Profile

Cover photo
Didi Menendez
Works at PoetsArtists
Attended Hollywood High School
917 followers|176,727 views
AboutPostsCollections

Stream

Didi Menendez

Discussion  - 
 
Above: Victoria Selbach | Autumn at Mille Fleurs 3 | Acrylic on Canvas | 30 x 60 inches or 76 x 152 ½ cm Victoria Selbach’s Celebration of WomenVictoria Selbach is a painter of women. Her strong life-sized nudes, often in luminous chiaroscuro, speak of female power, courage, and diversity. Selbach’s artwork shows a strong bond to the women in her life and a solid belief in the sisterly connection between women everywhere. She ...
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Theme 25 Idiosyncratic Monochromes Editor Didi Menendez Curator Lorena Kloosterboer Deadline April 1, 2017 Publication date June 2017 Medium Print-on-demand, Digital, and PDF download Submission Call * The paintings may be of the figure, portraiture, still life, animal/wildlife, landscape/cityscape...
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Shared publicly  - 
 
GC: What is the name of your forthcoming book and what’s its theme or larger story? J.A : Sipping Coffee @ Carmela’s is, like my first book (Symptoms of a Finer Age, published in 1994), a stylistically diverse collection of poems, including a title poem, divided into something like thematic sections. The first section, for instance, “go big or go home,” deals with what I take to be four key issues: fossil fuels and climate change; tu...
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Group Shows  - 
This is a PDF download of issue #75. A link will be provided upon check-out. SIZE: 38,616,376 bytes (38.6 MB on disk) You may view the whole issue online without purchasing the PDF. See below. Digital Subscriptions are available from Magzter. Click HERE. There is also a print-on-demand available from Magcloud. LEAVE THE CREDIT CARD BLANK UPON CHECK-OUT.
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Discussion  - 
 
Painting in the Header: The Birth Of Venus | 78x54 | 2015 Various Clown Paintings by Mike Cockrill My Mother said she was a doll. That was the day I learned clowns aren’t really smiling. The smile is just painted on their faces. That was the day I saw a clown in person for the first time. Close up. Walking through the crowd that was feeding towards the circus tent. The clown was walking away from the tent and towa...
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Group Shows  - 
 
www.poetsandartists.com Produced by Didi Menendez Sound courtesy of 909 Free Tracks Visit the show on Artsy for further information www.artsy.net/show/sirona-fine-art-chevere
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Discussion  - 
 
GC: What is the name of your forthcoming book and what’s its theme or larger story? J.A : Sipping Coffee @ Carmela’s is, like my first book (Symptoms of a Finer Age, published in 1994), a stylistically diverse collection of poems, including a title poem, divided into something like thematic sections. The first section, for instance, “go big or go home,” deals with what I take to be four key issues: fossil fuels and climate change; tu...
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Shared publicly  - 
 
This month’s Versed in Florida is with Miami poet Mia Leonin. She teaches creative writing at the University of Miami. She has published poetry and
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Group Shows  - 
 
Painting on header: Felix | oil on copper | 6 x 9 inches | 2016 Erin what made you decide to try out painting on copper? I was searching for a way to express the intangibles that affect our experiences. I always felt that the use of light was a perfect analogy for this. At first I experimented with different ways to throw light in and around the model during reference shoots. I used different color lenses to create mood, passed ...
1
Add a comment...

Didi Menendez

Shared publicly  - 
 
Upcoming show featuring works by Dorielle Caimi, Tim Okamura, Suzy Smith, Erin Anderson, Irvin Rodriguez, Nadine Robbins, Matthew Cherry, Tanja Gant, Debra Livingston, Sharon Pomales, Geraldine Rodriguez, Jason John, Santiago Galeas, Gig Depio, Ernesto…
Upcoming show featuring works by Dorielle Caimi, Tim Okamura, Suzy Smith, Erin Anderson, Irvin Rodriguez, Nadine Robbins, Matthew Cherry, Tanja Gant, Debra Livingston, Sharon Pomales, Geraldine Rod…
1
Add a comment...
Didi's Collections
Work
Occupation
I publish painters and poets....
Skills
I make a mean flan.
Employment
  • PoetsArtists
    www.poetsandartists.com, 2000 - present
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Dulce Maria
Story
Tagline
I like the letter P.
Education
  • Hollywood High School
    1975 - 1978