Profile

Cover photo
Erik Hanson
Works at Topgolf
Attended University of North Texas
Lives in Fort Worth, TX
789 followers|674,782 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Announcing my #promotion from senior software engineer to #Manager of Game Innovation at #Topgolf !

Here is my promotion announcement from our intranet:
We are happy to announce the promotion of Erik Hanson to Game Innovation Sensei. In this team management role, Erik will be leading continued innovation of the Venus Gaming System for both new features and maintenance.

Erik joined Topgolf in Sep 2012, bringing prior game development experience with him. While in college, Erik worked on the console-to-PC ports of "Mega Man X" and "Super Street Fighter II." (Sensei training)

Outside of his time in and around the Home Office, Erik enjoys time with his wife Kathy Hanson and their 2 children (10 & 11 years).

Please join us in welcoming Erik to his new role.
1
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enjoying Sparks of Freedom, hooray for fireworks in Farmersville!
1
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Trying out some local food in Fort Worth. Some pretty good artisan style street taco pizza.
3
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enjoying some high school football, band, drill team, and homecoming!
1
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Remembering our last queso with +AJ Landeros... with more queso
1
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Even with the lottery approach this year, denied tickets to Google IO for the fourth time (along with a ton other people, but still)

Woe is me.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
789 people
Teclo Bonvaro's profile photo
Adrian Firmansyah's profile photo
Lindsey Crites's profile photo
Marty Ballard's profile photo
landy dyah's profile photo
Thisis ani's profile photo
Jerri Balkon's profile photo
Moksha Mukti LordAngel's profile photo
Wahyuni Dianstra's profile photo

Communities

16 communities

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Water park + Amazing Spider-Man 2 = Good end to the week
1
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
2004 Toyota Camry. 200,000 miles. Now that's driving like no one else, +Dave Ramsey style!
2
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Yeah, it's totally about Franklin Barbecue, so you can totally trust everything in this video. Barbecue seal of approval.
 
Science is delicious.

In this week's video, I stop by the #1 BBQ joint in America (seriously, you can look it up) to learn about the science of BBQ!
1
Add a comment...

Erik Hanson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Come and get my brand new Topgolf 2.2.0 mobile app release! Featuring change TV channel in your bay (just in time for basketball playoffs), and restored tablet device compatibility (whoops, my bad)
Topgolf is the premier golf entertainment complex where the competition of ...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
789 people
Teclo Bonvaro's profile photo
Adrian Firmansyah's profile photo
Lindsey Crites's profile photo
Marty Ballard's profile photo
landy dyah's profile photo
Thisis ani's profile photo
Jerri Balkon's profile photo
Moksha Mukti LordAngel's profile photo
Wahyuni Dianstra's profile photo
Communities
16 communities
Education
  • University of North Texas
    BFA in Communication Design, 1998
  • Westlake High School
    1992
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Birthday
October 29, 1974
Relationship
Married
Other names
LeftE
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • Little Alchemy
  • Clouds & Sheep
Story
Tagline
I spend my time with my family, playing on my PS3, messing with my Android, and stalking people!
Work
Occupation
Manager of Game Innovation
Skills
scrum agile management scrummaster
Employment
  • Topgolf
    Manager of Game Innovation, 2015 - present
  • Topgolf
    Senior Software Developer, 2012 - 2015
  • Haynes and Boone, LLP
    Developer, 2002 - 2012
  • Citizens Communications
    Developer, 1999 - 2002
  • Dallas ISD
    Multimedia Specialist, 1998 - 1999
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Fort Worth, TX
Previously
Dallas, TX - Denton, TX - Westlake Village, CA
Great service! I use them every few years, whenever the need unfortunately arises :) My only complaints have to do with the lame requirements imposed by the state, because Sense of Humor Defensive Driving is great otherwise!
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Gigantic portions, awesome cheesecake, and a fun atmosphere
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
Great value for season passes, not too crowded, even in the heat of summer, and a good place to bring the family. Coolers allowed, too!
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
23 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Overpriced pizza tastes like a boxed kit, but the staff are nice enough. Skip this and get a delivery pizza if you're really in the mood for thin crust.
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
Great place to get a salad, of course, but they also have great soups and a few other items for kids and meat-a-tarians, too ;)
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago
Great staff, very friendly to new shooters, with a good range and selection of arms and accessories
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago