Profile

Cover photo
Dirk Vietzke
Works at Intel Corporation
Attended Technical University of Berlin
Lives in Munich
28,831 followers|1,694,176 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Dirk Vietzke

Shared publicly  - 
 
screens
22
1
Thomas Schaller's profile photoMichael Zieschang's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photoPhillip Ressler's profile photo
5 comments
 
+Michael Zieschang +Thomas Schaller ja so eine Frechheit. Da faehrt man schonmal auf Pauschalreise und dann sowas.
 ·  Translate
Add a comment...
 
the bird's gone out

#hasselblad  taken on #ilforddelta400  and developed in #spuersinnhcdnew  
29
1
Rong Liu's profile photoHolger Drallmeyer's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photoShelly Gunderson's profile photo
4 comments
 
Thanks, +Holger Drallmeyer and +Shelly Gunderson

Xie xie, +Rong Liu
Add a comment...
 
bridges, we cross or not 

Bright Eyes - Jejune Stars

for my wonderful friends +Julia Su +Ksenia Makeeva and +Louisa Catharine Forsyth 

#hasselblad  taken on #rolleiretro80s  and deeloped in #kodakhc110  
19
Arne Lepla's profile photoKsenia Makeeva's profile photoLouisa Catharine Forsyth's profile photo
3 comments
 
Thank you +Dirk Vietzke, it's beautiful. And it just takes the first step to start walking on the bridge to cross it (:
Add a comment...
 
I met this beautiful couple last Sunday, near the Rheinfall in Schaffhausen. I nodded when the guy walked by me and he gave me his best smile. The couple was from Romania. Siebenbuergen, the area with a large ethnic German population. They were accompanied by their daughter and son in law who have been living in Germany since the collapse of the Ceausescu regime. I politely asked whether I was allowed to take the picture and we all talked for a little bit.

I realized, on a day like this, with a honest and beautiful smile like theirs and a beautiful friend to share this moment with: Life's good, even though it sometimes isn't.

#portraittuesday  by +Laura Balc and +Tana Teel 
#fujiGS645S  on #adoxchs100  developed in #kodakhc110  
31
Tom Tran's profile photoA. M. Brikaer's profile photoIgor Korolewitsch's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photo
5 comments
 
thanks, +Tom Tran :)
Add a comment...

Dirk Vietzke

Shared publicly  - 
 
The ways we go

Just a little phone image and edited right here in g+
31
1
Arne Lepla's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photozeeshan usman's profile photoLouisa Catharine Forsyth's profile photo
10 comments
 
Haha no I am not +Dirk Vietzke but my year in Africa that I am back from felt like it all but destroyed me lol way too many deep emotions and h*ll... ;-)
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
28,831 people

Dirk Vietzke

Shared publicly  - 
 
Sunrise
This morning. Almost 2000m above sealevel in the Omani mountains. 
30
1
Xander Kane's profile photoSumit Sen's profile photoArne Lepla's profile photomarc strong's profile photo
5 comments
 
Lovely view!!! I have been studying your photos if you don't mind. Your work is very good ! You are also a very interesting person to listen to about your travels and experiences!! Dawn
Add a comment...
 
At the grave yard

I also added a blog post http://blog.dirkvietzke.de/?p=851

#hasselblad  taken on #rolleiretro80s  and developed in #kodakhc110  
26
Dawn Copley's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thanks, +Dawn Copley ... the album is a bit messed up. There are only 5 images of the grave yard.
Add a comment...
 
A little bit football, +Victor Bezrukov?

#hasselblad  taken on #rolleiretro80s  and developed in #KodakHC110  
37
Andreas Levi's profile photoVictor Bezrukov's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photoLouisa Catharine Forsyth's profile photo
20 comments
 
True, +Dawn Copley :) thanks for stopping by
Add a comment...
 
here is a #blastfromthepast  
don't be scared ... it's me .... bold but still gentle ... taken in 2010
27
1
Dirk Vietzke's profile photoBlast From The Past's profile photoLouisa Catharine Forsyth's profile photoThorsten von Eyb's profile photo
24 comments
 
I say nothing :):)
Add a comment...
 
A man and his car

Taken in Augsburg with my #hasselblad  on #ilforddelta400   @ ISO200 and developed in #spuersinnhcdnew  
33
Tom Tran's profile photoSumit Sen's profile photoDirk Vietzke's profile photo
3 comments
 
Lol bcos it isn't his car, +Tom Tran. I saw the guy on his bike later on. He was just sitting there in the middle of the street.

Thanks, +Sumit Sen
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
28,831 people
Work
Occupation
Engineering
Employment
  • Intel Corporation
    present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Munich
Previously
Singapore - Fishkill, NY - Halle - Berlin - Hsin Chu - Ilmenau - Suhl - Munich - New York
Links
Story
Tagline
Dark, Sinister and Fabulous
Introduction
German born engineer, diver, world traveler, and photographer without super powers but with a human eye.
 
Add me to your cicrcles if my interests match yours:
 
1. Photography
2. Street Photography
3. Under Water Photography
4. Photoshop Editing in LR3, CS5, NIK, OnOne
5. Traveling
6. Singapore and Asia in general
7. Food and Cooking
 
-------------------------------------------------------------------
Behind the Lens - Photo Critique Group Member
Click here to join:
http://www.group.as/behind+the+lens+-+photo+critiquing+circle/
------------------------------------------------------------------
Bragging rights
Citizen of the world. Humanist. Pet Lover, but Meat Eater and born to be normal extraordinaire.
Education
  • Technical University of Berlin
    PhD in Electrical Engineering, 1992 - 1997
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Networking
Other names
Dr. Dirk