Profile

Cover photo
Ed Curran
Works at FlashDragon Publishing, LLC
Attended The College of New Jersey
Lived in Dalian, China
127 followers|491,681 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is nothing short of wild! 
Pollution in China is a very real, very serious problem, with around 750,000 people thought to die prematurely each year because of it, with most of these caused by air pollution, both outside and...
2
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google and University of Washington researchers mined 86 million images to create some incredible time-lapse videos.
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Guess what’s finally built and undergoing extensive testing at Six Flags’ Fiesta Texas amusement park in San Antonio? The park’s brand new Batman coaster that was teased last year with 4D thrills courtesy of seats that are free to rotate 360-degrees during your vomit-filled ride.
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The evolution of mobile phones....

Love this image. It shows what has become more important to us over time. For me, it illustrates the shift from communication to consumption.  What do you see?

Source: http://goo.gl/I4eeZ2
11 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Apple Watch Band knockoffs coming on fast and furious http://goo.gl/8EHoRk
 ·  Translate
阿里巴巴集团 | 淘宝网 | 天猫 | 聚划算 | ...
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
127 people
Paul Andrews's profile photo
Mike Oeth's profile photo
Raghdha butros's profile photo
Brandon Nguyen's profile photo
Will Webb's profile photo
Emilie Milcarek's profile photo
Terri Harris's profile photo
Haiyin Dong's profile photo
Tariq Segal's profile photo

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Rt 202, 5 miles from PA border.
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Before long, you will be able to wallpaper an entire room. ==> holodeck
LG DisplayIf you thought TVs couldn't get any thinner, think again. LG Display's "wallpaper" panel is 55 inches wide, but less than a millimeter (f...
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
Using satellite radar sensors, scientists have been able to detect the rising and falling of the landscape in the Himalayas caused by the Gorkha earthquake.
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is the Fourier Transform. You can thank it for providing the music you stream every day, squeezing down the images you see on the Internet into tiny little JPG files, and even powering your noise-canceling headphones. Here’s how it works.
1
Add a comment...

Ed Curran

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
127 people
Paul Andrews's profile photo
Mike Oeth's profile photo
Raghdha butros's profile photo
Brandon Nguyen's profile photo
Will Webb's profile photo
Emilie Milcarek's profile photo
Terri Harris's profile photo
Haiyin Dong's profile photo
Tariq Segal's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Wireless Applications Content
Employment
  • FlashDragon Publishing, LLC
    President, 2009 - present
  • ISCO International
    VP Business Development, 2007 - 2009
  • The Go2Group
    CEO, 2005 - 2007
  • Verizon Wireless
    Exec.Dir. Purchasing, 2000 - 2005
  • Invisix (Motorola/Cisco JV)
    Director of Business Development, 1999 - 2000
  • Motorola Singapore
    Operations and Account Manager, 1997 - 1999
  • Motorola HK
    Technical Manager, 1994 - 1997
  • Motorola Networks
    Systems Engineering Group Leader, 1988 - 1994
  • Singer Electronic Systems
    Radar Systems Engineer, 1986 - 1988
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Dalian, China - Bridgewater, NJ - Jamison, PA - Singapore - Hong Kong
Story
Introduction
President - FlashDragon Publishing, LLC
25 Years in Wireless Telecommunications Business
International Business Development



Bragging rights
2 Kids, BSEE, MBA, Mandarin Chinese
Education
  • The College of New Jersey
    Electrical Engineering, 1984 - 1986
  • Uninversity of Hull (UK)
    MBA, 1996 - 1998
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
江博荣