Profile cover photo
Profile photo
E & S Consultancy
23 followers
23 followers
About
Posts

Brief outline of recommendations to Home Office from the Migration Advisory Committee on Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa.

http://www.esconsultancy.co.uk/brief-outline-of-recommendations-to-home-office-from-the-migration-advisory-committee-on-tier-1-entrepreneur-visa/
Add a comment...

Changes to the Immigration Rules effective from 19 November 2015
The main changes to the Immigration Rules are the following ones:

Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)

– making an amendment to the genuine entrepreneur test for initial applications so that the Secretary of State can make an assessment of any previous investment made by an applicant into a UK business, in order to be satisfied that this investment was genuine;

– amending the rules on acceptable evidence of funding and investment to clarify that the restriction on applicants investing in other businesses does not apply to those which the migrant is running as self-employed or as a director, clarify the evidence required from applicants where they have invested by way of share capital, or by way of a director’s loan; and remove the requirement for applicants with third party funds from a UK government department or an approved seed fund to provide additional legal documentation to further validate this arrangement.

Tier 1 (Investor)

The provision in Appendix A, at paragraph 65-SD (b), only applies to migrants who previously had leave in the pre-Points Based System (PBS) Investor category;

– when property is used as evidence for balance of funds, it can only be jointly owned with the spouse or partner of applicant; and

– investment by way of share or loan capital in investment syndicate companies is not acceptable.

Other visa categories

Asylum claims from EU nationals will be considered invalid, unless exceptional circumstances apply; Permanent residence and naturalisation applicants, who normally rely on an English language qualification, will have to take a secure English language test instead of relying on an English language qualification;

Tier 2 settlement applicants will have to meet the £30,000 minimum earnings threshold effective from 6 April 2016;

Adding nurses and four digital technology jobs to the Tier 2 shortage occupation list.

http://www.esconsultancy.co.uk/changes-to-the-immigration-rules-effective-from-19-november-2015/
Add a comment...

EU nationals must hold permanent residence card before applying for British citizenship from 12 November 2015.

http://www.esconsultancy.co.uk/eu-nationals-must-hold-permanent-residence-card-before-applying-for-british-citizenship-from-12-november-2015
Add a comment...

New one day premium service for 10 year long residency applications.

Home Office started accepting settlement applications under 10 year long residency rule using one day premium service. The Home Office's fee for this service is £1900.
Add a comment...

On 26 February 2015 The Home Office put forward a new statement of changes in immigration rules to Parliament. The main changes will be the following ones:

- Consolidate and clarify the Immigration Rules for visitors, by streamlining 15 visitor routes down to four: visitor (standard); visitor for marriage or civil partnership; visitor for permitted paid engagements and transit visitor;
- Introduction a requirement for prospective Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants to open a UK-regulated investment account before making an initial application;
- Applying a “genuine entrepreneur” test to Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) extension and indefinite leave to remain applications;
- Showing the source of money for Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa applicants if the money was not in their account for three months;
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicants must include their business plan for initial applications;
- Enable caseworkers to require persons present in the UK with limited leave to provide evidence and/or attend an interview in order to demonstrate that they continue to meet the requirements of the Immigration Rules;
- Ensure that Overseas Domestic Workers have contracts that meet UK employment laws and that they will be paid in accordance with the National Minimum Wage Regulations;
- Closing the Tier 1 (General) category for extension applications, and restrict the ability of Tier 1 (General) Migrants to switch into the Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) category.
Add a comment...

Tier 1 (Инвестор) виза


Комиссия по делам иммиграции (Migration Advisory Committee) пересмотрела категорию визы инвестора (Tier 1), чей отчёт был опубликован 28 февраля 2014 года. В результате данного отчёта были внесены изменения к правилам иммиграции, которые вступят в силу с 6 ноября 2014 года.

Минимальный инвестиционный порог увеличится с 1 миллиона фунтов стерлингов до 2 миллионов фунтов стерлингов

Полный объём инвестиций необходимо внести либо в акции или в кредитный капитал действующих компаний Великобритании, ведущих коммерческую деятельность, либо в государственные облигации Великобритании, вместо 75% от суммы инвестиций.

Настоящее требование о пополнении средств инвестиций в случае, если их рыночная стоимость падает ниже требуемого уровня, будет удалено; вместо этого иммигрантам категории Tier 1 (Инвестор) нужно будет приобрести новые соответствующие установленным требованиям инвестиции, если они продают часть их портфеля, и им нужно заменить их для поддержания инвестиционного порога.

