Profile

Cover photo
Eric Mack
Works at Forbes
Attended University Of Missouri–columbia
Lives in Taos, NM
1,998 followers|710,563 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Bolden talking boldly....
NASA administrator Charles Bolden really wants to see people on Mars, and he wants America's space agency to get them there before anyone else.
1
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Well, would you?
2
Brendan Smith's profile photoCorey Brin's profile photojani koskela's profile photoIquanyin Moon's profile photo
5 comments
 
No
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shared for free via +Do Share
We're still waiting for the long-awaited Apple HDTV, but now that the Apple Watch is finally a reality, speculation on the next product category that the behemoth might try to remake in its own image continues. Like, why not an Apple quadcopter?
4
Charles-A Rovira's profile photo
 
That would be an interesting design for a drone.
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shared for free via +Do Share
Carbon3D announced its Continuous Liquid Interface Production technology (CLIP) on stage at the TED conference this week. The new approach to 3D printing promises to drastically speed up the 3D ma...
3
1
Miguel Navarro-Garcia's profile photo
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shared for free via +Do Share
A geomagnetic storm is currently lashing the Earth's atmosphere, creating the potential for brilliant auroras over the top and bottom of the planet.
5
1
Miguel Navarro-Garcia's profile photo
Add a comment...
In his circles
487 people
Have him in circles
1,998 people
Himani Murria Zapatask's profile photo
Rongde Ou's profile photo
Joonas Von Mark's profile photo
Akana's profile photo
Rahul Uppalwar's profile photo
Backers League's profile photo
Jens Henningsen's profile photo
Kevin letcher's profile photo
Ami Dias's profile photo

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
5
2
Serenity Lake field's profile photoIquanyin Moon's profile photo
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shared for free via +Do Share
Those other headlines about a huge asteroid skimming Earth are a little disingenuous.
20
4
Benjamin Vitug's profile photobasil Facey's profile photoJuliet Maino's profile photoMohandas Earath's profile photo
8 comments
 
Thank God.
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shared for free via +Do Share
NASA has a few manned space missions it's working on as it prepares and practices for a planned crewed Mars mission sometime in the 2030s. On Wednesday the space agency announced some of the details of one of those stepping stones - it plans to pluck a large boulder off a near-Earth asteroid and move it into orbit around the moon where astronauts will then be sent to study it in person.
1
Iquanyin Moon's profile photo
 
Hmmm. Just because you can....
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
If we're alone, we won an amazing lottery.

---

Shared for free via +Do Share
New research contends that the Milky Way alone is flush with billions of potentially habitable planets -- and that's just one sliver of the universe.
1
Add a comment...

Eric Mack

Shared publicly  - 
 
Shared for free via +Do Share
ATRIAS is a project of Oregon State University's Dynamic Robotics Laboratory built to research the science of walking and running with the ultimate goal of creating a robot that can make its way o...
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
487 people
Have him in circles
1,998 people
Himani Murria Zapatask's profile photo
Rongde Ou's profile photo
Joonas Von Mark's profile photo
Akana's profile photo
Rahul Uppalwar's profile photo
Backers League's profile photo
Jens Henningsen's profile photo
Kevin letcher's profile photo
Ami Dias's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Journalist
Employment
  • Forbes
    Contributor, 2013 - present
  • CNET
    Reporter, 2011 - present
  • Gizmag
    Contributor, 2011 - present
  • Crowdsourcing.org
    Managing Editor, 2011 - 2013
  • Dell
    Contributor, 2012 - 2013
  • BYTE
    Executive Editor for News, 2011 - 2011
  • PC World
    Contributor, 2011 - 2011
  • Public News Service
    Editor, 2006 - 2011
  • Vehix Inc
    Contributing Editor, 2009 - 2010
  • AOL
    Editor, 2009 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Taos, NM
Previously
Lakewood, CO - Alaska - Florida - California - Missouri - Oregon - Colorado - Cuenca, Ecuador
Story
Tagline
I sample from the buffet lines of technology and life and spit it out as words on your screen.
Introduction
Contributor to CNET, Forbes, NPR, others... More on my page here.
Bragging rights
Live with two red-headed females.
Education
  • University Of Missouri–columbia
    Journalism, 1998 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Relationship
Married
Other names
Eric Henry
Apps with Google+ Sign-in