Profile

Cover photo
Eric Snyder
Works at FullCircles Canada
Attended U of Winnipeg, United College, Elmwood High, Lord Selkirk, George V
Lives in Ottawa, Canada
3,663 followers|355,120 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Eric Snyder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Azerbaijan  Novruz Holiday (compensated Sun. Mar. 29) India  Ram Navami (Smarta) (AP GJ HR) [Regional] Myanmar  Armed Forces Day Snyder Thorn Diversity Calendar #today
1
1
Paul Frank's profile photo
Add a comment...
Azerbaijan  Novruz Holiday Cyprus  Greek Independence Day Greece  Independence Day Kazakhstan  Nauryz Meyramy Holiday Lebanon  Feast of the Annunciation San Marino  Anniversary of the Arengo Snyder Thorn Diversity Calendar ...
1
1
HAPPY Ndlovu's profile photoPaul Frank's profile photo
 
I lik u gyz
Add a comment...
Argentina  Azerbaijan  Iran  Iran  Kazakhstan  Northern Mariana Islands  Tajikistan  Snyder Thorn Diversity Calendar #toda
2
1
Paul Frank's profile photo
Add a comment...
This World Water Day we honor the projects, people, and programs working tirelessly to achieve more with less water.
1
Add a comment...
Albania  Nevruz (Dita e Nevruzit) Azerbaijan  Novruz Holiday Iran  Norooz Holiday Kazakhstan  Nauryz Meyramy (Persian New Year) Malaysia  State Public Holiday (KTN) (Chempaka By-Election) [Regional] Puerto Rico  Emancipation ...
2
1
Paul Frank's profile photo
Add a comment...

Eric Snyder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sad... #SethGodin  
Brands don't care about you... Institutions don't care about you either. The only people who are able to care about you are people. The question, then, is this institution owned and organized and run by people who will allow the...
1
Add a comment...
Azerbaijan  Novruz Holiday Bangladesh  Independence Day (National Day) El Salvador  Día Nacional por la Vida la Paz y la Justicia Mali  Martyrs' Day / Democracy Day Snyder Thorn Diversity Calendar #toda
1
1
Paul Frank's profile photo
Add a comment...

Eric Snyder

Shared publicly  - 
 
Some of Japan's best rail is fast, flexible—and doesn't use express tracks. D.C.'s Silver Line doesn't need them, either.
9
1
risa bear's profile photo
Add a comment...
Argentina  Public Holiday (día feriado con fines turísticos) Azerbaijan  Novruz Holiday Christmas Island  Labour Day Colombia  Saint Joseph's Day Holiday Iran  Norooz Holiday Kazakhstan  Nauryz Meyramy Holiday Malaysia  State...
1
1
Paul Frank's profile photo
Add a comment...
World Water Day  ‪#‎WorldWaterDay‬ is marked on 22 March every year.  It’s a day to celebrate water.  It’s a day to make a difference for the members of the global population who suffer from water related issues.  It’s a day...
1
Add a comment...

Eric Snyder

Shared publicly  - 
 
We still don't seem to understand the problem of nor the solution to congestion.  Whether its the Morning News wondering why a temporary closure leads to sever
1
robert meunier's profile photo
 
A thoughtful and enlightening article. It appears we have a long way to go (pardon the pun) to correct our traffic nightmares.
Add a comment...
Afghanistan  Nauruz (Afghan New Year) Azerbaijan  Novruz Holiday India  Gudi Padva / Ugadi / Chetti Chand (AP GA KA MH UP) [Regional] India  Telugu New Year (PY TN) [Regional] Indonesia  Hindu New Year (Hari Raya Nyepi Tahun ...
1
1
Paul Frank's profile photo
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
3,663 people
Kelly Mitchell's profile photo
Kerry White's profile photo
Farmanul Haque's profile photo
Franklin Stone's profile photo
Bob Sch.'s profile photo
Victoria Generao (Lana)'s profile photo
Ewoth Behemoth's profile photo
Lilo Isaac's profile photo
Adrian Firmansyah's profile photo
Education
  • U of Winnipeg, United College, Elmwood High, Lord Selkirk, George V
    Psychology, 1964 - 1967
    BA Psychology, Statistics
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Von Schneider
Story
Tagline
Retired HR Exec; Founder FullCircles Canada freecycling network; genealogist.
Introduction
Pres/CEO - Snyder Thorn Enterprises, Inc.; Semi-retired HR Executive; CalendarWallah; Board member Ottawa Chapter (Retired) - TD Friends of the Environment Foundation; Founder FullCircles (A Canadian freecycling network); Exploring the group.as tool.
Bragging rights
Old enough to witness the birth of the electric typewriter!
Work
Occupation
Pres/CEO
Employment
  • FullCircles Canada
    Founder, 2004 - present
  • Snyder Thorn Enterprises, Inc.; Semi-retired HR Executive; CalendarWallah; Board member Ottawa Chapter (Retired) - TD Friends of the Environment Foundation; Founder FullCircles (A Canadian freecycling network)
    Pres/CEO, 1997 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ottawa, Canada
Previously
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada - St. Simons Island, GA - Saint John, NB - Edmonton, AB - London, ON - Thompson, MB - Portage La Prairie, MB - Regina, SK - Hall Beach, NU - Toronto, ON - Mississauga, ON - Rothesay, NB
Our favorite place for family shrimp meal. Recently we arrived home with our pickup order only to discover that one of the side dishes was missing. Grandy's kindly delivered the order of baked beans to St. SImons Island... 11 miles away. And they gave us a gift of breakfast the following day as an apology. Customer service above and beyond! Thanks, Grandy's. We'll remember this for a long time!
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Best coconut cream pie in Ottawa! We get 11" take out coconut cream pie for special occasions!
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Very Good
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
One of our favorite places on St. Simons Island. Great location (right in the Village) good food, good value, pleasant atmosphere, great service. Comfortable as an old shoe! We particularly enjoy the pot roast with double roasted potatoes.
Public - 4 years ago
reviewed 4 years ago