Profile

Cover photo
Ed Battle
266 followers|607,571 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
For engineers, consumers and regulators alike, nothing motivates like a deadline.
1
Gary Held's profile photo
 
Ed are you getting my messages? 

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
We talk with Kevin Roderick, who has reached his palm tree tipping point, and Frank McDonough, an actual expert in palms, and who still loves the ubiquitous transplant.
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Who would hold the Winter Olympics in a summer resort? Vladimir Putin is who. In the triumph of what can only be called a preposterous idea, three short weeks from now the Russian president will draw the world’s attention to a grand legacy project of his own fantastic design. Nearly seven years ago, Putin personally pitched the International...
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Director David O. Russell seems to have the golden touch. His con-man comedy "American Hustle" is not only a box office hit, but it earned 10 Academy Award nominations Thursday morning including best picture and director and nominations in all four acting categories.
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
The director James Gray and others on what the conversion from film to digital means for independent theatres.
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
What a Civil War soldier’€™s diary tells us about Solomon Northup’s ordeal
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Q&A with historian Jared Farmer, author of "Trees in Paradise: A California History."
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Environmentalists say swaths of Southeastern woodlands are being cut down for 'green' energy efforts across Atlantic
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
Valencia's City of Arts and Sciences was built to lure visitors. Instead, it's caused nothing but problems.
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
A federal judge has struck down Oklahoma’s gay marriage ban, ruling that it violates the U.S. Constitution.
1

Ed Battle

Shared publicly  - 
 
How long can Turkey's democratically elected leader rule by tyranny-of-the-majority?
1
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Edwin A Battle
Story
Tagline
Luxe, calme et volupte...
Links
YouTube