Profile

Cover photo
Donald King (chronos)
Works at Google
Attended Kansas State University
Lives in Oakland, CA
225,704 views
AboutPostsCollectionsPhotos+1's

Stream

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How Facebook Exposes Domestic Violence Survivors
Lily hid from her ex for more than 20 years, but he found her because Facebook forces even women who need anonymity to use their real names.
View original post
1
William Nelson's profile photo
 
There are many forms of domestic violence. Some of these are not as violent as others but can be just as traumatic. Abandonment comes to mind. 
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Why we're just about to retire the corporate intranet: it's not secure.
Google is moving all of its internal apps to the cloud and changing the security in tow. Read More
9 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Consumers may not know that these 92 organic food brands are owned by some of the nation's largest food processors.
1
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
It's Mother's Day! Did you remember to make a brunch reservation at mom's favorite restaurant? No? Well, don't worry! While I can't help with the reservations, I can do you one better!
1
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
A long history of policies that harmed blacks has given Maryland’s largest city a singular place in America’s racial history.
1
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seen on the Internet:
"If anyone ever doubts just how disastrous privatization of public education would be, remember this: TLC started as a publicly funded education channel."
2
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
1
William Nelson's profile photo
 
Excellent article. 
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
What I am finding as time goes on is that we are all secretly Billy Joel.
1
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
In his farewell address, Ike famously warned about our military industrial complex. Now we face permanent war
1
Add a comment...

Donald King (chronos)

Shared publicly  - 
 
You deserve recognition for completing the hardest break-up known to the human heart.
1
Add a comment...
Donald's Collections
Story
Introduction
A gay atheist computer geek who escaped Kansas and is now working at his dream job.
Education
  • Kansas State University
    Computer Science, 1998 - 2000
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Chronos, Chronos Tachyon
Apps with Google+ Sign-in
Work
Occupation
Computer Engineer
Employment
  • Google
    Site Reliability Engineer, 2008 - present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Oakland, CA
Previously
San Francisco, CA - Wichita, KS
Donald King (chronos)'s +1's are the things they like, agree with, or want to recommend.
Storming the Ivory Tower: Fitzskimmons Lament Part One: Marvel and the E...
stormingtheivorytower.blogspot.com

The Marvel Cinematic Universe is a lot of things. Among them, the MCU is very, very straight. Aggressively straight. Obnoxiously straight, I

Roger Waters to Dionne Warwick: “You are showing yourself to be profound...
www.salon.com

EXCLUSIVE: Dionne Warwick called me out by name in asserting she'd play Tel Aviv. Here's what she misunderstands

Who is behind organic brands
www.washingtonpost.com

Consumers may not know that these 92 organic food brands are owned by some of the nation's largest food processors.

A Pixel Artist Renounces Pixel Art
www.dinofarmgames.com

I've wanted to write this article for some time now, and this seems like the perfect opportunity to do so. For those of you who are aware of

The Dwight Eisenhower lesson America forgot
www.salon.com

In his farewell address, Ike famously warned about our military industrial complex. Now we face permanent war

3 Recipes For The Perfect Last Minute Mother's Day Brunch | Cracked.com
www.cracked.com

It's Mother's Day! Did you remember to make a brunch reservation at mom's favorite restaurant? No? Well, don't worry! While I can't help wit

A Toast to All the Brave Kids Who Broke Up with Their Toxic Moms
jezebel.com

You deserve recognition for completing the hardest break-up known to the human heart.

What Do Grown Children Owe Their Terrible, Abusive Parents?
www.slate.com

What do we owe our tormentors? It’s a question that haunts those who had childhoods marked by years of neglect and deprivation, or of psycho

This is how the right wing dies: The GOP has rigged the game for the ric...
www.salon.com

Reactionaries have a hammerlock on power, now. Last time GOP rewrote rules for the 1 percent, trust-busters emerged

This Is the Worst Thing You Ever Did to Your Mother
www.slate.com

You were a drain on your mother even before you were born. In 2014, Rebecca R. Helm explained why. The article is reprinted below: Mother’s

How Racism Doomed Baltimore
www.nytimes.com

A long history of policies that harmed blacks has given Maryland’s largest city a singular place in America’s racial history.

Black Culture Is Not the Problem
www.nytimes.com

Baltimore’s troubles stem from the continued profitability of racism.

I can’t forgive my mother
www.salon.com

In the typical abuse narrative, the man with the belt is the beast. But what about the woman who watches it unfold?

I am so glad Bernie Sanders is running
freethoughtblogs.com

Evolution, development, and random biological ejaculations from a godless liberal

The Rat Paths of New York
www.nytimes.com

How the city’s animals get where they’re going.