Существующее положение, в соответствии с которым необходимая инвестиционная сумма может быть получена в виде кредитования, будет удалено

Предпринимаются переходные условия для тех иммигрантов категории Tier 1 (Инвестор), которые уже вступили в процесс до внесения этих изменений, в соответствии с чем данные изменения их не коснуться при подаче на продление или получение постоянного вида на жительство.

Работники визового отдела и сотрудники иммиграционной службы Великобритании будут наделены властью отказать в заявлении, если у них есть достаточные основания полагать что:

– заявитель не контролирует инвестиционными средствами
– средства были получены незаконным путём (или посредством чего считались бы незаконными в Великобритании), или
– при одобрении заявления личность кандидата, действия или ассоциативность со стороной, предоставляющей финансирование, не будут благоприятствовать общественному благу.

Новые изменения будут более ограничивающими, поэтому если вы являетесь кандидатом, отвечающим квалификационным требованиям, и хотите использовать 1 миллион фунтов, то мы очень рекомендуем вам подавать заявление на категорию визы инвестора (Tier 1) прямо сейчас без замедления. Если вам требуется дальнейший совет или помощь, мы рады помочь.
Add a comment...

Today a new SET (O) form has been published. This form is for indefinite leave to remain under the following categories.

Tier 1 (General) migrant
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) migrant, accelerated
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)
Tier 1 (Investor) migrant
Tier 1 (Investor) migrant, accelerated
Tier 2 migrant
UK ancestry
Bereaved partner
PBS Dependant
Add a comment...

Changes to the Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa categories effective from 6 November 2014.

Today (16 October 2014), the Home Office laid in the Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules (HC693) to the House of Commons. Consequently the following changes will be introduced on the 6th of November 2014 onwards.

Tier 1 (Investor) visa category.

The Tier 1 (Investor) category was reviewed by the Migration Advisory Committee and their report was published on 28 February
2014.

As a result of the report, the following changes have been made to the immigration rules which will be enforced on the 6th of November 2014.

The current £1 million minimum investment threshold is being raised to £2 million.
A change is being made to require the full investment sum to be invested in prescribed forms of investments (share or loan capital in active and trading UK
companies, or UK Government bonds), rather than 75% of the sum as at present);
The current requirement that the migrant’s investment must be “topped up” if its market value falls is being removed; instead Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants will only need to purchase new qualifying investments if they sell part of their portfolios and need to replace them in order to maintain the investment threshold;
The existing provision under which the required investment sum can be sourced as a loan is being removed;
Transitional arrangements are being applied, so that Tier 1 (Investor) Migrants who have already entered the route before these changes are introduced will not be subject to these changes when they apply for extensions or for indefinite leave to remain;
Entry Clearance Officers and UK Visas & Immigration caseworkers are being empowered to refuse a Tier 1 (Investor) application if they have reasonable grounds to believe that:
- the applicant is not in control of the investment funds;
- the funds were obtained unlawfully (or by means which would be unlawful if they happened in the UK); or
- the character, conduct or associations of a party providing the funds mean that approving the application is not conducive to the public good.


Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa category.

There are two main changes to this category which are:

For applications made in the UK, a new requirement is being added that the funds to be invested in the business must also be in the UK, to assist in verifying that the funds are genuine;
A change is being made to require applicants for indefinite leave to remain to show they have invested their funds, if they have not been required to do so in a previous application. This change will apply to applicants for accelerated indefinite leave to remain, who have not made an extension application before applying for indefinite leave.

The significant change is in increasing the minimum threshold from £1million to £2million.Therefore, there is anyone who wants to apply for the Tier 1 Investor visa with the £1million option, it is highly recommended to do so by the 5th of November 2014. We are happy to advice further and assist on this matter.

Source: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statement-of-changes-to-the-immigration-rules-hc693-16-october-2014
Add a comment...

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is the most sought after visa category since closure of the highly skilled migrant route. It is possible to obtain the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa if the candidate either has £200,000 or can borrow £50,000 from any UK based venture capital firm. For Tier 1 post study worker visa holders the requirement is to have only £50,000 of his/her own money.
Add a comment...

Under the recent discussion with the opposition the Maltese government has made some amendments to the citizenship by investment scheme which the pilot version will be open by the end of January 2013.

Under the new requirements, overall number of approved applications will be capped to 1800 which means that anyone who applies after the Maltese government approves the 1800th citizenship by investment will not be eligible.

Now it is required to invest 1.150.000 euros which will constitute of 650,000 euros towards donation (to the National Economic and Social Development fund), 350,000 euros required to purchase a property of at least 350000 euros and invest at least 150,000 in government issued bonds or shares.

We are happy to advice and assist you or your clients in obtaining the Maltese citizenship.
Add a comment...
Wait while more posts are being loaded