Profile

Cover photo
Dennis Taylor
Works at TaylorMade Social Media
Attended Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar School
Lived in Rossendale
432 followers|40,596 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTubeReviews

Stream

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Plans are in place for a new small business commissioner to be established with the backing of the British government.
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Just when you thought your Monday morning couldn't get any worse: http://mashable.com/2015/07/02/death-of-bubble-wrap/
This new, bastardized version of Bubble Wrap will cost less to ship to customers, which I guess is what matters if you have no joy in your soul.
View original post
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
The women’s fashion retailer East has been rescued through a pre-pack administration process but has nonetheless been forced to shed around 155 jobs.
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Employers across the European Union have been told that they should always pay members of their workforce at typical levels while they take annual leave.
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Very interesting read if you sell on these platforms. 
HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) is initiating a crackdown on businesses that operate via the ecommerce platforms Amazon and eBay but do not pay taxes.
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
General Election 2015 Survey for UK Businesses - who should you vote for? See what Labour, Conservatives, Green Party, UKIP and Lib Dems are saying.
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
The first three months of the year saw a rise in the number of listed companies issuing profit warnings as compared with the same period in 2014.
1
Add a comment...
Have him in circles
432 people
Dave Howarth's profile photo
Smoking Gun PR's profile photo
Questmark Ltd's profile photo
Mama Smiles - Joyful Parenting's profile photo
SEO+'s profile photo
Adam Livermore's profile photo
Michael Lomas's profile photo
Leanne Darby's profile photo
Simply-docs's profile photo

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Success and sustainability as a small business often have a lot to do with maintaining ready access to cash and coping with financial pressures as the...
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Famous Sports Brands and their Link to Tennis #wimbledon   #andymurray  
It's June, it's raining and suddenly everyone's talking about Andy Murray again – you've guessed it; Wimbledon is fast-approaching. Wimbledon Rain Covers. And with the world's most illustrious and renowned tennis competition comes an array of apparel produced by iconic sports fashion labels and ...
1
Add a comment...

Dennis Taylor

Shared publicly  - 
 
Nice survey here if you're looking for guidance on who to vote #GE2015  
General Election 2015 Survey for UK Businesses - who should you vote for? See what Labour, Conservatives, Green Party, UKIP and Lib Dems are saying.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have him in circles
432 people
Dave Howarth's profile photo
Smoking Gun PR's profile photo
Questmark Ltd's profile photo
Mama Smiles - Joyful Parenting's profile photo
SEO+'s profile photo
Adam Livermore's profile photo
Michael Lomas's profile photo
Leanne Darby's profile photo
Simply-docs's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Social Media Director
Employment
  • TaylorMade Social Media
    Managing Director, 2012 - present
  • ISSL
    Social Media Consultant, 2011 - 2012
  • Tribal24
    Digital Marketing Manager, 2010 - 2011
  • Wynsors World of Shoes
    E-commerce Sales Co-ordinator, 2008 - 2010
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Rossendale
Story
Tagline
Director at TaylorMade Social Media
Introduction
I live in a little known village of Rossendale working for my own business in social media marketing. I love the whole social media landscape and how it can aid business and bring them closer to their customers.
Bragging rights
Married nearly 5 years, 4 children and a gecko!
Education
  • Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar School
  • Bacup & Rawtenstall Grammar School Sixth Form
  • UCLAN
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
Dennis Halstead, Dennis Lord
By far the best plasterer in Rossendale.
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
Best teacakes in Lancashire!
Public - 5 months ago
reviewed 5 months ago
I needed a dehumidifier to help with localised flooding, P M Coppack were brilliant and should me exactly where it should be positioned etc. I ended up buying one direct from them to combat anything like this happening again.
Public - a year ago
reviewed a year ago
4 reviews
Map
Map
Map
Can see this being a regular plaice to visit 🐟
Public - 6 months ago
reviewed 6 months ago