Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Dean Cory
Works at Meijer
Attended Portage Christian School
Lives in Valparaiso, IN
134 followers|16,486 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dean Cory

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Finally... a commercial airline pilot breaks ranks and tells the world what I have been saying ever since the media started hyping up the risk of recreational drones bringing down a commercial airliner.   I wonder how hard the FAA, CAA and others will work to discredit this guy who calls it like it is?
Drone strikes by aircraft are 'misguided hysteria', claims US pilot with 30 years' experience
31 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
No, I am only a UBAD customer. Can't wait for Kunai 2.0
1
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I love that the Kunai makes things so clean.  If you run OPTO ESC's you have to have a camer that runs on12 volts, as this generation of the Kunai can only put out either 12 volts or 5 volts.  Not a problem if your ESCs have BEC built in.  

I spent the extra $4 to get a Uni Spacer with my Kunai.  it has enough space for the zip tie to secure the battery leads.  

I totally agree that you should buy a new Naze32 or UBAD Ninja to go with the Kunai.

I would love to see a build that has the pins soldered directly to the Naze and Kunai.  No Spacers
1
Ryan Gribble's profile photoDean Cory's profile photo
2 comments
 
My affiliation with UBAD is I send them money they send me products.  I am sponsored by my Wallet!
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
+ModifiedRC What is on the top of the Kunai PDB that you are soldering this to?  A filter?  Does it output 12 volts?  I could tap my 12 volts from it and then tap the 5 volts from the one on the bottom...
1
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks, my board should be here Friday. So I have DYS BL16A ESCs. How do I get 12 volts to my camera and 5 volts to the Naze32?
1
ModifiedRC's profile photoDean Cory's profile photo
2 comments
 
+ModifiedRC Can you point me in the direction for a 5V regulator?
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Looks like it was filmed at the Tail of the Dragon  Highway 129 in Tennessee and North Carolina.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
134 people
milson sara's profile photo
Scott Swanson's profile photo
Michele Thornton's profile photo
cursilerias mylliw's profile photo
Colleen Sweeney's profile photo
Todd Richmond's profile photo
Kelsey Harris's profile photo
Jeremy Bibbee's profile photo
Hendrick MINI's profile photo

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I have seen where some are putting multiple lenses in their V2's stacking them
1
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
You should groom these as a play list.
1
ModifiedRC's profile photo
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
So how does one adjust the voltage output settings? Jumper? Screwdriver?

Video please.
1
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Racing is about control and speed in CLOSE proximity to obstacles.  Lets see you weave through that row of small trees and not worry about flips or barrel rolls.  How fast can you run a figure-8 pattern around those trees, while ducking under branhes rather than go over them.
1
Zsoltee87's profile photo
 
The race will be on a speed map, with no so many tight turns. Ao my FPV cam was tilted 45degrees for fast flying. If you take a look on my other videos, you can see many different types of practice tracks. ;)
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Have done this 5 times I still can't cast you tube from my android phone or come browser to either of my 2 chromecasts
1
aleks dude's profile photoDean Cory's profile photo
3 comments
 
When I try to cast a you tube video, the you tube screen appears and all transmission stops. Stuck st the YouTube screen. But Netflix service works fine even from the computer to Chromecast.
Add a comment...

Dean Cory

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
A while back I was trying to setup a HC-05 bluetooth for my Quad with Arduino 1.6  maybe this is why I was not able to connect to the HC-05 and set it up?
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
134 people
milson sara's profile photo
Scott Swanson's profile photo
Michele Thornton's profile photo
cursilerias mylliw's profile photo
Colleen Sweeney's profile photo
Todd Richmond's profile photo
Kelsey Harris's profile photo
Jeremy Bibbee's profile photo
Hendrick MINI's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Customer Service
Employment
  • Meijer
    Cashier, 2013 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Valparaiso, IN
Previously
Chesterton, IN - Avon, IN - Scottsburg, IN - Davenport, IA
Story
Tagline
Enjoying life day by day
Introduction
Divorced dad of 2 sons, MINI Cooper fan.  Motorcycle owner,  Slot car fan, Portage Christian School class 1988, Android phone fan, High Power Rocketry
Bragging rights
Eagle Scout class 1986.
Education
  • Portage Christian School
    High School, 1986 - 1988
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
James Dean Cory
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
  • RETRY
  • Project Default Service Account