Profile

Cover photo
Eric Layton
Works at International Renewable Energy, LLC
Attended University of Florida
Lived in West Palm Beach, Florida
468 followers|41,224 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Have him in circles
468 people
Jeremy Lambeth's profile photo

Eric Layton

Shared publicly  - 
1
Eric Layton's profile photoJigar Patel's profile photo
2 comments
 
Very good questions. Looks like it's fairly expensive for the prototype of the 20 kW wind turbine. Hopefully this company will release more details in the next few weeks. 
Add a comment...

Eric Layton

Shared publicly  - 
 
My new video
1
Add a comment...

Eric Layton

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Eric Layton

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
468 people
Jeremy Lambeth's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Engineer, Scientist, Inventor, Entrepreneur
Employment
  • International Renewable Energy, LLC
    Engineer, Scientist, Inventor, Entrepreneur, present
  • Walt Disney World, University of Florida
    2000 - 2005
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
West Palm Beach, Florida - Detroit, New Hampshire, Orlando, and Gainesville, Florida - Detroit MI, Ann Arbor MI, Manchester NH, Orlando FL, Zephyrhills FL, Lakeland FL, Gainesville FL
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Renewable Energy Entrepreneur
Introduction
Eric A. Layton received a Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering degree from the University of Florida with an extensive understanding of solar power, bioenergy, and sustainable solutions.  Mr. Layton has specific skill sets in designing solar systems, design and engineering of biofuel systems, and nuclear reactor training from the University of Florida. Mr. Layton has a proven ability to use applied research, especially when he designed and built the largest educational solar powered biodiesel facility in the United States in Gainesville, Florida.  He was also the lead researcher into using solar power to grow algae in order to produce biodiesel. Mr. Layton grew several algal strains for future algae biodiesel research including construction of a 100% solar powered photobioreactor system. 

His current endeavors involve consulting for solar electric as well as solar hot water systems across the Southeast United States. Mr. Layton is actively involved with the design, engineering, installation, and monitoring of many solar systems with International Renewable Energy in the United States and across the world.

Current projects include building biogas plants (anaerobic digesters) across the Southeast United States as well as building solar systems.

Excerpt from the former UF Biodiesel program:  

"Layton is the architect of the UF Biodiesel project. With over a year of design and build experience, he is the lead production engineer and a biofuels technology enthusiast. His background in renewable energy includes the construction of a solar powered automobile. Layton has provided contributions in the areas of fuel cell, nuclear, and hybrid rocket technology. In addition, he is currently conducting research on growing algae for obtaining algal oil. Layton received the UF Sustainable Solutions Award as a testament to his leadership and dedication to campus sustainability."



Education
  • University of Florida
    2011
  • Bartow/International Baccalaureate High School
  • University of Florida
    Mechanical Engineering, 2005 - 2010
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Single
Other names
Eric Alan Layton
Great food, had really great service. Bakery workers were really nice on the way out. LOVE their Cheesecakes. I order with Doorstep Delivery once a week when I get home from work. Love it!!!
Food: ExcellentDecor: Very goodService: Excellent
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
Went to Don Ramon, was VERY good. Not badly priced either. Service was great and food was good. Had some of their lunch specials. A+++ for service and food.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago
3 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Food was great, went with a bunch of friends. Service was great- actually had 3 servers at the same time. Our water was always refilled, sushi was great, will come back again. Also ordered with Doorstep Delivery some sushi rolls, was very good.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 9 months ago
reviewed 9 months ago