Profile

Cover photo
Don Norris
Worked at Self-employed
Attended San Marcos High School
Lives in Collaroy Plateau, Sydney
72 followers|7,273,056 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Don Norris

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks for the video. As others have noted, many of the comments below are fine examples of the main problem we face - namely that our brains are really not at all that good with diffuse, ambiguous and (apparently) non-imminent threats.
As you'd no doubt know, climate change denial maps pretty well to a significant proportion of what is often described as the hierarchical individualist fraction of the population. Acceptance of the climate science on the other hand, maps well to a larger fraction of the egalitarian communitarian part of the population.
I think that the majority of us who broadly accept the science (particularly the USA) have an urgent need to radically reorient the climate conversation with those who are sitting on the fence or leaning toward rejection of the science. Those who strongly reject the science are a relatively small (and steadily shrinking) group now and I think for purposes of public communication are so unrepresentative and marginal that they can be politely ignored on these matters.
I'd like to see a future episode focus in some detail on which strategies the research currently shows as being most likely to move the climate conversation from what we know about climate change itself, to how we can develop a substantial consensus in support of the inescapably dramatic responses now called for.
(FWIW, I've come to think that climate deniers (thanks to their generally more acute sensitivity to threats) actually get just how seriously big the implications are of any effective response to climate change. Their frequent references to one-world socialism and the like are evidence of an apprehension that the worldwide nature of climate change will almost certainly require some correspondingly world-wide supra-national response.)
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

commented on a post on Blogger.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Oh to be young and in New Zealand.... what a wonderful start to your great adventure. Looking forward to the surf pictures!
Though it is now going onto our third week here, and things are relatively mellow at the moment, we thought it would be a good idea to write about our action packed first week and all of its accomplishments. I felt it was als...
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Took the GoPro out surfin' at Crescent Head on a beautiful morning with waist to chest high waves.
1
Ken Wong's profile photo
 
Nice little wall there Don.
Add a comment...

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Crescent Head waves from the water in my new video for the RealSurf pozible crowdfunding project!
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
72 people
Manfred Mika's profile photo
Margaret Brown's profile photo
Hugh Stallard's profile photo
Aaron Riches's profile photo
Richard Gliddon's profile photo
Scott Donald's profile photo
May Zaw's profile photo
scott dickson's profile photo
Citellus Kwan's profile photo

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
This would be no problem in n-dimensional space or by deploying across a sub-set of the multiverse. 
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
great surfin' movie soundtrack potential!
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Playing around with a GoPro at Dee Why point. Room for improvement, but a few moments of mild interest...
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
 
Hoeing into more proofing etc on Photo Review Sept-Nov 2013 ish...
1
Add a comment...

Don Norris

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
72 people
Manfred Mika's profile photo
Margaret Brown's profile photo
Hugh Stallard's profile photo
Aaron Riches's profile photo
Richard Gliddon's profile photo
Scott Donald's profile photo
May Zaw's profile photo
scott dickson's profile photo
Citellus Kwan's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Editor of Photo Review Australia magazine, webmaster of RealSurf.com, WordPress dev
Skills
Writing, photography, talking, WordPress
Employment
  • Self-employed
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Collaroy Plateau, Sydney
Links
YouTube
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
surfing, photography, writing and even a little wordpress
Introduction
Grew up in California, live in Australia these days.
Education
  • San Marcos High School
    1967 - 1970
  • Santa Barbara City College
    1972 - 1974
    English, Poli Sci
  • University of California, Santa Barbara
    1974 - 1976
    BA, English
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Who is that guy?