Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Erik Sagen
Works at AOL
Attended RCC
Lives in New York
1,515 followers|13,510 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Erik Sagen

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Was Lise posted on Halloween
1
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
 
This game is fantastic and takes me back to the early days of tight corridor dungeon crawlers.

When I first heard of this game, back when it was just a conceptual video, I felt indifferent towards the modern graphics used in a game like this.

Part of the charm of "old skool" dungeon crawlers were the shoddy sprites and chirp sound effects.

This feels like Dungeon Master or Eye of the Beholder but it just so happens to have a crisp looking engine that renders dynamic shadows, SSAO and all the other bells and whistles packaged in "new skool" games these days.

I only wish they offered a demo but it's already less than $20 and for that price alone it's a steal.

+Chuck Jordan, have you seen/heard of or played this?
1
Chuck Jordan's profile photo
 
It's been getting a lot of buzz, so I've been on the fence about checking it out. It's more a case of having no time to play than not having interest. Still, as you say it's under 20 bucks, so I might just go for it on Steam.
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
3
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I've been playing Alan Wake (finally released on PC) and it's the only game where I feel like I'm exploring E.T.-like environments but fearing for my life the entire time.

Here's a few screenshots of the game although it looks 10x better in action.
1
Steve Broome's profile photoErik Sagen's profile photo
2 comments
 
Yeah, you'll like it if you like the atmosphere in Myst.
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,515 people
Mark Freeman's profile photo
Wesley Radcliffe's profile photo

Erik Sagen

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm a girl if you were wondering:)
1
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
 
A friend of mine, +Anton Peck, has a Kickstarter project to help fund his graphic novel: GATHER. Check out the video and if you're interested pledge whatever. He rewards awesomeness.

+Carsten Bradley and +eric orchard, I immediately thought of you both when this went live today.
2
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I just installed the iPad app, Paper, by Fiftythree and decided to kick the tires.

Haven't pulled out the stylus yet so these are all fingers, but the fluidity of the brush engine is nice. Very little input delay and it just looks and functions wonderfully.

+Ray Frenden, have you tried it yet?
7
Ray Frenden's profile photoErik Sagen's profile photoPaul Murley's profile photo
3 comments
 
I dig it.
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
 
I love the Syfy show Face/Off but dislike the "reality television" underpinnings.

It's forced drama scenarios and something I feel distracts from the core of what the show is about; just creating awesome makeup effects.

Makes me wonder if shows like Face/Off and Monster Man would benefit from the documentary format instead of "reality" TV but I suppose that wouldn't work for the former because it's equal parts game show/big prize contest.
1
Mike Propst's profile photoErik Sagen's profile photo
2 comments
 
I think a lot of it is just good (or bad) editing. A recent episode showed a contestant explaining their concept for the makeup and they edited as if it was long and drawn out.

I figure the actual "speech" was probably tolerable but they made it seem unbearable.
Add a comment...

Erik Sagen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Someone just needs to invent a "Job Creation" machine and then problem solved, right?
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,515 people
Mark Freeman's profile photo
Wesley Radcliffe's profile photo
Work
Occupation
I lovingly design things.
Employment
  • AOL
    Senior Web Designer, present
  • Magnatag
    Catalog Designer
  • CSS
    Cleaner
  • AMF
    Professional Lane Distributor.
  • Ogden Entertainment
    Theme Park Operator
  • Circletek
    Art Fellow.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
New York
Previously
Riverside, California
Contact Information
Home
Email
Story
Tagline
Designer. Illustrator. Voice Talent. Gamer.
Introduction
I'm the Senior Web Designer for AOL Tech and have designed and built several sites including Joystiq, Engadget and TUAW. 

I'm also an illustrator, voice-over talent and occasional gamer living in New York with my wife and kids.
Bragging rights
have 4 kids, survived life, delivered a baby in a Rite Aide parking lot, former game designer
Education
  • RCC
  • MCC
  • RIT
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Eye-Eye, kartooner