Profile

Cover photo
Deanna Johnson
Attended Metropolitan State University
Lives in Minneapolis, Minnesota
2,905 followers|37,323 views
AboutPostsVideos

Stream

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Free Pro CSS Hacker Course: Deepen Your Front-End Toolkit w/ 10 Hands-On Projects in CSS
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Congenital heart experts have successfully integrated two common imaging techniques to produce a three-dimensional anatomic model of a patient's heart. This is the first time the integration of computed tomography (CT) and three-dimensional transesophageal echocardiography (3DTEE) has been used in this way. A proof-of-concept study also opens the way for these techniques to be used in combination with a third tool -- magnetic resonance imaging (M...
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Users have questions. Your content and website navigation can help them find answers, or potentially cause frustration. One tool for answering questions is up for debate: are FAQ sections still relevant in 2015, or are they a relic of bygone days? Nielsen Norman Group recently published two ...
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Employees are reaching a breaking point. They are exhausted and overwhelmed, alienated and disengaged. They are cynical and distrustful. “The elephant in offices all around the world is that people are running on empty,” Tony Schwartz wrote for The New York Times in March 2014.
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The best way to measure complexity is to measure use. Given a choice, the harder something is to use the less people will use it. Recently, I watched a young sound engineer try to do something with a drum sampling program. He hadn't used it before. He blitzed around the screen, shrugging and ...
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Human behavior is affected by built-in biases. Learn how these cognitive biases in your customers can improve your conversion optimization.
1
Add a comment...
Have her in circles
2,905 people
jose delacruz's profile photo
Susan Kay Daniels's profile photo
Kerry Fitzgibbon's profile photo
Tùng Bi's profile photo
umar hafeez's profile photo
Hazel Darwin's profile photo
James Garr's profile photo
Jayna Locke's profile photo
Nguyễn Thị Kim Diễm's profile photo

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Zenva 'Programming for Entrepreneurs' JavaScript Course: Get the Technical Know-How to Turn Your Business Ideas into Reality
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Scientists are developing a technology to make full-scale 3D prints of cellulose based material. It is not a matter of small prints – the objective is to make houses.
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
The more digital an organization becomes the more distant it becomes physically from its customers. By 2020 there will be a million less business-to-business sales people in the US, according to Forrester. Their jobs will be replaced by web content and apps. According to a 2012 CEB Sales ...
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
Irrationally Yours, author and scientist Dan Ariely's latest book, is both funny and informative. Ariely uses behavior research to solve everyday problems.
1
Add a comment...

Deanna Johnson

Shared publicly  - 
 
ArchiBlox unveiled Australia’s first carbon-positive prefab home that’s packed with eco-friendly features and gorgeous to boot.
1
Add a comment...
People
Have her in circles
2,905 people
jose delacruz's profile photo
Susan Kay Daniels's profile photo
Kerry Fitzgibbon's profile photo
Tùng Bi's profile photo
umar hafeez's profile photo
Hazel Darwin's profile photo
James Garr's profile photo
Jayna Locke's profile photo
Nguyễn Thị Kim Diễm's profile photo
Work
Occupation
Graphic Designer, User Experience Design, Marketing Strategist
Skills
Mentoring and leading teams; Organizing and managing projects; Creating solutions-based strategies. Adaptive and resilient to changing situations. Perseverance in positive problem-solving!
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Story
Tagline
Designer with YOU in mind!
Introduction
Known to have a dark sense of humor...still believe in justice for all...think honesty IS the best ...
Education
  • Metropolitan State University
    Managed Design Usability, 2013
    Technical Communications for Usability, Advanced Writing and Design for the Web, Project Management, Principles of Management, Managing for Diversity, Business Ethics, Editing, HTML5 and CSS3, Education Philosophy, Capstone, Writing Marketing Plans Graduated May 6, 2013, Summa Cum Laude
Basic Information
Gender
Female
Other names
Deanna K. Johnson