Profile

Cover photo
Elizabeth Krumbach Joseph
Lives in San Francisco
1,841 followers|898,423 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

 
A few weeks ago I had the pleasure of flying to Singapore to participate in FOSSASIA 2016, which is billed as Asia’s Premier Open Technology Event. I was able to spend a little time prior to the event doing some touristing but Friday morning came quickly and I met up with a colleague to make […]
1
Add a comment...
 
First photo with my bq Aquaris M10 tablet and first G+ post from it too!
17
Add a comment...
 
Rough Cuts edition of our latest edition of The Official Ubuntu book is up on Safari! Final release coming in July :)
9
3
Add a comment...
 
I didn't do as much work on this release as I planned on because of a pile of other obligations, so I'm particularly grateful for others on the team who picked up my slack for this release :)

Congratulations everyone!
 
Xubuntu 16.04 "Xenial Xerus" LTS, with 3 years of support, has been released!

Congratulations to everyone who helped make this possible, and we hope you enjoy it.
7 comments on original post
12
1
Add a comment...
 
Thanks to +Ronnie Tucker, you can now color an Ubuntu Xenial Xerus!
Last cycle I reached out to artist and creator of
16
1
Elizabeth Krumbach Joseph's profile photoRonnie Tucker's profile photoNathan Haines's profile photo
4 comments
 
Obviously use hazelnut coffee.
Add a comment...
4
1
Nathan Haines's profile photo
 
DAE Feature Freeze?
Add a comment...
 
It's actually Gnome Software, but otherwise a great look at the replacement for the Ubuntu Software Center coming up in 16.04.
 
Meet the gorgeous new Software Center in 16.04 LTS!
Finally! Ubuntu Software Center (USC) has always been one of *the* most bloated of all default Ubuntu apps, I couldn't even remember the last time I used USC for installing something in my desktop. But it looks like Canonical has heard us after all. Ubuntu 16.04 LTS comes with a thoroughly ...
View original post
6
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
1,841 people
Michael Walker's profile photo
Brandon Holtsclaw (B)'s profile photo
denise stockman's profile photo
dionisio parada posada's profile photo
ronald kibz's profile photo
robert pogson's profile photo
Fernando Espinoza Onassis's profile photo
Marsee Henon's profile photo
Vade Niiger's profile photo

Communities

11 communities
 
My bq Aquaris M10 Ubuntu Edition tablet!

But I can't open it until I've turned in the final pieces of our Ubuntu book, since this was my reward for finishing ;)

Tomorrow, precious, tomorrow.
28
R. Martinez's profile photoJeff Smith's profile photoGouthum Karadi's profile photo
3 comments
 
I want I want I want I want.
Add a comment...
 
Ubuntu 16.04 just came out, enjoy Xenial Xerus and celebrate by coloring a xerus by +Ronnie Tucker!
Last cycle I reached out to artist and creator of Full Circle Magazine Ronnie Tucker to see if he’d create a coloring page of a werewolf for some upcoming events. He came through and we had a lot of fun with it (blog post here). With the LTS release coming up, I reached out to […]
11
2
Add a comment...
 
Interviewed with my co-presenters about our talk next week at the OpenStack Summit.
New contributors to OpenStack are welcome, but having a road map for navigating within this maturing, fast-paced open source community doesn't hurt.
4
Add a comment...
 
Guess who suggested adding the "play music from the command line" section.

That would be me o/
 
Xubuntu – Xubuntu is an elegant and easy-to-use operating system.
View original post
7
Roland Taylor (RolandiXor)'s profile photoPaul Mellors's profile photo
2 comments
 
command line music player??  I use MOC :)
Add a comment...
 
As you may have guessed, I'm the Elizabeth who chimed in in this article about music cloud things we use (in my case, Google Play)
 
Xubuntu – Xubuntu is an elegant and easy-to-use operating system.
2 comments on original post
5
Jorge Castro's profile photoNathan Haines's profile photoElizabeth Krumbach Joseph's profile photoDavid Manuel Pires's profile photo
8 comments
 
Thanks for this tip +Jorge Castro
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
1,841 people
Michael Walker's profile photo
Brandon Holtsclaw (B)'s profile photo
denise stockman's profile photo
dionisio parada posada's profile photo
ronald kibz's profile photo
robert pogson's profile photo
Fernando Espinoza Onassis's profile photo
Marsee Henon's profile photo
Vade Niiger's profile photo
Communities
11 communities
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Birthday
September 29, 1981
Relationship
Married
Other names
pleia2, Lyz Krumbach
Work
Occupation
Linux Systems Administrator
Employment
  • Linux Systems Administrator, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Francisco
Previously
Cape Elizabeth, Maine - Seneca Falls, NY - Schwenksville, PA