Profile

Cover photo
Douglas Soltys
Lives in Toronto, Canada
312 followers|16,147 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
It took Facebook 2 years to become a mobile company, but it did it.
When Facebook initially filed its IPO back in 2012, it noted that mobile in general, and its capacity to monetize its mobile products in specific, were
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
1
1
Daniel Bader's profile photo
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
CANADIANS: do you not want an uncarrier? Why have you not embraced WIND? Would you prefer Telus go T-Mobile rogue? My latest on MobileSyrup. All the smart stuff is +Daniel Bader.
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys changed his profile photo.

Shared publicly  - 
 
thinking of warmer days
2
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
A lesson in journalistic ethics for young writers. Avoid people like Warren Brogan: 
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
312 people
Paul Dumais's profile photo
Sloan Crawford's profile photo
Joyette Scantlebury's profile photo
Steve St. Pierre's profile photo
Joyces Largo's profile photo
Rebecca Young's profile photo
Luis Merlos's profile photo
Irshad Ali's profile photo
Meagan Timms's profile photo

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
Dropbox grows up.
Dropbox quickly became a staple for small businesses looking for a cheap (i.e. free) way to easily share files between coworkers, despite predominantly being
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
This could be a total game changer (literally). Not just in the console wars, but in sticking it to Apple in the way Apple stuck it to Sony/Nintendo.
2
1
Alexandre Hô's profile photo
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
DO NOT LIKE. 
SMS messages, location, camera, hot mic. The NSA can see it all.
1
1
Vinay Paul's profile photoAlexandre Hô's profile photo
 
I am thinking about purchasing a Jolla Phone - http://jolla.com/ - no NSA back doors here..
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
1
Alexandre Hô's profile photo
 
yes but there is already EnterpriseIM...
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Soltys

Shared publicly  - 
 
This would have never happened if someone had shown Seacrest a BlackBerry Q10.
There’s an old design adage that posits a camel is a horse built by committee. The Typo Keyboard seeks to turn your iPhone 5s into a camel. Shipping in J
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
312 people
Paul Dumais's profile photo
Sloan Crawford's profile photo
Joyette Scantlebury's profile photo
Steve St. Pierre's profile photo
Joyces Largo's profile photo
Rebecca Young's profile photo
Luis Merlos's profile photo
Irshad Ali's profile photo
Meagan Timms's profile photo
Work
Occupation
word czar. two-guard. free agent.
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
tron, trondizzle
Story
Tagline
Web 7.0 (in beta)
Introduction
I am the former Editor-In-Chief of Inside BlackBerryBlackBerry Cool, and QuicklyBored, which I launched as a mobile gaming industry site. My knowledge of mobile and social media led me to a job at RIM (BlackBerry), where I got to travel the world and do lots of cool things. I am often left-handed, but rarely sinister.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Toronto, Canada
Previously
Sault Ste. Marie, Canada - Indianapolis, Indiana - Ottawa, Canada