Profile

Cover photo
Eric Garland
Worked at Competitive Futures, Inc.
Attended University of Vermont
Lives in Saint Louis
425 followers|43,691 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Organic, experiential, and based on classic principles. Oh, and cool products too.

http://www.ericgarland.co/2016/09/24/apple-store-future-retail/
The Apple Store's new design shows that company understands what will make an exceptional experience that complements e-commerce and brings customers back.
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Connected perhaps to the boost in mortgage origination.

http://www.ericgarland.co/2016/09/06/consumer-sentiment-low-interest/
Consumer sentiment appears stable and positive, but the fact that it is built on an assumption of low interest rates could be trouble.
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
While I can see software suggesting all kinds of relevant content to analysts, I think the art of explaining the future to decision makers will remain a human activity.

http://www.ericgarland.co/2016/08/24/software-intelligence-analysts/
Based on the keynote speech "The Future of Forecasting," here is why software algorithms will assist but not replace intelligence analysts.
2
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's time for strategic intelligence to incorporate the insights of behavioral economics to understand why we screw up thinking about the future. This is the basis for a new course I'm unveiling in Germany next month.

http://www.ericgarland.co/2016/03/23/strategic-mind-traps/
This new course in how to avoid strategic mind traps shows how behavioral economics give us new directions for intelligence analysis and decision sciences.
1
Maria Turner's profile photo
 
I bet it's going to be great! I really Miss listening to you! Wish I could attend. 
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wal-Mart is betting heavily on Chinese e-commerce retail. The forecast for revenue explains why.

Hint: The number begins with a "T"
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
For those who followed my work on Guitar Center, complex finance strikes again.

http://www.ericgarland.co/2016/09/27/gibson-rating-moodys/
Gibson Brands just got a new corporate family rating from Moody's, and it makes Guitar Center look good by comparison. Yikes.
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
Time to focus on the actual future of music, and not wireless headphones.

http://www.ericgarland.co/2016/09/08/apple-future-music/
Apple's latest event shows that the company has lost track of the future of music, and sure isn't driving it. Here's what they should do instead.
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
Mortgage origination is increasing to the point that we might see a trend toward the heights of the boom. But is it as fragile?
1
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm totally sure that this time it involves zero risk.

https://www.competitivefutures.com/case-shiller-price-index-headed-2008-levels/
The Case-Shiller price index is rocketing back toward 2008 levels, buoyed by home values in Boston, Boulder, San Francisco, and DC.
2
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
1
Maria Turner's profile photo
 
lol - Love it thanks :) hope you have a great weekend Eric 
Add a comment...

Eric Garland

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Garry Golden's profile photo
 
I think you have nailed the formula on this one EG --- more please
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Future trend guy. Writer. Bassist. Linguist. Bon vivant.
Introduction

Eric Garland is a writer who deals with the megatrends that affect society, economics and national security, with a special focus on what everyday people must do in a rapidly changing world.

Eric’s point of view is informed by his fifteen-year career consulting to executives at corporations and government agencies on what what to do about future trends. His clients were a variety of major organizations, ranging from Siemens, Energizer, Coca-Cola, and Cardinal Health, to the governments of France, South Dakota, Charlotte, North Carolina, and the Principality of Monaco.

Eric is the author of two books that deal with future trends and how leaders understand them to make the decisions that affect the whole world. His two books are Future Inc: How Businesses Can Anticipate and Profit from What’s NEXT (AMACOM, 2007), published in English, Chinese, Korean, Indonesian and Persian, and also How to Predict the Future…and WIN!!! (Wallingford Press, 2011) which used sarcastic humor to critique the relationship between futurists and corporate executives.

On the artistic side, Eric is a linguist who speaks a variety of languages, and a professional musician with over 20 years experience playing music live and on record with artists ranging from salsa to celtic to jazz funk.

Currently, Eric is a freelance writer and speaker, contributing to a variety of online and print publications such as The Atlantic and Harvard Business Review, as well as providing commentary on world events to broadcast networks such as Al Jazeera English, Russia Today, The History Channel and the BBC.

Bragging rights
Wrote two books. Started a consulting firm with funds earned by playing Latin jazz
Education
  • University of Vermont
    1993 - 1996
  • Elliott School of International Affairs
    2005 - 2007
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
El Gringo Loco
Work
Employment
  • Competitive Futures, Inc.
    Managing Partner, 2002 - 2016
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Saint Louis
Previously
Washington DC - Vermont, Paris, Delaware