Profile

Cover photo
Don Marti
Lives in Alameda, California, USA
272,207 views
AboutPosts

Stream

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
"It's a really obscure privacy feature, you've probably never heard of it."

Firefox has some built-in functionality that provides a lot of protections against third-party data collection, and does it in a way that's friendly to legit web sites.

For various reasons, some of the best stuff is buried in Preferences and "about:config".

Until now. 

Here is a Firefox add-on that

 * turns on Tracking Protection

 * makes the third-party cookie policy similar to the Apple Safari one.

Helpful for testing web sites, to make sure they're future-proof, too.
3
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
In the wake of the Judgment Day we decided to release something apocalyptic:
Scylla is a Cassandra-compatible NoSQL data store that can handle 1 million transactions per second on a single server.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
Live demo at the booth at #CassandraSummit -- in about 2 hours.  See you at 6pm in the exhibit hall.
The self-styled KVM kings have turned their attention to creating a new database designed to improve on the Apache Cassandra wide column store.
2
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The all-volunteer #SCALE14x is looking for even more volunteers. Join us. Interested? Start here! 
SCALE 14x is coming up and will be our largest event yet. As we are an entirely volunteer-organized event, we could use your help! We are looking for volunteers who can assist our teams in the areas of registration, A/V, graphics design, room monitoring, speaker introductions and more.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
Works for me. Protect your security and protect the sites you use from data leakage and fraud.
 
Protect your privacy. Fend off online trackers. Install Privacy Badger today.
Privacy Badger is a browser add-on that stops advertisers and other third-party trackers from secretly tracking where you go and what pages you look at on the web. If an advertiser seems to be tracking you across multiple websites without your permission, Privacy Badger automatically blocks that ...
16 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
The advertising industry is finding sneaky new ways to track you. Privacy Badger 1.0 is here to outsmart them...
Privacy Badger 1.0 – New Ways to Stop Sneaky Trackers EFF is excited to announce that today we are releasing version 1.0 of Privacy Badger for Chrome and Firefox.  Privacy Badger is a browser extension that automatically blocks hidden trackers that would otherwise spy on your browsing habits as you surf the Web.
16 comments on original post
2
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
Just curious...
Is your regular web browser set up to make you invisible to Google Analytics? 8:28 AM - 18 Nov 2015. Reply to @dmarti. Home · Sign up · Log in · Search · About. Not on Twitter? Sign up, tune into the things you care about, and get updates as they happen.
1
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Depressing password hints for extra-bitter security.
13 comments on original post
6
3
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
"EPA and CARB uncovered the defeat device software after independent analysis by researchers at West Virginia University, working with the International Council on Clean Transportation, a non-governmental organization, raised questions about emissions levels..."

Would it be mean to hope that everyone who has ever written a "no reverse engineering" clause gets stuck behind a VW in traffic tomorrow?
EPA, California Notify Volkswagen of Clean Air Act Violations. Release Date: 09/18/2015. Contact Information: press@epa.gov. Carmaker allegedly used software that circumvents emissions testing for certain air pollutants. Washington - Today, EPA is issuing a notice of violation (NOV) of the Clean ...
3
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
Solid coding/writing keyboard. I have the SGK-4000-GKCL1 (Cherry MX Blue switches) version, and it works/feels great. Heavy enough not to move around.
1
Xah Lee's profile photoCraig Oda's profile photoDon Marti's profile photo
6 comments
 
I don't really use backlighting -- I rarely use the backlight on my laptop.  (At work I had a Das Keyboard with blank keycaps for a while, and that was fine except for Perl.)
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
This database has an "A" window sticker from the reverse engineering health department.  Others, maybe not so much (but nobody is allowed to tell you.)
 
Please, security test our code!
Since Oracle was so nice as to remind everyone what software security is really like with closed-source software, I wanted to remind people how finding and reporting security issues works in PostgreSQL: Feel free to "reverse engineer" the code.  In fact, he...
1 comment on original post
9
Sondia Bright's profile photo
 
August 16, 2015

Are you back again? Sondia - Chadbad.
Add a comment...

Don Marti

Shared publicly  - 
 
(update: my bad -- OS question is in survey 4.)

No OS questions (despite the graphic)
 
HOW DO YOU WANT your retro ThinkPad? Let us know your views through the surveys. Take them here: http://lnv.gy/1eF9aNr
39 comments on original post
4
2
Add a comment...
Story
Basic Information
Gender
Decline to State
Other names
Donald B. Marti Jr.
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Alameda, California, USA