Profile

Cover photo
Dorothy Peyton Gray
Works at (admin account) Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority Research Library
Attends Meetings, Conferences, & Webinars
Lives in Los Angeles
87 followers|94,497 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Dorothy Peyton Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
At the top of the list: Get people on board with annual fare increases.
1
Add a comment...

Dorothy Peyton Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
Making fare increases routine is the first lesson to be gleaned. Last year, Transport for London boasted a fare recovery rate of roughly 70%.
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
87 people
Tải Xe's profile photo
Ahmed Ibrahim's profile photo
Техникс «Здесь живут смартфоны» И.М's profile photo
Micheal William's profile photo
Valiant Adams's profile photo
Eric Young's profile photo
Charlotte Swearengin's profile photo
Ross D. Jenkins's profile photo
Lyly Plen's profile photo

Dorothy Peyton Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just a reminder that The Daily Transportation Headlines moved from its former Blogspot home to a new home hosted by Paper.li New url and subscription sign up at http://headlines.metroprimaryresources.info 
1
Add a comment...

Dorothy Peyton Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
Projections show the shortfall will reach a critical point in the Trust Fund’s Highway Account in just a few weeks, requiring the Department to institute cash management procedures for highways at that time, with a similar plan to follow for the Mass Transit Account when it is expected to reach a similar point this Fall.
1
Add a comment...

Dorothy Peyton Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
President Barack Obama chided Congress for inaction as his administration began notifying states that federal reimbursements for highway and transit construction projects will slow down as soon as August.
1
Add a comment...

Dorothy Peyton Gray

Shared publicly  - 
 
She says the temporary infrastructure measure "is now necessary to stave off disaster."
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
87 people
Tải Xe's profile photo
Ahmed Ibrahim's profile photo
Техникс «Здесь живут смартфоны» И.М's profile photo
Micheal William's profile photo
Valiant Adams's profile photo
Eric Young's profile photo
Charlotte Swearengin's profile photo
Ross D. Jenkins's profile photo
Lyly Plen's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Research, library services, historical archive, and records management.
Employment
  • (admin account) Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority Research Library
    Research Library & Archive, 1993 - present
  • Los Angeles Railway
    Library, 1895 - 1945
  • Los Angeles Transit Lines
    Library, 1945 - 1958
  • Los Angeles Metropolitan Transit Authority
    Library, 1958 - 1964
  • Southern California Rapid Transit District
    Library, 1964 - 1993
  • Los Angeles County Transportation Commission
    Library, 1977 - 1993
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Los Angeles
Contact Information
Home
Email
Address
1 Gateway Plaza, 15th Floor Library, Los Angeles, CA 90012
Work
Email
Address
1 Gateway Plaza, 15th Floor Library, Los Angeles CA 90012
Story
Tagline
Adminstrator Account for the Los Angeles MTA Transportation Research Library and Archive page
Introduction
Dorothy Peyton Gray, 1943-2001, was a dynamic librarian whose 13 year career built the transportation library into one of the largest such collections available anywhere.  Five days after she passed away, the Board of Directors, by unanimous vote, named the library after her to recognize her incredible accomplishments.  It was only the second time the Board has ever elected to name an agency facility after an employee.
 
Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority - Transportation Research Library and Archive on Google+ https://plus.google.com/?gpcaz=680200b0#109340833935829214619/posts
 
The Dorothy Peyton Gray Transportation Library and Archive at the Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (LACMTA or Metro), 1895 to the present, is the largest transit operator research collection in the US.

We are partners of the National Transportation Library, a member of OCLC (symbol CRD) the world's largest library network, a member of the Western Transportation Knowledge Network, the National Transportation Knowledge Network, a member of the Getty/USC LA as Subject archives forum, and an affiliate of the National Academies Transportation Research Board.
 
We are strong advocates of using social media tools to connect communities and research. For more information, visit http://www.metro.net/library or email us. 
 
You can find us and our resources on these sites:
Search Tools:
Bragging rights
Southern California's only Transportation Library. Librarian Emma Quigley for predecessory company Los Angeles Railway, was a founder of the Special Library Association's Transportation Division in 1943.
Education
  • Meetings, Conferences, & Webinars
    present
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Metro Librarian, Metro Digital Resources Librarian