Profile

Cover photo
Diego Jose Ramos
Works at Horsepower.Ph
1,015 followers|570,827 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Seedstarsworld Manila Competition is happening on May 21 at LaunchGarage. The interested startups can apply at bit.ly/ssw_manila and the invitation code is SSW_Manila_2016.
We are looking for Tech Startups less than 2 years old, MVP available, raised less than 500K USD, have an ambition to scale in the region / globally. Winner of the Manila Competition will automatically receive:
•a fully expense paid trip to Switzerland to participate at a weeklong mentorship / investor program at Seedstars Summit
•access to our network of over 300 investors from around the world
•global media and brand exposure


Seedstars World promotes, connects and invests up to $1.5mn in emerging market startups through its exclusive startup competition in 60 countries
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Road Trip with #teamfliptrip and #timeoutsociety 
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Socially engineering how inspiring Entrepreneurs and Executives from totally different business and social circles meet in a relaxing conversation and communal passion for food. The Gathering IV #DinnerNations   #Manila   #Horsepowered   #Startups   #Investments  
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Thanks a mill Mon Marquez. 
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Watson Institute PH invited me to speak about Creating MVP.
This presentation was intended for the scholars of Watson Institute PH.
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
All of us need a portrait. We use it on our social media accounts. We use our “best picture”. Usually, it …
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
1
Jack Continent's profile photo
 
Life's a beach and then ya fry :-)
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
About a couple of months ago, me and my friend Bob Cristuta, COO/Co-founder of Timebox Consulting, KroniklrPH and SlowMoManila, got …
1
Add a comment...

Diego Jose Ramos

Shared publicly  - 
 
Majestic Mt. Mayon! #travel #travelphotography
2
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
1,015 people
Dale Jag's profile photo
Michael Koukos's profile photo
Robert Rystrom's profile photo
Don Chambitas's profile photo
SUCI LAWATI's profile photo
Jack willister's profile photo
Matthew Currie's profile photo
Sante J. Achille's profile photo
Philippe Anthony Bautista's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Recruiting, Communication and Strategy
Skills
Digital, Executive and Technical Recruitment, Talent Acquisition, Event Marketing Strategy
Employment
  • Horsepower.Ph
    Co-Founder, 2014 - present
    Horsepower has the technology to easily post online government benefits contributions accepting up 15 payment options including Bitcoin, Paypal and mobile load that banks do not accept as payments. It also has health packages that are affordable and even better coverage than the current group coverage. It caters 15M self-employeds ( freelancers, professionals, consultants, SME owners) and 10M overseas Filipino workers.
  • HacktheClimate Hackathon
    Founding Team, 2014 - present
    Moving HacktheClimate from just a Hackathon event to a community engagement of passionate individuals and a formal organization in finding technology solutions to create awareness, to mitigate, increase responsiveness and even actively participate to find solutions to problems of climate change. We also recognize organizations (corporate and non-corporate) for a clean and green company.
  • AngelHack
    Ambassador for Philippines, 2013 - 2013
    AngelHack is an Event platform and Accelerator for the biggest Hackathon in the World. AngelHack unites developers around the world for a hackathon competition, where they can learn, network, innovate, and win prizes and funding for their ideas. In 2013 AngelHack will bring together over 10,000 developers around the world for one of the largest developer competitions ever. Top teams in every city will be entered into the AngelHack Accelerator Program, where we’ll help them get from “Hack to Startup” over the next 3 months and invite everyone out to meet the top brass of Silicon Valley. Then, we’ll do our part to funnel you to one of our incubator partners or investors around the world.
Story
Tagline
Entrepreneur and Tech Start Up Cheerleader
Introduction

Diego is a corporate executive of over 15 years in Sales, Marketing and Operations across multi-industries; from Healthcare, Cosmetic and Pharmaceutical. He specialized in building a sales and operations team, managing a portfolio of clients and created end to end management process on brand marketing distribution channels that acted as area sub-distributors. He started his Technical Recruiting in the spring of 2011 for the US market and pivoted to Executive Searches, Angel Fund raising, and Mergers & Acquisitions in the Philippines. .He recently Founded TechJobsAsia, a bootstrap stage StartUp for Job and resume posting platform and co-founded other StartUps, like Ripplrz, an innovative tech conference event platform and soon to launch HacktheClimate Hackathon in Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia and Greece in 2015 as a Global Event Environment Hackathon and Accelerator.

http://www.horsepower.ph

http://techjobsasia.co/ 

 

Bragging rights
I am a dog whisperer and I can teach kids how to swim
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
DJ