Profile

Cover photo
Dr Paul E Perito
Worked at Perito Urology
Attended Emory University
Lives in Coral Gables
53 followers|9,877 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos+1's
Story
Tagline
Dr. Paul E. Perito is the man behind Perito Urology
Introduction
Located in the heart of beautiful Coral Gables, Florida, Perito Urology is considered one of the world’s premier centers for the treatment of erectile dysfunction. Dr. Paul E. Perito is the man behind Perito Urology, having founded the center in 2005.

A graduate of the University of Maryland’s School of Medicine, Dr. Paul E. Perito has worked in Australia and Africa, with his overseas work helping create an international studies elective at the University of Maryland. Dr. Paul E. Perito now demonstrates his revolutionary penile implantation procedure to doctors around the country and abroad. The procedure, called infra-pubic implantation, places the implant above the penis via a small incision, resulting in a less painful surgery, as well as providing a quicker recovery time.

In fact, according to Dr. Paul E. Perito, this minimally invasive technique often allows patients to resume sexual activity in as little as six weeks. The recovery is less painful, Dr. Paul E. Perito says, with less risk of infection—something that can be a problem with penile implantations.

Although Perito Urology performs more than 500 penile implant procedures a year, Dr. Paul E. Perito believes in getting to know each of his patients. Prior to a patient’s procedure, Dr. Paul E. Perito will provide one-on-one consultations to answer any questions or concerns the patients may have. After a patient’s surgery, Dr. Paul E. Perito will provide a personal post-operative consultation, reviewing any recovery instructions the patient will need to know.

Dr. Paul E. Perito’s procedure is so revolutionary, he’s often asked to instruct other patients. Dr. Paul E. Perito’s work has been featured in numerous medical journals and publications, including The Journal of Urology and the International Journal of Impotence Research: The Journal of Sexual Medicine.

A member of the National Academy of Incontinence Surgeons and the Sexual Medicine Society of North America, Dr. Paul E. Perito also offers other treatments related to men’s health. Urinary incontinence and vasectomy reversal are just two of the procedures he routinely performs. Dr. Paul E. Perito has clocked more than 3,000 penile implant procedures, and is now able to perform many of his minimally invasive infra-pubic implants in as little as fifteen minutes.

“There is no doubt that the expediency of the procedure dramatically reduces the incidence of complications,” Dr. Paul E. Perito says. Dr. Perito has perfected a surgery that limits the amount of spongy penile tissue impacted by the implant. By leaving much of this spongy tissue intact, Dr. Paul E. Perito is able to cut down on discomfort and recovery time. Many of Dr. Paul E. Perito’s surgeries are performed at nearby Coral Gables Hospital, a historic facility that has won numerous quality awards. Dr. Paul E. Perito is recognized as a leader in the field of men’s urology.

Bragging rights
American Board of Urology Board Certification – 1998 & 2008
Education
  • Emory University
    B.A., Chemistry
  • University of Maryland Medical School
    Medical
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dr. Paul E. Perito, Dr. Paul Perito, DrPaulEPerito, Paul E. Perito, Paul Perito, Dr. Perito, Paul, Perito

Stream

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Added my profile to the gglpls.com! #137797
http://www.gglpls.com/
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Paul Perito | Contrary to popular belief, erectile dysfunction is not just a physical disease.
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr.Paul Perito – Visit our blog online at http://drpauleperitoreviews.com/
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Paul Perito | OTR’s pump system is thought by patients to be one of the easiest to use systems onthe market today.
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr.Paul Perito can be found online at http://drpauleperito.net/
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Paul Perito | Titan OTR (One Touch Release) features a newly redesigned lockout mechanism which prevents accidental inflation
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Paul Perito - Bruising and swelling is normal after surgery and should heal within two weeks.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
53 people
Arq.  Santos Ortiz's profile photo
rahul chaudhary's profile photo
Alexander Jones's profile photo
Isabella Walker's profile photo
David Harris's profile photo
Adrew Martin's profile photo
My Peyronie's's profile photo
Daniel Miller's profile photo
Dr Paul Perito's profile photo

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Paul Perito – Known causes of erectile dysfunction: diabetes, smoking, obesity, radiation/prostate surgery, stress,depression
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr.Paul Perito – New article posted at http://drpauleperitoblog.com/
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr. Paul Perito – A man’s first ally in the fight against ED may be his primary care doctor.
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Perito Urology and Dr. Paul Perito are proud to partner with Coloplast, the manufacturer of the Titan OTR implant.
1
Add a comment...

Dr Paul E Perito

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dr.Paul Perito just posted a new article at http://drpauleperito.com/
1
Add a comment...
Dr Paul E Perito's +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Dr. Paul E. Perito on Leading Social Networks
drpauleperito.co

Connect with Dr. Paul Perito on Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and Linkedin. Dr. Paul E. Perito, Connect with Dr. Paul E. Perito on Facebook. Jo