Profile

Cover photo
Emer Beamer
Works at Unexpect
Attends THNK
Lives in Amsterdam
225 followers|45,057 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
225 people
Robert Benteli's profile photo
Yun Ming Wai's profile photo
Lang Eric's profile photo
john kago's profile photo
Áine McKinlay's profile photo
ulrike reinhard's profile photo
roth kiarie's profile photo
Cheryl Erickson's profile photo
mehmet köse's profile photo

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
 
Er wordt hard gewerkt aan voorbereiding Designathon! Vast een voorproefje door even terug te blikken op zomerlab: https://www.flickr.com/photos/91070382@N02/sets/72157645822855655/…
 ·  Translate
At the Summer Lab, 16 children ages 9-13 designed and made robots to improve their city. We also built a solar cell lamp, learned to solder, played with Makey Makey and philosophied about inventions, are they inherently good or bad? Unexpect designs labs where children learn to design a better world using new technologies. Photos by Matthew Montgomery of www.noctilumens.net Thanks!
2
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Emer Beamer

Introductions  - 
 
Hallo, I am loving these course materials as they present a piece of puzzle I have been working on. I design and deliver creative and social thinking programs for children and teenagers. Based in Amsterdam I have worked in 14 countries, in the last 10 years and I am often tasked with bringing the creativity into education practices. The thinking on mindsets, children's agency and specific feedback is very helpful. Now as a creativity advocate I am wondering why the Deeper Learning definition doesn't mention creativity, in it's place is problem solving, I'd love to know the thinking behind this. 
3
Marcia Grant's profile photoEmer Beamer's profile photoDaniel Bassill's profile photoMonica Ready's profile photo
8 comments
 
Can't wait to get your perspective on how to foster creativity in the classroom.
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
225 people
Robert Benteli's profile photo
Yun Ming Wai's profile photo
Lang Eric's profile photo
john kago's profile photo
Áine McKinlay's profile photo
ulrike reinhard's profile photo
roth kiarie's profile photo
Cheryl Erickson's profile photo
mehmet köse's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Social Designer, Educator Innovator at Unexpect and the Global Children's Designathon
Skills
Design thinking, education design, MakerEd, facilitating, pioneering.
Employment
  • Unexpect
    Founder, present
  • Butterfly Works
    Co-Founder, 2004 - 2012
  • Nairobits
    Co-Founder, 1999 - 2007
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Amsterdam
Previously
San Francisco - London - Dublin - Nairobi
Links
Other profiles
Story
Tagline
Designer & Educator | Where Children Design Better Futures w New Tech. | Founder @unexpect | Co-founder @Butterflyworks & @Nairobits | @freedomlab http://www.GlobalDesignathon.com
Introduction
Global education projects in the Netherlands, Afghanistan, Kenya, Nigeria, Banglades, Nigeria and growing.
Next up the Global Children's Designathon, in Rio, Dublin, Amsterdam, Nairobi and Berlin on November 15th, 2014. We will publish an online magazine with the results. Feb 2015.
Bragging rights
Have two Fab daughters, one Fab husband
Education
  • THNK
    Creative Leadership, present
  • Rietveld Art Academy
    Design
  • University College Dublin - National University of Ireland, Dublin
    Business
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Emer Ping, EmerzGr8, Mary o Flaherty, Emer Cronin