Profile

Cover photo
Dean Landsman
Works at LCG
Attended Sands Point Academy, Butler University,NYU
Lives in NY
10,145 views
AboutPostsPhotosVideos

Stream

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
SMS/Whatsapp/Wechat/Line/Kakao, or use any other Android apps on Win/Mac with #AirDroid3:http://goo.gl/Vzk9EM
Access Android phone/tablet from computer remotely and securely. Manage SMS, files, photos and videos, WhatsApp, Line, WeChat and more on computer.
1
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Indie Box is running a an IndieGoGo campaign.  Here's a shout out and congratulations to Johannes Ernst who has been working on this and now is bringing it to market.  You can support this project and also get a really cool method of securing your privacy and retaining control of your personal data.  This is what the Personal Cloud is all about.  There are also a bunch of Open Source goodies built in that you can use if you like.  Check it out.  You will be glad you did!

This is not just bluster or marketing on my part .. I bought one!
3
Johannes Ernst's profile photo
 
Thanks, Dean, for your support!!
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Excellent overview of the  music business: how record companies, publishers, performers and their counterparts at terrestrial radio, satellite radio, and the various online services (which differ in many ways)deal with royalties.  Who gets what for what, how and why?

The ASCAP argument, that the laws and percentages reflect a different time both culturally and economically, seems stronger than what was reflected in the recent court decision.
Summary: A court ruled that Pandora should pay songwriters about the same amount as AM/FM stations. The ruling may seem fair, but it disguises the much deeper problems of an outdated system for compensating musicians.
1
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
Now THIS is a SUPER BOWL Centerpiece worthy of the Day.  And the guests will demolish it the same way the SEAHAWKS will demolish MetLife!!!   #gohawks   #superbowl2014  
1
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
 
How the Comcast-Time Warner deal will really go down.

(via +Phil Johnson: http://goo.gl/Gpul9h)
35 comments on original post
1
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
HELP!  Trying to use MozBackup to do a save on Thunderbird, suddenly and out of the blue comes this error message:

"Access violation at address 004050E6 in module MozBackup.exe. Read of address00000012."

Machine turned off & back on, still get that message.  Ran Malwarebytes and Windows Defender, machine is clean.  Running W8.1and have had no such errors before on the machine.

Any ideas?  All welcome and appreciated.

And, for the record, no: Thunderbird on the Mac is not an option, it just doesn't work on the Mac OS.  Please, no Operating System politics: I use both , each has its merits and drawbacks.

THANKS IN ADVANCE.
1
Dr DB Karron's profile photoRoy “Quantoms” Cohen's profile photoDean Landsman's profile photo
3 comments
 
Roy,sorry to report that only full system backups (the computer) are useful for backing up Thunderbird. The Mozilla Backup program repeatedly fails.
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
This take on the FB acquisition of WhatsApp by Om Malik is the most measured and well thought out analysis to be found.
Summary: The huge price tag attached to Facebook’s purchase of WhatsApp — one of the largest web deals in history — actually makes more sense than you might think at first glance.
1
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Shared publicly  - 
 
Testing making a post public.
1
Keith Povall's profile photoKurt Starsinic's profile photoDean Landsman's profile photo
3 comments
 
Since both of you are in my circles (and both of your first names begin with K) --- oddly enough, you do not qualify as "public."  Same goes for the one +1 it got, although his name does not begin with a K.  Maybe all the +1s will come from people whose first name begin with an S.
Add a comment...

Dean Landsman

Discussion  - 
 
Wonderful concept and truly an achievable idea.  Kudos, Marc.  Glad to be involved, eager to be a part of this.
1
Marc Canter's profile photoDean Landsman's profile photo
2 comments
 
Will do.
Add a comment...
Story
Introduction
Digital Strategist:creating findability and a presence in the Digital/Connected/Ubiquitously interconnected World. Long career in The Radio Business for decades (research, programming, financial analysis).
Digital Identity, Privacy, VRM.
Marketing, Communications.
Telecommunications  //   Connectivity
The Internet/Online Communications

Digital Strategy -- Need to establish your digital presence, footprint... and do so with your identity safe and secure...while being findable and communicative? Then be in touch!
Bragging rights
I bought a radio station in my early 30's, fulfilling a lifelong dream. Began blogging in 1999.
Education
  • Sands Point Academy, Butler University,NYU
Basic Information
Gender
Male
Other names
deanland
Work
Occupation
Digital Strategy/Mktg/Communications
Employment
  • LCG
    Digital Strategy/Mktg/Communications, present
Places
Map of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has livedMap of the places this user has lived
Currently
NY
Previously
NYC - Indianapolis IN, - Raleigh, NC - Grafton, MA - Wellesley, MA - Brooklyn, NY
Links
Contributor to