Profile

Scrapbook photo 1
Scrapbook photo 2
Scrapbook photo 3
Scrapbook photo 4
Scrapbook photo 5
Derek Dodge
Works at Snappii.com
8,129 followers|233,374 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
I'm happy to announce I have joined Snappii.com as VP of Product. A new chapter for me after merging +1Mind.com  with +StatSocial 
1
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a very similar hack to the one that was used to hack celebrities photos in icloud a few months ago but bypasses apples patch for the issue. Anyone with a icloud account is vulnerable. Jan 1st 2015- 0Day- iDict Apple iD Bruteforcer bypass rate limiting  https://github.com/Pr0x13/iDict #security    #apple   #hacking   #0day  
iDict - iCloud Apple iD BruteForcer
1
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
security hole in whatsapp: Steal WhatsApp database and read texts code and How to http://bas.bosschert.nl/steal-whatsapp-database/
With this question my brother and I started an interesting conversation which ended in underneath proof of concept. The tldr answer is: “Yes, that is possible”. The WhatsApp database is saved on the SD card which can be read by any Android application if the user allows it to access the SD card.
1
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
A hacking group known as NullCrew claims to have hacked Comcast's servers last week, possibly gaining access to user account information. You should change your passwords now.
2
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
1
Yaa Kwatemaa's profile photo
2 comments
 
I add you as my friend I'm yaa from Ghana
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
snapchat hacked, 4.6 Million user names and phone numbers leaked. #snapchat   #hacking  

http://gizmodo.com/4-6-million-snapchat-user-names-and-phone-numbers-leake-1492607037
Oh dear. In an inauspicious start to 2014 for both Snapchat and its users, a website appears to have published user name and phone number information for 4.6 million accounts.
1
Humberto Gauna's profile photo
 
Thanks for the share
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scientists hack a computer using just the sound of the CPU. Researchers extract 4096-bit RSA decryption keys from laptop computers in under an hour using a mobile phone placed next to the computer.   #hacking   #security   
http://www.cs.tau.ac.il/~tromer/acoustic/  
1
Gary Tivey's profile photo
 
Read all of these bogus articles today, ... WTF ? is there something about the laws of the universe that I'm missing. Reporting has reached a new low, like the current presidency of +Barack Obama =)
Add a comment...
In his circles
322 people
Have him in circles
8,129 people
James McGovern's profile photo
Kim Trần Thị Bạch's profile photo
Stefan Perret's profile photo
Mar Ash's profile photo
Сергей Колесников (SHOPSTARS)'s profile photo
Don Callaway's profile photo
Eric Haywood's profile photo
Sean O'Connor's profile photo
Chris Requena's profile photo

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
Are you spending time outside this earth day? #earthday   #earthday2015   https://www.1mind.com/q/958682001 
1
Jeanine Burnell's profile photo
 
No in the house depressed
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
FYI to all RTF format being used to hack Microsoft Word. You can get a temporary / hot fix here https://support.microsoft.com/kb/2953095

http://www.businessinsider.com/hackers-are-attacking-microsoft-word-2014-3
1
1
Maria Videtta's profile photoTejas Bhajiwala's profile photoMark Giambruno's profile photo
2 comments
 
Thank you
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
a free and open web is extremely important.
1
Beckie Greene's profile photoJames Denson's profile photo
3 comments
 
would like to connect with you and share some ideas
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
Help support me and the 1Mind team! Please vote for 1Mind for "Leak of the Year" Award on Startup Leak. http://www.startupleak.com/blog/vote2013/ a big thanks to everyone who made 1mind possible
1
Add a comment...

Derek Dodge

Shared publicly  - 
 
may the best of your todays be the worst of your tomorrows
1
Add a comment...
People
In his circles
322 people
Have him in circles
8,129 people
James McGovern's profile photo
Kim Trần Thị Bạch's profile photo
Stefan Perret's profile photo
Mar Ash's profile photo
Сергей Колесников (SHOPSTARS)'s profile photo
Don Callaway's profile photo
Eric Haywood's profile photo
Sean O'Connor's profile photo
Chris Requena's profile photo
Work
Occupation
VP of Product at Snappii.com
Employment
  • Snappii.com
    VP of Product, 2015 - present
  • 1Mind.com
    Founder & CTO, 2011 - 2015
  • AboutLastNight.com
    Founder & CEO, 2012 - 2013
  • Coders Mill
    Partner, 2012 - 2013
  • VKernel
    Lead Support Engineer and Licensing, 2009 - 2010
  • Newmarket International
    IT Department Intern / Technical Specialist, 2009 - 2010
Story
Tagline
VP of Product at Snappii, Engineer, Founder at 1Mind.com
Introduction

I'm a IT Professional and entrepreneur. My background is in programming, networking, system administration, and computer security. I was the Lead Support Engineer at VKernel, Founded 1Mind.com and AboutLastNight.com. I run and manage development teams. Lover of all things linux. I'm based in the new england area

Bragging rights
TechCrunch Disrupt Startup Battlefield Alumni 2012 NYC. Merged 1Mind with Statsocial
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Derek Harper Dodge