Profile

Cover photo
Eustace James
Works at Network security geek; hobby photographer
Lives in Greater Toronto Area
23,827 followers|2,318,635 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

 
the songs we can sing

Although the calendar has already turned, I think there's still time to thank all of today's #TulipSaturday participants and to thank my fellow curators +Measie Elizabeth and +Marilyn Benham for a wonderful time today! We'll see everyone again soon.
72
1
wilis otombo's profile photoRen Draco's profile photoBette Kauffman's profile photoEustace James's profile photo
4 comments
Add a comment...

Eustace James

Shared publicly  - 
 
ROAD TRIP

New York City in the summer! So, I'll be bringing my family, and we'll be in town for a couple of days. Perhaps a meetup or a photowalk (photowalk!) might be in order sometime over the course of that weekend! Let's hook up, people!
25
Lora Lee Chapman's profile photoStar Aasved's profile photoRalph Mendoza's profile photoEve A's profile photo
10 comments
Eve A
 
I wish! 
Add a comment...
 
fracture

Thanks very much to you all for sharing your wonderful flora with the #FloralFriday team. It's been a great day! +Tamara Pruessner, +Beth Akerman, +Kiki Nelson, and I are all looking forward to sharing the spring and summer with you!
63
Eustace James's profile photoRalph Mendoza's profile photoAlex James's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photo
7 comments
Add a comment...
 
sibs

I hear that it's National Sibling Day. And it's #throwbackthursday . So y'all get a #BlastFromThePast .... the distant past.This must be the mid-seventies, because look at that furniture. And say hi to my sister, +Eusene James.
50
Louisa Catharine Forsyth's profile photoMaurice Leacock's profile photoSaji Saju's profile photoWesley Yeoh's profile photo
9 comments
 
Precious!
Add a comment...

Eustace James

Shared publicly  - 
 
as plain as black and white

(I blame credit +Alan Shapiro for the processing on this shot.)
48
Eustace James's profile photoBrian Grzelewski's profile photoKirk Jordan's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photo
4 comments
 
Thanks, +Brian Grzelewski +Shelly Gunderson +Kirk Jordan!

I think it's a little of both, Kirk!
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
23,827 people
 
Happy birthday to my fellow #TulipSaturday curator +Marilyn Benham! And we celebrate, of course, with tulips!
114
4
Jason Kowing's profile photoLaurie Clouthier's profile photojoão batista Moreira's profile photoTheresa Murphy's profile photo
14 comments
 
Congrats on the Photmania selection Eustace. Very nice!
Add a comment...
 
drink to me only with thine eyes

Thanks for sharing your work on this wonderful #TulipSaturday with +Measie Elizabeth, +Marilyn Benham, and me. It's been a pleasure seeing your work in my stream all day long. Be sure to join us for more of the same next weekend!
80
Louisa Catharine Forsyth's profile photoMichelle Smith's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photoE Cindy's profile photo
8 comments
 
Love this and the title... beautifully done +Eustace James , wishing you a great Monday :)
Add a comment...
 
you fill me up

It's early in the morning, and I can already see that #FloralFriday is off to a roaring start! I'll be checking in later today after my daughter's gymnastics competition ... but until then, please continue to share your lovely images with +Tamara Pruessner, +Beth Akerman, +Kiki Nelson, and me!
78
Star Aasved's profile photoJohn Dusseault's profile photoRodolfo Seide's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photo
7 comments
Add a comment...
 
+Measie Elizabeth and +kimberton pemberly did this. And I am nothing if I am not a follower of trends.

#ShowYourPreggoBelly   #HNT #halfnekkidthursday  
93
Jeff Moreau's profile photoRalph Mendoza's profile photoIsabelle Fortin's profile photoMaki Silberberg's profile photo
34 comments
 
Awesome
Add a comment...

Eustace James

Shared publicly  - 
 
bee carful

So here's a lesson: pay attention to what you're doing and think things through. If you don't you'll just have to repeat the shit you just spent the entire morning doing.

frustrated.
37
1
madhu suryavanshi's profile photoMelissa Beagle's profile photoPamela B's profile photoGary Munroe's profile photo
3 comments
 
Erg. Hope the fallout wasn't too bad +Eustace James. Sorry!
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
23,827 people
Work
Employment
  • Network security geek; hobby photographer
    1996 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Birthday
March 27, 1968
Relationship
Married
Other names
ej, E.J.
Story
Tagline
I'm older than the Internet. YOU HEARD ME.
Introduction
I came for the photography.  I stayed for the community.

There are dozens -- hundreds of photographers here who create spectacular images. Hopefully, I can learn something from what I see and from what I read here. If nothing else, I'm having lots of fun, and I think that that's mostly what this whole thing is about. I don't expect to achieve any kind of transcendence. A lot of people here have made me laugh, and shriek, and THINK, and that's what's important to me.

Come and play with us on Floral Friday! Join FloralFriday creator Tamara Preussner and my fellow curators Beth Akerman and Kiki Nelson on a weekly journey through the garden!

Find me on BBM: 74279C18
Bragging rights
I will show you fear in a handful of dust.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Greater Toronto Area
Previously
Georgetown, Guyana