Profile

Cover photo
Debbie Oveland
Works at Call Debbie O
Attended University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio School of Nursing
Lives in San Antonio, TX, United States
569 followers|164,169 views
About
People
Have her in circles
569 people
Peter S's profile photo
Dave Howell's profile photo
Ping Leeka's profile photo
Aspergers101's profile photo
Forward RISE's profile photo
Daniele Evans's profile photo
mvenkat K's profile photo
Shiner Soft's profile photo
Awais Ahmed's profile photo
Education
  • University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio School of Nursing
    Baccalaureate of Nursing, 1978 - 1981
    Generic nursing program.
  • University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio School of Nursing
    Master of Science Degree, 1983 - 1984
    Achieved Major in Administration, Minor in Teaching
  • University of Texas Health Science Center San Antonio School of Nursing
    Post-Graduate Family Nurse Practitioner, 1993 - 1995
    Concentration of didactic and clinical in family practice. Board Certification obtained after graduation through The American Nurse Credentialing Center, FNP-BC
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Phillips
Story
Tagline
Call Debbie O to make the connections for good things to happen.
Bragging rights
Special needs mom, Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner, Completed baccalaureate in 3.5 years, first master of science in nursing with majoring in administration an minoring in education in 18 months, and completed post-graduate work to become a family nurse practitioner in 18 months, with a cumulative GPA of 4.0. American Nurses Credentialing Center Family Nurse Practitioner Certification (certification number 0257422)is current through August 31, 2016. Advanced Practice Registration Nurse Verifies License No. 251615, current through July 31, 2016. Prescriptive Authorization Number is 1263, current through 7/31/2016. NPI number is 1518069517. Taxonomy is 363LF000X. Certified as Dementia Care Coach November, 2013. Maintains active membership in Sigma Theta Tau, Nursing International Honor Society of Nursing, American Nurses Association, Texas Nurse Practitioners. Civic duties an awards: Member of the Cherice Cochrane Foundation Board of Directors, 2013 to present; 2014 Who's Who Women San Antonio, Texas. Veteran, United States Air Force Augus 1974 to August 1978, Honorable Discharge.
Work
Occupation
Family Nurse Practitioner and the Founder of SpeciaLives and Call Debbie O, services for families and young people with disabilities in transition to independence.
Skills
Leadership, Resource Identification and Collaboration, Networking, Communication, Speaking, Consultant for Health Care Systems, Dementia Care Coach, Consultant to Special Needs Parents and People with Disabilities, Entrepreneur, Visionary, Author, Speaker, Researcher
Employment
  • Call Debbie O
    CEO, 2015 - present
    Making connections to make things good happen faster! YOUR PUBLIC PROFILE URL: http://blogs.forbes.com/people/debbieoveland/
  • SpeciaLives
    Founder, 2013 - 2015
    Founder, in charge of operations, networking, resource identification and evaluation, assessment and prioritization of individualized needs for families and people with disabilities in transition, counseling, speaker, marketing, transition expert, client advocate, board certified family nurse practitioner.
  • PPR Staffing
    Family Nurse Practitioner, 2011 - 2013
    Performed annual physical exams in client homes to maintain certification in Medicare.
  • Veterans Hospital
    RN, CCRN, BSN, MSN, Critical Care, Telemetry Nurse Manager, Assistant Chief, Nursing Service, FNP-BC, Internal Medicine Clinic last 16 years of 33 years of service., 1977 - 2011
    Registered nurse with a variety of experience from medical surgical to surgical intensive care, telemetry nurse manager, Assistant Chief of Nursing, Recruitment and Retention, Adjunct Faculty, Nursing Instructor, Board Certified Family Nurse Practitioner, Internal Medicine Clinic, 1995 to 2011 (retirement).
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
San Antonio, TX, United States
Links