Profile

Cover photo
Don Rideaux-Crenshaw
Works at Optum
Attended New College of Florida
279 followers
AboutPostsPhotos

Stream

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
Harvested a frame of basswood honey with my grandson. Did a crush and strain extraction. Doesn't get much better than this.
3
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
This may be my finest accomplishment all year.
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm fascinated by the patterns in flower heads. This one is a cone flower in the butterfly garden.
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
It would be interesting to run this for a few thousand cycles and examine the wear pattern. The related mathematical question, with what frequency do any two cogs come into contact? The answer is trivial for rational gear ratios but an irrational ratio makes my head start to implode.
1
Add a comment...
Have them in circles
279 people
Leonard Suskin's profile photo
Angie Capozello's profile photo
Kevin Bolden's profile photo
DIY Drones's profile photo
Chris Curran's profile photo
Narayan Mohanram's profile photo
Eric Jensen's profile photo
Bill Ward's profile photo
Giuseppe Terracciano's profile photo

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
If you think you might prefer Sanders over Clinton, this would be a useful petition to sign. Even my more conservative friends might want to sign this, just to sow discord in the liberal ranks.
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
My year of giving charitably week 31 When in doubt, go with educating children. Give $1 and I will match it for 'Give children global access to education'. https://onetoday.google.com/m/guykfxjv
Did you know? Only 13.5% of the African population has Internet access.
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
My year of giving charitably week 30 This one is for my grandson and his dad and his mother, may she rest in peace. Give $1 and I will match it for 'Fall After-School Youth Grief Support'. https://onetoday.google.com/m/iowobq8i
Did you know? 1.5 million young people today live in single parent households due to the death of a parent.
1
Margot Rideaux's profile photo
 
Thank you, Don.
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
My year of giving charitably week 29 This one is in my home state. Makes it easy to answer the question, "Who is my neighbor?" Let's do this together. Give $1 and I will match it for 'Open a world of opportunity'. https://onetoday.google.com/m/qcrefflw
Did you know? 7% of all Minnesotans are foreign born, and 250,000 residents are in need of English as a Second Language (ESL) services.
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
My daughter, of whom I'm very proud, does this sort of work so I've seen its value up close. This one is for her. Give $1 and I will match it for 'Youth Eco-workforce Development Program'. https://onetoday.google.com/m/ybpvr4mw
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

Shared publicly  - 
 
My year of giving charitably week 28 As a self-confessed coffee addict, I may get the most benefit from this one. But that's ok. No one said it had to be a zero-sum game. Give $1 and I will match it for 'Combat Coffee Leaf Rust - Replace Plants'. https://onetoday.google.com/m/npo7kiqf
Did you know? Coffee leaf rust has devastated thousands of rural coffee farming families by killing up to 80% of their crops.
1
Add a comment...

Don Rideaux-Crenshaw

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
COOL! You know those throw-them-at-the-ground snapper things? Embed them shallowly in a potato then use your spud gun to launch them at a wall.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have them in circles
279 people
Leonard Suskin's profile photo
Angie Capozello's profile photo
Kevin Bolden's profile photo
DIY Drones's profile photo
Chris Curran's profile photo
Narayan Mohanram's profile photo
Eric Jensen's profile photo
Bill Ward's profile photo
Giuseppe Terracciano's profile photo
Education
  • New College of Florida
    Biology, 1971 - 1974
  • Duke University
    Zoology, 1974 - 1980
Story
Tagline
It's all fun and games until someone loses an eye. Then it's still fun and games but with poorer depth perception.
Work
Employment
  • Optum
    Consulting Business Analyst, present
Basic Information
Other names
Don Crenshaw