Profile cover photo
Profile photo
Deepdale Trees
20 followers -
Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs
Grower of the UK's finest and widest selection of semi mature trees and shrubs

20 followers
About
Deepdale Trees's posts

Post has attachment
Rhus typhina - Stag’s horn sumach
Family: Anacardiaceae
Height: 4-8 metres
Width: 4-8 metres
Demands: Full sunlight preferred to get best Autumn colour, avoid north facing aspects.
Soil: Sand, clay, chalk and loan are all suitable but it should be moist and well drained.
Foliage: Deciduous
Flowers: Conical yellow/green

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2017/05-Rhus-typhina.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
30/04/2017
6 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Nyssa sylvatica - Tupelo, Black Gum Tree
Family: Nyssaceae
Height: Can grow to above 12 metres
Width: Can grow wider than 8 metres
Demands: Works well in a sheltered non north facing aspect, prefers full sun / partial shade
Soil: Moist Loan, Clay or Sand
Foliage: Deciduous
Fruits: Small dull black-blue fruits

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2017/04-Nyssa-sylvatica.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
31/03/2017
5 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Prunus maackii ‘Amber Beauty’ - Manchurian Cherry
Family: Rosaceae
Height: Up to above 6 metres
Width: Up to 4-6 metres
Demands: Full Sun / Light Shade
Soil: Tolerates all cultivated garden soils preferring soil which is moist, nutrient-Rich and sandy Fruits: Small Round and Black
Bark: Shiny cinnamon-red or golden brown that peels off in thin papery strips horizontally

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2017/03-Prunus-maackii-Amber-Beauty.html

Post has attachment
Betula ermanii - Erman’s Birch, Golden Birch
Family: Betulaceae
Height: up to above 6 metres
Width: up to 4-6 metres
Demands: Works well in any aspect, whether in a exposed or sheltered position, prefers full sun / partial shade
Soil: All soils tolerated
Foliage: Deciduous
Bark: Papery Brown
http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2017/02-Betula-ermanii.html

Post has attachment
Buxus sempervirens - Common Box
Other Name: European Box
Family: Buxaceae
Height: up to between 4 and 6 metres
Width: up to between 4 and 6 metres
Demands: Partial Shade / Full Shade
Soil: Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam
Foliage: Evergreen
Toxicity: Ingestion may cause stomach upset

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2017/01-Buxus-sempervirens.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
Buxus sempervirens - Common box
5 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Fagus sylvatica - Common Beech

Family: Fagaceae

Height: Up to 30 metres

Width: Wider than 15 metres

Demands: Full Sun / Partial shade

Hardy: Sun, frost, and wind resilient

Soil: Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam

Foliage: Deciduous (Yellow/Green in Spring, Green

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2016/12-Fagus-sylvatica.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
Fagus sylvatica - Common Beech
6 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Acer Platanoides ‘Emerald Queen’ - Norway Maple
Family: Sapindaceae
Height: Over 20 metres
Width: up to 18 metres
Demands: Full Sun / Partial shade
Soil: Chalk, Clay, Sand or Loam
Foliage: Deciduous
Hardy: Sun, Frost and wind resistant

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2016/10-Acer-platanoides-Emerald-Queen.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
Acer Platanoides ‘Emerald Queen’ - Norway Maple
5 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Tilia x euchlora - Caucasian lime, Crimean lime
Family: Malvaceae
Height: higher than 15 metres
Width: wider than 8 metres
Demands: Full Sun, / partial shade
Soil: Chalk, Loam, Sand, and Clay
Foliage: Deciduous
Flower: Fragrant Cream
Handiness: Hardy in the severest of European climates.

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2016/09-Tilia-x-euchlora.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
Tilia x euchlora - Caucasian lime / Crimean Lime
5 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Pterocarya fraxinifolia - Caucasian wingnut or Caucasian walnut
Family: Juglandaceae
Height: more than 12 metres
Width: wider than 8 metres
Demands: Full Sun, in a South or West facing aspect
Soil: Loam, Sand, and Clay
Foliage: Deciduous
Hardy: Hardy in most places in the UK even in severe
winters.
http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2016/08-Pterocarya-fraxinifolia.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
Pterocarya fraxinifolia - Caucasian wingnut
5 Photos - View album

Post has attachment
Paulownia tomentosa - Empress or Foxglove Tree
Family: Paulowniaceae
Height: 8 - 12 metres
Width: Up to wider than 8 metres
Demands: Full Sun
Soil: Prefers well drained Loam, Sand, Chalk and Clay
Foliage: Deciduous
Flowers: Violet/purple

http://deepdale-trees.co.uk/trees/2016/07-Paulownia-tomentosa.html
PhotoPhotoPhotoPhotoPhoto
Paulownia tomentosa (Empress Tree / Foxglove Tree)
5 Photos - View album
Wait while more posts are being loaded