Profile

Cover photo
Elizabeth Nugent
Works at Intellectual Ventures
Attended Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Lived in Bellevue, WA
695 followers|100,490 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Elizabeth Nugent

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nothing like the sound of a cat vomiting on the bed in the morning to have you instantly awake for the day. 
5
Jennifer Freeman's profile photo
 
So very very true.
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Board Games  - 
 
Just received and played Space Team, the card game. Really good job of adapting the app to a new format. The cards are hella slippery, though!

Hand me the thing that looks like a vacuum cleaner!
22
1
Samuel Hinz's profile photoJoshua Coble's profile photoCasey Harmon's profile photoStephen Morrow's profile photo
7 comments
 
Bluetooth worked fine for us with mixed devices.  This was a fun app.  I'll have to let +Robert Elias know there's a card game.
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Shared publicly  - 
8
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Board Games  - 
 
Just got my list for the G+ Secret Santa giveaway, but I don't remember the spending guidelines.  Someone help me out?
2
Chris S's profile photoBrian Hevlin's profile photoStephen Zipprich (Stevo)'s profile photoCasey Harmon's profile photo
7 comments
 
Thanks, +Elizabeth Nugent!  You guys are awesome and it's good to hear that a lot of these are on their way already.
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Board Games  - 
 
Seven Wonders: Duel is coming to Essen.  I am super excited about this, as I love Seven Wonders, but most of my game time is restricted to two-player with my 11-year-old lately.  It's possible to play vanilla Seven Wonders with two players, but it's definitely a kludge.  This one looks nicely balanced for two players.  I can't wait!
12
Neil Robinson's profile photoElizabeth Nugent's profile photo
2 comments
 
It looks like there is no card drafting, but the mechanic for cards becoming available is interesting.
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
695 people
Chris Nugent's profile photo
Renner Geraldo's profile photo
Marguerite Barlow's profile photo
Kartex Bross's profile photo
Carrie Filipski's profile photo
martha louise Hunter's profile photo
Hua Chai's profile photo
jepoy quintero's profile photo
Leona Porter's profile photo

Elizabeth Nugent

Board Games  - 
 
More photos of Spaceteam. It's a 5-minute frenzy of a co-op game. The orange cards are malfunctions and anomalies that you encounter and must fix with the blue tool cards. You are each working your way through your deck of malfunctions and anomalies, trying to find the six spaceship cards that must all be installed for you to be ready for space. 
11
Samuel Hinz's profile photoElizabeth Nugent's profile photoDan Roth's profile photo
4 comments
 
I've watched a couple of folks play the app (my phone can't support any of the newest Android versions) and it looked quite fun. I'm glad to hear the card version is working out well. I'll have to check it out.
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Board Games  - 
 
Ready to teach my husband to play Patchwork.
26
1
Elizabeth Nugent's profile photoEvan Duly's profile photoRon Graves's profile photoClaudia R's profile photo
4 comments
 
Yes... yes it is. :))
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Board Games  - 
 
Just received Innovation from my Secret Santa - thank you, Daniel Roth!
4
Elizabeth Nugent's profile photoTom Stearns's profile photoDan Roth's profile photo
4 comments
 
My pleasure! :)
Add a comment...
 
Big game party last night had us cleaning up the house and getting out most of the games. 
24
Stephan Beal's profile photoZachary Homrighaus's profile photoElizabeth Nugent's profile photo
4 comments
 
It's true we need something, +Zachary Homrighaus .  The current location is probably not the final one.  We have room for more than half of these in built-in shelving upstairs, but we wanted our room to be part of the off-limits area, so we brought stuff down in crates.  We have identified a location to put shelving, but haven't been able to find something that works well in the space.  We will probably have to have something custom built.
Add a comment...

Elizabeth Nugent

Shared publicly  - 
 
In honor of the day...
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
695 people
Chris Nugent's profile photo
Renner Geraldo's profile photo
Marguerite Barlow's profile photo
Kartex Bross's profile photo
Carrie Filipski's profile photo
martha louise Hunter's profile photo
Hua Chai's profile photo
jepoy quintero's profile photo
Leona Porter's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Patent lawyer
Employment
  • Intellectual Ventures
    Patent Attorney, 2005 - present
  • Choate, Hall & Stewart
    Associate, 1998 - 2004
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Bellevue, WA - Somerville, MA - Norwood, MA - Orinda, CA
Links
Story
Introduction
Patent attorney with two kids in Seattle area
Bragging rights
More years of "higher" education than K-12 - scary!
Education
  • Massachusetts Institute of Technology
    Materials Engineering, 1987 - 1997
  • Harvard Law School
    Law, 1999 - 2002
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Earhart