Profile

Cover photo
Diane “Di” Carter
Works at Diane Carter Speaking, Carter Business Solutions
Attended Lord Malvern, Salisbury, Rhodesia
Lived in Rhodesia, Zimbabwe
97 followers|324,743 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Diane “Di” Carter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Another example of the Americans prosecuting a war for the sake of arms manufacturers. What a bloody waste. They still haven't learnt a thing. so it goes on

Diane “Di” Carter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Everyone including politicians need to watch this.

Diane “Di” Carter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Were all on zimmer frames now!!!!!

Diane “Di” Carter

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Diane “Di” Carter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Terrific information - how do we convince the establishment??

Diane “Di” Carter

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
97 people
Eugene Patrick's profile photo
Jeff Greg's profile photo
Dammy Vincent's profile photo
Badal Roland's profile photo
Anthony Frank's profile photo
Jerry Packer's profile photo
Jennie Gorman's profile photo
David Oslow's profile photo
Fernandez John's profile photo

Diane “Di” Carter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
I was 15 and at boarding school
 when I first heard this in Rhodesia, Africa

Diane “Di” Carter

commented on a video on YouTube.
Shared publicly  - 
 
Nina Teicholz "The Big fat Surprise" a brilliant must read book

Diane “Di” Carter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Margaret Crawford's holiday home.
Find local businesses, view maps and get driving directions in Google Maps.
1
Add a comment...

Diane “Di” Carter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Diane Southon aged around 19/20 taken at TTC, Bulawayo, Rhhodesia
1
Add a comment...

Diane “Di” Carter

Shared publicly  - 
 
Diane Carter CPCS keynote presentation. diane.inoz@bigpond.com
Professional Speaking With Diane Carter
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
97 people
Eugene Patrick's profile photo
Jeff Greg's profile photo
Dammy Vincent's profile photo
Badal Roland's profile photo
Anthony Frank's profile photo
Jerry Packer's profile photo
Jennie Gorman's profile photo
David Oslow's profile photo
Fernandez John's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Author, Writer, Professional Inspirational Speaker & Communicator. CTA at the University of Queensland Medical School Brisbane, Qld. (Part time)
Skills
Keynote speaking, author, teaching, Management, organisation
Employment
  • Diane Carter Speaking, Carter Business Solutions
    Author, Writer, Inspirational Speaker & Communicator, 2007 - present
  • Mvurachena School, Chipinge
    HeadMistress, 2002 - 2006
  • Hillcrest School, Umtali, Zimbabwe
    Deputy Head, 1987 - 2001
  • Education Rhodesia/Zimbabwe
    Teacher, 1967 - 2002
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Rhodesia, Zimbabwe - USA(California),England, Rhodesia, Zimbabwe, Australia - Cyprus - England - South Africa
Contact Information
Home
Phone
+61419549063, +61734082917
Email
Address
78 Protea Drive, Bongaree. Qld. 4507
Work
Email
Story
Tagline
Diane Carter Speaking and Publishing - Inspirational Keynote Speaker
Introduction

40 years in the education department of Rhodesia/Zimbabwe. Retiring in 2006 as Headmistress of a private school. Found my first love and eloped to Brisbane, Queensland, Australia in December 2006. November 2008 I graduated as a Corporate Speaker from the Bill Gove/Steve Seibold Speech academy as their top student. I am passionate about attitude - Attitude is All.

Change Your Attitude...Change Your Life.

Diane Carter’s current life in suburban Brisbane is just as exciting as the stories she tells in Dare to Live – Trust Yourself. The reason is her ever present positive attitude and the Mindset Energy she nurtures to deal with life events that come her way. Diane spreads her message that Attitude is Everything at public speaking events, which has her audience in raptures of emotion and laughter, uplifting their spirits to find strengths within them they had forgotten they had.

My books "Dare To Live_Trust Yourself "  and " Get a Life: Dare to Succeed" now available via me direct. Contact me at diane.inoz@bigpond.com



 

Bragging rights
Author "Dare to Live: Trust Yourself" and " Get A Life: Dare to Succeed"
Education
  • Lord Malvern, Salisbury, Rhodesia
    M levels, 1959 - 1963
  • Teacher Training College, Bulawayo. Rhodesia
    Diploma in Education, 1964 - 1966
  • Lord Malvern, Salisbury, Rhodesia
    1959 - 1963
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Looking for
Friends
Relationship
Married
Other names
Southon, Downing, Paterson
Public - 12 months ago
reviewed 12 months ago
Very cold in winter when we visited but we can see that come the warmer months this will be a great family destination. Great spa and treatments. Wonderful scenery.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Vernon and Leslie Cole have established a 5 star vineyard and destination. Ex Rhodesian Vernon has a wealth of management expertise and has invested wisely to produce great wine and lovely food. Definitely a must to visit.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Great food, lovely staff, best coffee in Manly.
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago
19 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Yes it is OK. Lovely town Darling.
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Pretty ordinary. Service poor. Don't bother
Public - 2 years ago
reviewed 2 years ago
Great place for lunch and coffee
Food: ExcellentDecor: ExcellentService: Excellent
Public - 3 years ago
reviewed 3 years ago