favorite huts from among those I drew in the Tararuas was Cone hut. Built in 1945-6, the hut replaced two huts nearby parts of which were used in the construction of Cone Hut. Piles and slabs were cut from surro...
1
Add a comment...

Felicity Deverell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
What I like best is the cover. Dose that keep the paint wet for longer as well as for easy transportation?
1
Add a comment...

Felicity Deverell

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
BEautifu..place.!!
1
Add a comment...
People
Education
  • Homeschool
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Faith
Story
Tagline
Artist
Introduction

I am Felicity Deverell, an artist from the beautiful country, New Zealand. I was raised in a large homeschool family; I am now pursuing a career in art while teaching myself everything possible to learn about my craft. My drawings and paintings are representational in style, drawing inspiration from the people and the country around me. Subjects I enjoy working with range from portraits, to still life, and landscape. The greatest goal I aspire to is to be able to successfully express the emotion I feel in response to the beauty as I see it around me. 

Work
Occupation
Artist
Skills
Drawing, painting,
Employment
  • home
    an artist, 2012 - present
    Self employed. Paint pictures. Accept commissions for artwork.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
NZ
Previously
NZ - NZ
Links
Contributor to