Profile

Cover photo
Earl Rudolfo
Lives in A Virtual World
834 followers|75,052 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotosVideos

Stream

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Neuroplasticity - a fascinating TEDx Talk by Dr. Lara Boyd. After watching this video, you gain a better understanding how your brain really works. You can debunk some common misconceptions about the brain and then go out and built the brain you want. Very cool and exciting stuff!
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Pro tips to help you push past procrastination and get back to your most productive self.
Experts take aim at our penchant for putting things off and help us get back on a more productive track.
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
3 Steps to Successfully Forecast Marketing Metrics

1) Choose Meaningful and Predictable Metrics
2) Establish Your Approach for Accurate Forecasting
3) Report and Use Forecast Metrics
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
The Secrets to Successful Strategy Execution

"When a company finds itself unable to execute strategy, all too often the first reaction is to redraw the organization chart or tinker with incentives. Far more effective would be to clarify decision rights and improve the flow of information both up the line of command and across the organization. Then, the right structures and motivators tend to fall into place."
Research shows that enterprises fail at execution because they go straight to structural reorganization and neglect the most powerful drivers of effectiveness—decision rights and information flow.
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
The One and Only Amazing +Alicia Keys coming to the Voice - Stay tuned!
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
ScanSnap Announces Launch of New Productivity Application – ScanSnap Cloud!
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
The ManageHub Success Score focuses on the six Baldrige-based dimensions associated with achieving long term success: Leadership, Strategy, Customer-Focus, Workforce, Operations, and Measurements.
1
Add a comment...
In his circles
1,787 people
Have him in circles
834 people
Tain Mg's profile photo
Sage One NA's profile photo
Shoebooks's profile photo
Edik Baghoumian's profile photo
Phil Klein's profile photo
Karalyn Brown's profile photo
Ultra Cyclone's profile photo
Ozana Giusca's profile photo
Susan Finch's profile photo

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
So how's your Business Story? And are you using it to make Informed Business Decisions?
No one cares about your marketing goals. But everyone likes a good story.
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Discussion  - 
 
The Secret of Spotting Trends in your Business

"So, how does trendspotting work for a business owner? It might surprise you the number of ways you’re doing this already every week, month after month. It shows up in the analysis of your metrics: Key Strategic Indicators, Key Performance Indicators, dashboards, etc. All of these tools ought to improve your ability to spot trends in the data. If they aren’t, chances are you’re not using them effectively."
What can you do to give you the best odds of spotting trends early on? Follow these three tips to get the most out of your data.
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
Enhance Organizational Performance with Clear Decision Roles
Your organization can become more decisive—and can implement strategy more quickly—if you know where the bottlenecks are and who’s empowered to break through them.
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Discussion  - 
 
Turning Great Strategy into Great Performance

Read how successful companies are at translating their strategies into performance.

Can you relate to (or implement) some of these strategies in your business?
Companies typically realize only about 60% of their strategies’ potential value because of defects and breakdowns in planning and execution. By strictly following seven simple rules, you can get a lot more than that.
1
Add a comment...

Earl Rudolfo

Shared publicly  - 
 
The founder of Wind Mobile and Globalive has a lofty goal — to ensure Canada plays a bigger role in global innovation — and he hopes corporations and government will step up to help
1
Add a comment...
Earl's Collections
People
In his circles
1,787 people
Have him in circles
834 people
Tain Mg's profile photo
Sage One NA's profile photo
Shoebooks's profile photo
Edik Baghoumian's profile photo
Phil Klein's profile photo
Karalyn Brown's profile photo
Ultra Cyclone's profile photo
Ozana Giusca's profile photo
Susan Finch's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Online BeanCounter for growing Small Businesses and Startups
Skills
Online accounting BeanCounter and Small Business Solution Provider; small business mentoring and coaching with Managehub -
Employment
  • Online BeanCounter for SMBs, present
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
The Storytelling BeanCounter
Story
Tagline
Just letting my creativity flow... naturally and seeking Purpose in Life.
Introduction
Abour Me: A BabyBoomer fascinated by cloud computing technology who sometimes think he's a millennial (now I know I'm a Gen. C). As the online Storytelling Beancounter, I help Small Business and Startups monitor, manage and control their business finances with online accounting, productivity and collaboration tools.

In short, just a ordinary person trying to make a difference in the world before I leave it
Bragging rights
A Babyboomer Techie and Out of the Box Thinker and Knowledge Seeker. Passionate about online apps, cloud computing, internet technology.
Collections Earl is following
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
A Virtual World
Previously
Toronto - New York