Profile

Cover photo
Dominik Ruf
Works at Sick AG
Attended FH Furtwangen
Lived in elzach
108 followers|298,151 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
The first 360° music Video. When watching it with the YouTube app you can look around by moving your device.
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
The new Google Photos lets you create stories.

I know these "stories" are not exactly new. But AFAIK until recently google decided if your photos are worthy of a story and you couldn't create one on your own before. 
1
Add a comment...
Dorothee Ruf and Dominik Ruf were tagged in Dominik Ruf's photos.

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
1

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Gimme Android, gimme Android, gimme Android!
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
What next in transportation? Well, some call them hover boards, others call it standing on drones ;)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bfa9HrieUyQ
4 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
I found this fascinating.
Places on Earth that look like they're from another planet:
http://www.boredpanda.com/earth-photos-look-alien/
These out-of-this-world photos will make you feel like you're on another planet. Why spend years training to be an astronaut when you explore strange new worlds right here on earth? So what if you didn't pass the last phase of the Mars One screening process!
View original post
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
108 people
Cesare Brizio's profile photo
Dorothee Ruf's profile photo
Thomas G.'s profile photo
Markus Diestel's profile photo
Judith Rapp's profile photo
Rose Calingcag's profile photo
Andreas Neumann's profile photo
Tiberiu Ichim's profile photo
Martin Olsson's profile photo

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
:-)
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
Interesting!
Detecting small finger movements with radar sensor.
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
:-)
 
Waiting for the Google Photo's app everyone is all like.....
7 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
Jason Mayes originally shared to Innovation & Technology:
 
Amazing innovation here - #3D #FaceCapture using your #Smartphone camera without the need of additional sensors. Amazing find (thanks +prosthetic knowledge). Learn more:
More Here: http://seene.co/labs/#faces
10 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dominik Ruf

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Rodeo: A data science IDE for Python
Today we're excited to introduce a new project: Rodeo. Rodeo is an IDE that's built expressly for doing data science in Python. Think of it as a light weight alternative to the IPython Notebook. We've been using it for projects internally, but today we're releasing it to the public! We hope you like it as much as we do. A quick overview. Click to enlarge. Why we built it I like the IPython Notebook for presentations ...
1 comment on original post
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
108 people
Cesare Brizio's profile photo
Dorothee Ruf's profile photo
Thomas G.'s profile photo
Markus Diestel's profile photo
Judith Rapp's profile photo
Rose Calingcag's profile photo
Andreas Neumann's profile photo
Tiberiu Ichim's profile photo
Martin Olsson's profile photo
Education
  • FH Furtwangen
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
dom5, domruf
Work
Occupation
Software Developer
Employment
  • Sick AG
    Software Engineer, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
elzach