Profile

Cover photo
Verified name
Esteban Contreras
Works at Director of Strategy
16,854 followers|1,017,704 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Esteban Contreras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sprinklr acquires Pluck 
 
Sprinklr acquires leading social community software company, Pluck. Sprinklr now offers fully integrated social relationship management across third party channels and brand websites: http://spr.ly/62660veM
With the addition of Pluck to the Sprinklr family, our enterprise social technology includes extensive capabilities to make brand websites more social.
View original post
3
Add a comment...

Esteban Contreras

Shared publicly  - 
 #TV
 
In 1979, "he easily envisioned a world in which people would buy cars online, or share them to commute rather than own their own; read the news, get the weather, check the classifieds, peruse catalogs, and access financial information on their TV screens; and work together from remote locations over digital connections."
A look back at 30 years of HBR’s best stuff on digital business models.
1
1
William Papa's profile photo
Add a comment...
 
All Things Sufjan + Christmas :) 
The Verge
The holiday season isn’t just the most wonderful time of the year; it’s also the most ritualistic. Every December, we perform the same activities, trying to capture the bliss of years past. You...
1
Add a comment...
 
A couple of friends and I built #InstaBattle  - It's like a hot or not for Instagram.  Check it out at www.instabattle.co and upvote it on Product Hunt: http://www.producthunt.com/posts/instabattle  
Instabattle: May the best Instagrammer win!
3
Add a comment...

Esteban Contreras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Why does Facebook have a hidden website? And how is Facebook influencing your political vote?

I joined +Sarah Lane onTWiT's Tech News 2Night to talk about Facebook security and political tests on your News Feed.

Thanks for having me on +Tonya Hall. 
1
Delaryme Busta's profile photo
 
Holla
Add a comment...
 
Great to see +Sprinklr​ at #8 in Mattermark's New York Startup Index Top 10, by Growth Score


via +Danielle Morrill+Mattermark​
3
1
Social & Connected Business's profile photo
Add a comment...

Esteban Contreras

Shared publicly  - 
 
i do not understand how pop music captivates so many people but this is a clue 
9
Ben Watson's profile photo
 
It has to captivate the people to be designated pop?
Add a comment...

Esteban Contreras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Good analysis by my colleagues at #Sprinklr 
3
Marquita Thrower's profile photo
 
I am going to break up with you because you is with another girl
Add a comment...
 
This week's #AllThingsNerdia newsletter: Uber Valuation, Mesh Beacons, Messina vs Google+ http://spr.ly/6017QTDH    
1
Add a comment...

Esteban Contreras

Shared publicly  - 
 
Uber controversies continue... 
Vox.com
A mentality that helped at launch has become gross and counterproductive.
1
Add a comment...

Esteban Contreras

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
catvertising --> reactvertising 
2
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
4,692 people
Have him in circles
16,854 people
Steve Garfield's profile photo
Darin L. Hammond's profile photo
Brady Smith's profile photo
Eric Haywood's profile photo
Doc Kane's profile photo
Ivy Solis's profile photo
Jacker Allen's profile photo
Dávid Szügyi's profile photo
marc hoeft's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Author, SOCIAL STATE. Director of Strategy, Sprinklr. Founder, Social Nerdia Consulting. A
Skills
Leadership, Strategy, Marketing, Consulting, Advertising, Social Media, Technology Implementation, Entrepreneurship, Social Business.
Employment
  • Director of Strategy
    Sprinklr, 2009 - present
  • Sprinklr
    Director of Strategy, 2012 - present
  • Samsung USA
    Social Media Manager, 2010 - 2012
  • Amdocs Consulting
    IT and Business Consultant, 2007 - 2009
  • Subaru
    Marketing & Advertising Intern, 2006 - 2006
  • Stream Realty Partners
    Marketing Intern, 2006 - 2006
Story
Tagline
Author of SOCIAL STATE. http://www.socialstatebook.com. Founder + President at Social Nerdia Consulting. Director of Strategy for Sprinklr http://www.sprinklr.com. Advisor to BUMII. Former Samsung USA Social Media Marketing Manager.
Introduction

My name is Esteban. I'm passionate about the convergence of technology, marketing and social media.

Founder and president of Social Nerdia Consulting: www.socialnerdia.com.

Author of the book SOCIAL STATE: http://www.socialstatebook.com

I provide strategy consulting for NYC startup + SMMS Platform Sprinklr.

Former Social Media Manager for Samsung USA


I'm grateful for my family and friends.

Originally from Guatemala City, I went to SMU in Dallas, TX. After several years in TX I moved to NJ to join Samsung. I'm now in Vancouver, BC, Canada, where I live with my wife and two dogs.

Learn more at www.estebancontreras.com

___________________________________________________

NOTE: Everything I say on Google+ is my personal opinion.

Bragging rights
Author: SOCIAL STATE. http://www.socialstatebook.com
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Juan Esteban Contreras
I have been to this specific location and have found it closed at least four times due to "oven malfunction."
Public - 4 months ago
reviewed 4 months ago
Good pizza. Good location. Open early and late. Good stuff.
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Not open before 5pm on a Saturday? WTF
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Good work. Nice branding.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
6 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Not open before 5pm on a Saturday? WTF
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago
Great team and staff. Thank you.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago