Profile

Cover photo
Drew Epperley
Works at Highland Park United Methodist Church
Attended West Virginia University
Lives in Richardson, TX
193 followers|12,279 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
OTA updates on the iPad worked pretty seamless. Guess I'll give it a go on the phone sometime this weekend too.
1
Adam French's profile photo
 
I knew they were going to do it for apps, but for some reason the OTA update for the whole operating system still surprised me. mega-win. 
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Running on Lion now...so far so good.
1
Dan McMillan's profile photo
 
you can be my guinea pig on this update
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
Six-year-old golfer Reagan Kennedy sank a hole-in-one on a course in central Illinois and hardly made a peep. Why so calm? Her father had told her not to make a lot of noise while playing.
1
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Assistive Touch in iOS 5 beta 3. Not bad Apple. Not bad. http://www.macrumors.com/2011/07/11/apple-activates-assistive-touch-in-ios-5-beta-3/
In the latest iOS 5 beta just released today, Apple has activated the new "Assistive Touch" features for the iPad. The Assistive Touch...
1
Drew Epperley's profile photoAdam French's profile photo
3 comments
 
I welcome the lack of a home button with open arms.
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
You know one thing I do like about Google+ is the lack of Farmville and other worthless games that clutter FB.
4
Denzel Eslinger's profile photoDrew Epperley's profile photoDan McMillan's profile photoAdam French's profile photo
4 comments
 
agreed. the lack of apps is a feature, not a bug.
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
A show about the 60's and 70's, made in the late 80's and early 90's, and now blasting into the second decade of the 21st century. It's been quite a trip for Kevin Arnold and friends, but now, he can ...
3
2
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Can't say I'm built for all this heat. We hit 100 at 5pm for the 19th consecutive day. (record is 42-1980) *this according to WFAA.
1
Drew Epperley's profile photo
 
haha for the most part it isn't thaaat bad.
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Eric “PZ” Piazzoni's profile photoFrancisco Enriquez's profile photoBreanne Pearl's profile photoDrew Epperley's profile photo
9 comments
 
I wouldn't bank on it Bre. I've seen plenty of movies get taken off the instant streaming lately. Kind of sad Netflix is putting Blockbuster back in business here.
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
iOS beta 3 isn't bad so far. Definitely less buggy than beta 1 and 2. I'm mostly happy my banking app works again on it! haha
1
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
iOS beta 3 here I come.
1
Add a comment...

Drew Epperley

Shared publicly  - 
 
Never watched a NASA launch until today...pretty cool. Just wish we had a space race going these days.
3
Add a comment...
Story
Tagline
Digital Media Editor
Introduction
I'm the founder/editor of WVHooligan.com, currently living in Richardson, TX (the burbs of Dallas). I have a lovely wife (Becca) and a crazy but lovable dog (Rigby).
Education
  • West Virginia University
    Journalism, 2003 - 2007
  • Woodrow Wilson High School
    2000 - 2003
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Andrew Epperley
Work
Occupation
Interactive Content Manager
Employment
  • Highland Park United Methodist Church
    Interactive Content Manager, 2014 - present
  • BigDSoccer.com
    Writer, 2011 - present
  • WVHooligan.com
    Founder/Editor, 2007 - present
  • Wieck Media
    Project Manager, 2007 - 2014
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Richardson, TX
Previously
Morgantown, WV - Beckley, WV - Cedar Hill, TX