Profile

Cover photo
Douglas Muth
Works at Comcast
Lives in Ardmore, PA
1,036 followers|160,138 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Douglas Muth

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Muth

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Is that you, John Wayne?  Is this me?
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Muth

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Rejected Title: "Giant Dog is Kind of a Dick"
1
Gordon Fawks's profile photo
 
Oh dear, she's made it a game for him.
Add a comment...

Douglas Muth

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Død ved kølle!
 ·  Translate
1
Add a comment...

Douglas Muth

Shared publicly  - 
1
Lewis Young's profile photo
 
I am not an artist, but maybe I'll make it to Pittsburgh this year. 
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
1,036 people
Adam Gilinsky's profile photo
Divine Power's profile photo
Michael Burggraf's profile photo
Duane Erich Zaan's profile photo
Jonathan Delphanaeous's profile photo
Mike Horwath's profile photo
Qizhe Cai's profile photo
Comcastcares's profile photo
brian knox's profile photo

Douglas Muth

Shared publicly  - 
 
So I built a thing.
1
Darren Hanson's profile photoLewis Young's profile photoDouglas Muth's profile photo
4 comments
 
+Lewis Young Can do!  Check now. :-)
Add a comment...

Douglas Muth

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Today: best friends

7 years from now: drinking buddies
2
Add a comment...

Douglas Muth

Shared publicly  - 
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,036 people
Adam Gilinsky's profile photo
Divine Power's profile photo
Michael Burggraf's profile photo
Duane Erich Zaan's profile photo
Jonathan Delphanaeous's profile photo
Mike Horwath's profile photo
Qizhe Cai's profile photo
Comcastcares's profile photo
brian knox's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Software Engineer
Skills
PHP, node.js, Drupal, Amazon Web Services
Employment
  • Comcast
    Anti-Spam Software Engineer, 2013 - present
    I'm on the team that is responsible for keeping email flowing to (and the spam out of) our 30 million customer mailboxes. My specific contributions are application development in Node.js and OpenStack to analyze false positives.
  • Independent Consultant
    Software Engineer, 2013 - present
    - At Ascentive, I am reprising my role and working on infrastructure and metrics. Currently using Zend, jQuery, and Highcharts to create a graphing system which shows sales metrics and call metrics for the entire sales force. Also assisting other programmers with adding more structure to the overall application. - In addition to working at my day job, I am currently working for a stealth startup. Responsible for using AWS technologoies to manage code deployments, scale up load, and assist programmers with architectural decisions.
  • Leadnomics
    Principal Software Engineer, 2012 - 2013
    - Researched the AWS Elastic Map Reduce product and used it to build a Hive cluster running on top of Hadoop. Created a message­based system so multiple machines could concurrently import data into Hive for business analysis purposes. - Evaluated Vagrant and began using it for development purposes and for testing out Chef recipes. Created Chef recipes that could be used to build development machines. - Contributed to LeadEngine, our node.js­based system for auctioning hundreds of leads in real time to multiple buyers.
  • CliqSearch.com
    Principal Software Engineer, 2010 - 2012
  • National A-1
    Senior Software Engineer, 2005 - 2010
  • Symantec Corporation
    Software Engineer, 2004 - 2005
  • TurnTide (purchased by Symantec for $28 M)
    Software Engineer, 2004 - 2004
  • Ascentive LLC
    Software Engineer, 2001 - 2004
  • Renaissance Integration
    Software Engineer, 1998 - 2001
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Dating, A relationship, Networking
Birthday
October 31
Relationship
Single
Other names
Giza
Story
Tagline
Vegetarians eat vegetables. Beware of humanitarians.
Introduction
Software Engineer, AWS, nodejs, White Mage, Staff at Anthrocon, Eurofurence, BronyCon, MWFF; anti-spammer, Eagle Scout, 28% cheetah. Opinions are my own.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Ardmore, PA
Previously
Allentown, PA
Had a great time shopping there just now. I bought a fluorescent light to replace the dead one over my sink. And they even let me drop off the old light to recycle!
Public - 4 weeks ago
reviewed 4 weeks ago
Try the lasagna. It's amazing!
Food: ExcellentDecor: GoodService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
I was visiting LA this past weekend and heard good things about Killer Shrimp. I checked them out, expecting some awesome seafood dishes. Sadly, I was disappointed. The dishes were... uninspiring. Shrimp, spicy broth, and vermicelli. That's not really a big deal to me. Having to pay $16.95 for this however, was. I feel that the food was WAY overpriced for what I got. Also, there was the little matter of our waitress not having any math skills at ALL. We were initially overcharged by $100 when she screwed up the gratuity for our group. I do not think I will be returning there anytime soon.
• • •
Public - 7 years ago
reviewed 7 years ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
It's McDonald's. I cannot recommend this establishment if you value your waistline.
Public - 5 years ago
reviewed 5 years ago