Profile

Cover photo
Debashis DUTTA
Works at AtoS
Attended Project Management Institute
Lives in Mason, Ohio
627,972 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos
Story
Tagline
Business Technologist
Introduction
Business Technologist with comprehensive experience(20 years) in Enterprise Integration, Software Development, Project Management, and Process Design focusing on quality and continuous improvement
Education
  • Project Management Institute
    PMP, 2007
  • ITIL Foundation
    ITILf, 2007
  • National Institute of Information Technology(NIIT)
    Post Graduate Diploma in Computer Science, 1992
  • University of Calcutta
    Bachelor of Science, 1990
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Looking for
Friends, Networking
Other names
Kilo Delta 8 Whiskey X-ray Zulu ( KD8WXZ )
Work
Occupation
Business Technologist
Employment
  • AtoS
    Solutions Architect, 2012 - present
  • SIEMENS
    Solutions Architect, 2001 - 2011
  • beFree Inc.
    Senior Software Engineer, 1999 - 2001
  • Consol Energy
    Software Engineer, 1998 - 1999
  • Singapore Technologies Engineering
    Software Engineer, 1995 - 1998
  • XTech Corporation
    Software Engineer, 1992 - 1995
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Mason, Ohio
Previously
Pittsburgh, PA - Singapore - Calcutta, India
Links
Other profiles
Contributor to

Stream

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
This is a feature I have been waiting for. It was nice to know which browser tab is playing audio but there was no way to quickly mute it. Finally, this works like a charm
The speaker icon in Chrome browser tabs is one of the amazingly helpful features that makes Chrome my default browser. But wouldn't it be nice to be able to mute a tab without going into the actual...
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
Blue Origin, a private aerospace company founded by Amazon CEO Jeff Bezos, showing yesterday’s successful launch of their new rocket, Shepard. The race is on between Elon Musk's Falcon 9 and Bezos Shepard rockets. Let's buckle up, lean back and enjoy the space race.
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
LG G4 camera has improved over G3 as per media reports, I hope to see pictures taken by regular folks(bloggers) in next few days.
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google today launched a new Chrome extension that will alert you if type your Google password into a website that isn't a Google sign-in page. I prefer to sign to a website using my Google ID, but sometimes I wonder if i am being duped or not, this will definitely help.
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
Wow, that was close, good try +SpaceX , you know you are getting there with every attempt. YouTube video shows the rocket blew up once it tipped over.   https://youtu.be/rAzwuEmZcmE
Falcon 9 first stage landing burn and touchdown on Just Read the Instructions
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
Elon Musk introducing Tesla Powerwall
Energy Storage for a Sustainable Home. Powerwall is a home battery that charges using electricity generated from solar panels, or when utility rates are low, and powers your home in the evening. It also fortifies your home against power outages by providing a backup electricity supply.
4
1
Debashis DUTTA's profile photoKat Johnson's profile photoBrett Duprey's profile photo
11 comments
 
+Debashis DUTTA Thx!  
It's embarrassing how little I actually know on this fight so Idk.  lol  Who you like? 
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
Google Now commands and apps interaction
Tips and tricks you didn't know you could do with Google for on the go, at work and having fun.
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
HoloLens demo by Microsoft at //Build/ conference is bloody impressive. I hope it works in real life and available soon. I love Mico's control panel.     
Video  -  
https://youtu.be/ykpQjO_0tig
https://youtu.be/mSCrviBGTeQ
https://youtu.be/3AADEqLIALk
3
1
Kat Johnson's profile photoLeRoy Miller's profile photoDebashis DUTTA's profile photoalberto pinheiro's profile photo
4 comments
 
It is a good idea but it need to work flawlessly and be practical. I worry about Microsoft's execution. I was excited about Courier tablet, way before Apple introduced iPad, but it never materialized. http://goo.gl/fLzq7S
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
You never know who will show up in FlexCam
1
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
Calbuco volcano in Chile's has erupted, more than 5,000 people have been evacuated from the adjourning area.
3
Add a comment...

Debashis DUTTA

Shared publicly  - 
 
During 10th anniversary celebration of  +TWiT, +Leo Laporte announced a new show, The The New Screen Savers, resurrecting the old show hosted by TechTV which launched Leo's career and many others. This is going to be a weekly show instead of a daily show. I will be watching.
2
1
alberto pinheiro's profile photo
Add a comment...