Profile

Cover photo
Debashis Sen
Attended Presidency
Lived in Calcutta
673 followers|8,860,876 views
AboutPostsPhotosYouTube

Stream

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Street Map Sector 5
The street numbered map was generated through AutoCAD today. The next step is to put up signages. This will be done in next step. * * * Clipping: Millennium Post dt 17 Jan 2017
1
Biswarup Mukherjee's profile photo
 
Very nice Sir 
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
More Offices in New Town
MSTC Limited is a Mini Ratna Category-I PSU under the administrative control of the Ministry of Steel. It had participated in an e-auction for a plot of land measuring 20 kottahs for office complex. They won the bid and yeste...
2
Biswarup Mukherjee's profile photoidt 777's profile photo
2 comments
idt 777
 
Very good project...
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Cities
In course of yesterday's workshop on Future Cities, Dy Director IIT Kgp spoke of a new centre on Happiness that has been opened recently in IIT. He promised me to send me more details. I searched the web and found this link h...
1
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
University Design
Gitabitan and University Site I went to Bolpur today morning with Vivek Kumar, IAS, Principal Secretary, Higher Education Department. We visited the site for Biswa Bangla Biswavidyalaya. This is near the site of Gitabitan Tow...
2
Meenhaz Imran's profile photoBiswarup Mukherjee's profile photo
2 comments
 
It's a great initiative Sir



Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Happy Street in Salt Lake
Sunday morning (today, 8th) at Salt Lake With Gyanwant Singh, IPS, CP Bidhannagar and DC C Sudhakar IPS (Photo courtesy Suman Chakraborty) Went to Happy Streets being organised by ToI at Central Park / Broadway crossing. Grea...
2
Biswarup Mukherjee's profile photo
 
Very nice Sir 
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
First Generation Middle Class Shop Owners
I held a meeting today at NKDA to review the status of the 10 markets built in New Town by NKDA in the recent years. It transpires that 442 shops have been generated out of which 38 are still to be allotted. However, many are...
1
Biswarup Mukherjee's profile photo
 
Excellent Sir 
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Badminton / Squash
The NKDA Board met today. It decided, inter alia, to set up a Squash Court and an indoor Badminton Court along with a viewers' gallery, players' changing room, store room etc under the New Town Business Club. This was in resp...
1
Biswarup Mukherjee's profile photo
 
Nice to hear Sir 
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Buddy
Hidco Board met today. It decided to go for additional EDC Machines (Electronic Data Capture , popularly known as swipe machines) of SBI for its Café Ekante, Najrul Tirtha, MWM etc as existing machines are sometimes "crashing...
1
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Mosquito Prescription
Dr Gautam Chandra, Vector Biologist visited various spots of New Town today with NKDA officials and advised us the best way forward for controlling mosquitoes in New Town and with special reference to the BGBS dinner schedule...
1
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Ergonomic Urban Design
The day-long workshop on "Future Cities: Prospects and Challenges" took place today at the Glass Hall, Eco Park. It was inaugurated by the British Deputy High Commissioner in Kolkata. Delegations from the University of Columb...
1
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Gitabitan
Artist's Impression of Gitabitan Township at Shantiniketan Today afternoon, we held a meeting on Gitabitan Township at Hidco Bhavan Conference Room. Officers from Hidco, Webel, WBSEDCL and UD&MA attended. A powerpoint present...
1
Add a comment...

Debashis Sen

Shared publicly  - 
 
Canada
With Mayor City of Mississauga Ms Bonnie Crombie at BCCI I attended an interactive session with Mayor Ms Bonnie Crombie and others at Bharat Chamber of Commerce today morning. I said that we were interested in technology that...
2
Biswarup Mukherjee's profile photo
 
Nice meet Sir 
Add a comment...
Collections Debashis is following
Education
  • Presidency
    Physics, 1976 - 1979
  • Calcutta Boys' School
    Science
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Relationship
Married
Other names
Debasis Debashish Debasish D Sen
Links
Contributor to
Story
Tagline
Working in field of Urban Development. In government. Developing New Town, Kolkata as a Smart City. Know a bit of French, like smart gadgets, reading, movies, travelling.
Bragging rights
Urmila, Mourjo Oitihjyo : family
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Previously
Calcutta - Paris
Contact Information
Work
Phone
+91 33 2334 9394, +91 33 2324 6006